HRE PROPERTIES

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-31 to 1997-01-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.25 million USD

1996-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

2.76 million USD

1996-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9801000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7037000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.82 million USD Source
Exact value

1819000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

24.4 million USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6154000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6077000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1996-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5956000 USD · 1996-05-01 – 1996-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24432000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 18186000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-07-31 Source

Net income

10.3 million USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7029000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 916000 USD · 1996-02-01 – 1996-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 1443000 USD · 1996-05-01 – 1996-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 10271000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 9388000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

9.8 million USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2184000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4452000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2184000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7037000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4452000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9801000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7037000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-01-23.

Financial data available through: 1996-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.9%

    Prior period

    USD 22.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24432000 − 22853000 = 1579000 USD

    22853000 USD · 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24432000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +165.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10271000 − 3864000 = 6407000 USD

    3864000 USD · 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10271000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 9.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9801000 − 9035000 = 766000 USD

    9035000 USD · 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9801000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

  • Revenue USD 24.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 20.5 million 84% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.93 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 6.34 million −26% of revenue
  • Net income USD 10.27 million 42% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.8 million 40% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 9.4%91%
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-11-01 – 1992-10-3116942000 15354000 Derived 1588000 0 Derived 1588000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-3116162000 23455000 Derived -7293000 -2330000 Derived -4963000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-3118969000 17707000 Derived 1262000 -82000 Derived 1344000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-3122853000 26556000 Derived -3703000 -7567000 Derived 3864000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-3124432000 20502000 Derived 3930000 -6341000 Derived 10271000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 24.4M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.4M19.8M13.2M6.6M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue16942000
1993Revenue16162000
1994Revenue18969000
1995Revenue22853000
1996Revenue24432000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.9% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.5%15.2%7.9%0.7%-6.6%19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-4.6%
1994Year over year17.4%
1995Year over year20.5%
1996Year over year6.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.1% 1996
Net margin 42% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%24%-2%-27%-52%19921993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin9.4%
1993Operating margin-45.1%
1994Operating margin6.7%
1995Operating margin-16.2%
1996Operating margin16.1%
1992Net margin9.4%
1993Net margin-30.7%
1994Net margin7.1%
1995Net margin16.9%
1996Net margin42%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.8M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6M7.9M5.3M2.6M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow7882000
1993Operating cash flow6540000
1994Operating cash flow6389000
1995Operating cash flow9035000
1996Operating cash flow9801000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1990-11-01 – 1991-10-31
USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3097000 USD

1990-11-01 – 1991-10-31: 3097000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7901000 USD

1990-11-01 – 1991-10-31: 7901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31
USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1588000 USD

1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31: 1588000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7882000 USD

1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31: 7882000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31
−USD 4.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4963000 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: -4963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6540000 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 6540000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1344000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 1344000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6389000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 6389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3864000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 3864000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9035000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 9035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
USD 10.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10271000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 10271000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9801000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 9801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000048896, 48896, edgar:48896