CENTERPOINT ENERGY HOUSTON ELECTRIC LLC

EDGAR

145 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-11 to 2026-07-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

755 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

15.76%

2018 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 119000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 755000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

180 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 180000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
191 million USD Source
Exact value

191000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.26 billion USD Source
Exact value

4261000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

630 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 566000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 385000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 143000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 298000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 143000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 449000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 298000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-28.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.06 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2998000000 − 3059000000 = -61000000 USD

    3059000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2998000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +56.9%

    Prior period

    USD 276 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 433 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    433000000 − 276000000 = 157000000 USD

    276000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    433000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -18.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.11 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 909 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    909000000 − 1110000000 = -201000000 USD

    1110000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    909000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.39 billion 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 611 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 178 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 433 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 909 million 30% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 12%17%72%
  • 2009 10%17%73%
  • 2010 9%17%74%
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 11%14%75%
  • 2013 10%13%76%
  • 2014 12%79%
  • 2015 9.2%12%79%
  • 2016 9%11%80%
  • 2017 14%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311916000000 1371000000 Derived 545000000 323000000 Derived 222000000 203000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312014000000 1468000000 Derived 546000000 338000000 Derived 208000000 120000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312211000000 1638000000 Derived 573000000 373000000 Derived 200000000 223000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312337000000 1714000000 Derived 623000000 -463000000 Derived 1086000000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312540000000 1901000000 Derived 639000000 360000000 Derived 279000000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312577000000 1963000000 Derived 614000000 345000000 Derived 269000000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-312846000000 2250000000 Derived 596000000 344000000 Derived 252000000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312846000000 2238000000 Derived 608000000 347000000 Derived 261000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-313059000000 2432000000 Derived 627000000 351000000 Derived 276000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312998000000 2387000000 Derived 611000000 178000000 Derived 433000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3B2.5B1.7B825.9M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue1916000000
2009Revenue2014000000
2010Revenue2211000000
2011Revenue2337000000
2012Revenue2540000000
2013Revenue2577000000
2014Revenue2846000000
2015Revenue2846000000
2016Revenue3059000000
2017Revenue2998000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4%7.8%4.2%0.6%-3.0%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over year4.3%
2009Year over year5.1%
2010Year over year9.8%
2011Year over year5.7%
2012Year over year8.7%
2013Year over year1.5%
2014Year over year10.4%
2015Year over year0%
2016Year over year7.5%
2017Year over year-2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20.4% 2017
Net margin 14.4% 2017
Free cash flow margin 10.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%38%25%13%0%200820132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin28.4%
2009Operating margin27.1%
2010Operating margin25.9%
2011Operating margin26.7%
2012Operating margin25.2%
2013Operating margin23.8%
2014Operating margin20.9%
2015Operating margin21.4%
2016Operating margin20.5%
2017Operating margin20.4%
2008Net margin11.6%
2009Net margin10.3%
2010Net margin9%
2011Net margin46.5%
2012Net margin11%
2013Net margin10.4%
2014Net margin8.9%
2015Net margin9.2%
2016Net margin9%
2017Net margin14.4%
2008Free cash flow margin10.6%
2009Free cash flow margin6%
2010Free cash flow margin10.1%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 909M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B899.1M599.4M299.7M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow665000000
2009Operating cash flow562000000
2010Operating cash flow789000000
2011Operating cash flow925000000
2012Operating cash flow980000000
2013Operating cash flow928000000
2014Operating cash flow858000000
2015Operating cash flow895000000
2016Operating cash flow1110000000
2017Operating cash flow909000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 223M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.240.8M180.6M120.4M60.2M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow203000000
2009Free cash flow120000000
2010Free cash flow223000000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.78×2.08×1.39×0.69×0.00×200820132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.57×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 222 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 222000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 665 million
Exact value

Exact value: 665000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 665000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 462 million
Exact value

Exact value: 462000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 462000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203 million
Calculation and evidence

665000000 − 462000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 203000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 208 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 208000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 562 million
Exact value

Exact value: 562000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 562000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 442 million
Exact value

Exact value: 442000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 442000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120 million
Calculation and evidence

562000000 − 442000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 120000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 200 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 200000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 789 million
Exact value

Exact value: 789000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 789000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 566 million
Exact value

Exact value: 566000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 566000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223 million
Calculation and evidence

789000000 − 566000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 223000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1086000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1086000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 925 million
Exact value

Exact value: 925000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 925000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 279 million
Exact value

Exact value: 279000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 279000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 980 million
Exact value

Exact value: 980000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 980000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 269 million
Exact value

Exact value: 269000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 269000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 928 million
Exact value

Exact value: 928000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 928000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 252 million
Exact value

Exact value: 252000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 252000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 858 million
Exact value

Exact value: 858000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 858000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 261 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 261000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 895 million
Exact value

Exact value: 895000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 895000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 276 million
Exact value

Exact value: 276000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 276000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1110000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1110000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 433 million
Exact value

Exact value: 433000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 433000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 909 million
Exact value

Exact value: 909000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 909000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

145 filings · 1,862 latest values · 1,862 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000048732, 48732, N/A, edgar:48732, n/a

Also known as CENTERPOINT ENERGY HOUSTON ELECTRIC LLC, CENTERPOINT ENERGY HOUSTON ELECTRIC, LLC, CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC., CenterPoint Energy Restoration Bond Co III, LLC, CenterPoint Energy, Inc., HOUSTON INDUSTRIES INC, HOUSTON LIGHTING & POWER CO, RELIANT ENERGY INC