Revenue
134 million USD
2006-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 134402000 USD Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-21 to 2006-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
134 million USD
2006-03-31 · USD
-77.15%
2006-03-31 · %
-136 million USD
2006-03-31 · USD
-155 million USD
2006-03-31 · USD
65453000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 949.45 million
–
Current period
USD 1.03 billion
–
1027637000 − 949448000 = 78189000 USD
949448000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1027637000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 76.3 million
–
Current period
USD 55.82 million
–
55824000 − 76304000 = -20480000 USD
76304000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source55824000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 143.79 million
–
Current period
USD 121.69 million
–
121686000 − 143786000 = -22100000 USD
143786000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source121686000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 31.34 million
–
Current period
USD 22.53 million
–
22527000 − 31335000 = -8808000 USD
31335000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22527000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 466801000 | 421939000 Derived | 44862000 | 19785000 Derived | 25077000 | 62487000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 454706000 | 410396000 Derived | 44310000 | 39896000 Derived | 4414000 | 66727000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 462969000 | 411599000 Derived | 51370000 | 20999000 Derived | 30371000 | 50229000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 483076000 | 429612000 Derived | 53464000 | 2273000 Derived | 51191000 | 58774000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 529022000 | 542117000 Derived | -13095000 | -5852000 Derived | -7243000 | 5019000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 717863000 | 630481000 Derived | 87382000 | 43760000 Derived | 43622000 | 89165000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 797320000 | 690762000 Derived | 106558000 | 56736000 Derived | 49822000 | 128109000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 886266000 | 787746000 Derived | 98520000 | 34871000 Derived | 63649000 | 126068000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 949448000 | 837488000 Derived | 111960000 | 35656000 Derived | 76304000 | 112451000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1027637000 | 891347000 Derived | 136290000 | 80466000 Derived | 55824000 | 99159000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 466801000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 454706000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 462969000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 483076000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 529022000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 717863000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 797320000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 886266000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 949448000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1027637000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | -2.6% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 35.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 11.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -1.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | 13.4% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 14.7% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 12.2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 12.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 16.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 9.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 69765000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 76454000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 60957000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 67252000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 12557000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 102028000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 141849000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 146797000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 143786000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 121686000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | 62487000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 66727000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 50229000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 58774000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 5019000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 89165000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 128109000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 126068000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 112451000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 99159000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.79× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 25.08 million Exact valueExact value: 25077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.77 million Exact valueExact value: 69765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.28 million Exact valueExact value: 7278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.49 million Calculation and evidence69765000 − 7278000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62487000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 4.41 million Exact valueExact value: 4414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.45 million Exact valueExact value: 76454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.73 million Exact valueExact value: 9727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.73 million Calculation and evidence76454000 − 9727000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66727000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 30.37 million Exact valueExact value: 30371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.96 million Exact valueExact value: 60957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.73 million Exact valueExact value: 10728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.23 million Calculation and evidence60957000 − 10728000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50229000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 51.19 million Exact valueExact value: 51191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.25 million Exact valueExact value: 67252000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.48 million Exact valueExact value: 8478000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.77 million Calculation and evidence67252000 − 8478000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58774000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 7.24 million Exact valueExact value: -7243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.56 million Exact valueExact value: 12557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.54 million Exact valueExact value: 7538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.02 million Calculation and evidence12557000 − 7538000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5019000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 43.62 million Exact valueExact value: 43622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.03 million Exact valueExact value: 102028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.86 million Exact valueExact value: 12863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.17 million Calculation and evidence102028000 − 12863000 USD Exact free cash flow: 89165000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 49.82 million Exact valueExact value: 49822000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.85 million Exact valueExact value: 141849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.74 million Exact valueExact value: 13740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.11 million Calculation and evidence141849000 − 13740000 USD Exact free cash flow: 128109000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 63.65 million Exact valueExact value: 63649000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.8 million Exact valueExact value: 146797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.73 million Exact valueExact value: 20729000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.07 million Calculation and evidence146797000 − 20729000 USD Exact free cash flow: 126068000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 76.3 million Exact valueExact value: 76304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.79 million Exact valueExact value: 143786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.34 million Exact valueExact value: 31335000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.45 million Calculation and evidence143786000 − 31335000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112451000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 55.82 million Exact valueExact value: 55824000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.69 million Exact valueExact value: 121686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.53 million Exact valueExact value: 22527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.16 million Calculation and evidence121686000 − 22527000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99159000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000048638, 48638, edgar:48638
Also known as HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO/FA