Revenue
755 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 755000000 USD Source
145 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-11 to 2026-07-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
191000000 USD
4261000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
630 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-28.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.06 billion
–
Current period
USD 3 billion
–
2998000000 − 3059000000 = -61000000 USD
3059000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2998000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 276 million
–
Current period
USD 433 million
–
433000000 − 276000000 = 157000000 USD
276000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source433000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.11 billion
–
Current period
USD 909 million
–
909000000 − 1110000000 = -201000000 USD
1110000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source909000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1916000000 | 1371000000 Derived | 545000000 | 323000000 Derived | 222000000 | 203000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2014000000 | 1468000000 Derived | 546000000 | 338000000 Derived | 208000000 | 120000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2211000000 | 1638000000 Derived | 573000000 | 373000000 Derived | 200000000 | 223000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2337000000 | 1714000000 Derived | 623000000 | -463000000 Derived | 1086000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2540000000 | 1901000000 Derived | 639000000 | 360000000 Derived | 279000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2577000000 | 1963000000 Derived | 614000000 | 345000000 Derived | 269000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2846000000 | 2250000000 Derived | 596000000 | 344000000 Derived | 252000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2846000000 | 2238000000 Derived | 608000000 | 347000000 Derived | 261000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3059000000 | 2432000000 Derived | 627000000 | 351000000 Derived | 276000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2998000000 | 2387000000 Derived | 611000000 | 178000000 Derived | 433000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1916000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2014000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2211000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2337000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2540000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2577000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2846000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2846000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3059000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2998000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 28.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 27.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 25.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 20.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 46.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 665000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 562000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 789000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 925000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 980000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 928000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 858000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 895000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1110000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 909000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 203000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 120000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 223000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.57× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.11× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 222 million Exact valueExact value: 222000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 665 million Exact valueExact value: 665000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462 million Exact valueExact value: 462000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 203 million Calculation and evidence665000000 − 462000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 203000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 208 million Exact valueExact value: 208000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 562 million Exact valueExact value: 562000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 442 million Exact valueExact value: 442000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120 million Calculation and evidence562000000 − 442000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 120000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 200 million Exact valueExact value: 200000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 789 million Exact valueExact value: 789000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 566 million Exact valueExact value: 566000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223 million Calculation and evidence789000000 − 566000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 223000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 1086000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 925 million Exact valueExact value: 925000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 279 million Exact valueExact value: 279000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 980 million Exact valueExact value: 980000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 269 million Exact valueExact value: 269000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 928 million Exact valueExact value: 928000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 252 million Exact valueExact value: 252000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 858 million Exact valueExact value: 858000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 261 million Exact valueExact value: 261000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 895 million Exact valueExact value: 895000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 276 million Exact valueExact value: 276000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1110000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 433 million Exact valueExact value: 433000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 909 million Exact valueExact value: 909000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
145 filings · 1,862 latest values · 1,862 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000048732, 48732, N/A, edgar:48732, n/a
Also known as CENTERPOINT ENERGY HOUSTON ELECTRIC LLC, CENTERPOINT ENERGY HOUSTON ELECTRIC, LLC, CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC., CenterPoint Energy Restoration Bond Co III, LLC, CenterPoint Energy, Inc., HOUSTON INDUSTRIES INC, HOUSTON LIGHTING & POWER CO, RELIANT ENERGY INC