HONEYWELL INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-08 to 1999-10-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.2 billion USD

1999-10-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2198400000 USD Source

Net margin

7.58%

1999-10-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 166600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2198400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
144 million USD Source
Exact value

143500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-10-28.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 8.03 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.43 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8426700000 − 8027500000 = 399200000 USD

    8027500000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8426700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +21.4%

    Prior period

    USD 471 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 572 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    572000000 − 471000000 = 101000000 USD

    471000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    572000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +20.9%

    Prior period

    USD 644.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 779.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    779300000 − 644600000 = 134700000 USD

    644600000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    779300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18.3%

    Prior period

    USD 298.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 353 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    353000000 − 298300000 = 54700000 USD

    298300000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    353000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.43 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 572 million 6.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 779.3 million 9.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 353 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 426.3 million 5.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-316192900000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable331100000 248700000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-316222600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable246800000 287500000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-315963000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable322200000 242700000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-316057000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable278900000 207100000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-316731300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable333600000 334400000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-317311600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable402700000 197300000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-318027500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable471000000 346300000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-318426700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable572000000 426300000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.4B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1B6.8B4.6B2.3B0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue6192900000
1992Revenue6222600000
1993Revenue5963000000
1994Revenue6057000000
1995Revenue6731300000
1996Revenue7311600000
1997Revenue8027500000
1998Revenue8426700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.4%7.9%3.5%-1.0%-5.4%199119951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year0.5%
1993Year over year-4.2%
1994Year over year1.6%
1995Year over year11.1%
1996Year over year8.6%
1997Year over year9.8%
1998Year over year5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.8% 1998
Free cash flow margin 5.1% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3%5.5%3.7%1.8%0.0%1991-12-311995-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin5.3%
1992Net margin4%
1993Net margin5.4%
1994Net margin4.6%
1995Net margin5%
1996Net margin5.5%
1997Net margin5.9%
1998Net margin6.8%
1991Free cash flow margin4%
1992Free cash flow margin4.6%
1993Free cash flow margin4.1%
1994Free cash flow margin3.4%
1995Free cash flow margin5%
1996Free cash flow margin2.7%
1997Free cash flow margin4.3%
1998Free cash flow margin5.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 779.3M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.841.6M631.2M420.8M210.4M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow488900000
1992Operating cash flow531600000
1993Operating cash flow474800000
1994Operating cash flow469500000
1995Operating cash flow572500000
1996Operating cash flow493800000
1997Operating cash flow644600000
1998Operating cash flow779300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 426.3M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.460.4M345.3M230.2M115.1M0.0199119951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow248700000
1992Free cash flow287500000
1993Free cash flow242700000
1994Free cash flow207100000
1995Free cash flow334400000
1996Free cash flow197300000
1997Free cash flow346300000
1998Free cash flow426300000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

61.2% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%1991-12-311995-12-311998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets59.9%
1997Liabilities / assets62.7%
1998Liabilities / assets61.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.48× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.59×1.20×0.80×0.40×0.00×1991-12-3119951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.48×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 331.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 331100000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 331100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 488.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 488900000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 488900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240200000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 240200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 248.7 million
Calculation and evidence

488900000 − 240200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 248700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 246.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 246800000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 246800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 531.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 531600000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 531600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244100000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 244100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287.5 million
Calculation and evidence

531600000 − 244100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 287500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 322.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 322200000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 322200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 474.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 474800000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 474800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232100000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 232100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242.7 million
Calculation and evidence

474800000 − 232100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 242700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 278.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 278900000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 278900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 469.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 469500000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 469500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262400000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 262400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207.1 million
Calculation and evidence

469500000 − 262400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 207100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 333.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 333600000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 333600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 572.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 572500000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 572500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 238.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 238100000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 238100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 334.4 million
Calculation and evidence

572500000 − 238100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 334400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 402.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 402700000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 402700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 493.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 493800000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 493800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 296500000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 296500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197.3 million
Calculation and evidence

493800000 − 296500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 197300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 471 million
Exact value

Exact value: 471000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 471000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 644.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 644600000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 644600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 298300000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 298300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 346.3 million
Calculation and evidence

644600000 − 298300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 346300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 572 million
Exact value

Exact value: 572000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 572000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 779.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 779300000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 779300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 353 million
Exact value

Exact value: 353000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 353000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426.3 million
Calculation and evidence

779300000 − 353000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 426300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000048305, 48305, edgar:48305