HOSOI GARDEN MORTUARY INC

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-10-31 to 2003-01-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

798 thousand USD

2002-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.22%

2002-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 89536 USD Source
  • Revenue: 797936 USD Source

Operating cash flow

75.5 thousand USD

2002-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75503 USD Source

Free cash flow

60.9 thousand USD

2002-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75503 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14609 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.6 million USD Source
Exact value

1601567 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-01-21.

Financial data available through: 2000-05-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 2.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.2

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71.2 − 2747301 = -2747229.8 USD

    2747301 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71.2 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

  • Revenue USD 71.2 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 70.1 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.1 1.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-312664488 2811473 Derived -146985 -847769 Derived 700784 -517251 Derived
Source
1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-312747301 2713441 Derived 33860 -64648 Derived 98508 988515 Derived
Source
2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-3171.2 70.1 Derived 1.1 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 71.2 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0M2.2M1.5M741.8K0.0199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue2664488
1999Revenue2747301
2000Revenue71.2

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-19%-48%-78%-108%199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year3.1%
2000Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.5% 2000
Net margin 3.6% 1999
Free cash flow margin 36% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%24%8%-8%-24%199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-5.5%
1999Operating margin1.2%
2000Operating margin1.5%
1998Net margin26.3%
1999Net margin3.6%
2000-05-31Net marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-19.4%
1999Free cash flow margin36%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M716.7K278.4K-159.9K-598.2K199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-477299
1999Operating cash flow1034100
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 988.5K 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M672.3K235.6K-201.0K-637.7K199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-517251
1999Free cash flow988515
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.31× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.21×5.41×3.61×1.80×0.00×199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.68×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.64×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31
USD 355,929
Exact value

Exact value: 355929 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 355929 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232,996
Exact value

Exact value: 232996 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 232996 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107,501
Exact value

Exact value: 107501 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 107501 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125,495
Calculation and evidence

232996 − 107501 USD

Exact free cash flow: 125495 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1244765 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 1244765 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257,128
Exact value

Exact value: 257128 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 257128 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,816
Exact value

Exact value: 28816 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 28816 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228,312
Calculation and evidence

257128 − 28816 USD

Exact free cash flow: 228312 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
USD 700,784
Exact value

Exact value: 700784 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 700784 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 477,299
Exact value

Exact value: -477299 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: -477299 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,952
Exact value

Exact value: 39952 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 39952 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 517,251
Calculation and evidence

-477299 − 39952 USD

Exact free cash flow: -517251 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
USD 98,508
Exact value

Exact value: 98508 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 98508 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1034100 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 1034100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45,585
Exact value

Exact value: 45585 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 45585 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 988,515
Calculation and evidence

1034100 − 45585 USD

Exact free cash flow: 988515 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000048544, 48544, edgar:48544