Revenue
798 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
208 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-24 to 2021-12-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
798 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
11.2%
2021 Q4 · %
65.7 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
271.8 USD
582300000 USD
65893802 shares
-1.12% · -747 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.02 billion USD
2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
249 million USD
2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
476 million USD
2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-12-23.
Financial data available through: 2021-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.88 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.02 billion
–
3018700000 − 2881000000 = 137700000 USD
2881000000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source3018700000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 223 million
–
Current period
USD 248.5 million
–
248500000 − 223000000 = 25500000 USD
223000000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source248500000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 481.7 million
–
Current period
USD 476.1 million
–
476100000 − 481700000 = -5600000 USD
481700000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source476100000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | 1634300000 | 1465500000 Derived | 168800000 | 48000000 Derived | 120800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 1716200000 | 1561300000 Derived | 154900000 | 49900000 Derived | 105000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 1686100000 | 1563500000 Derived | 122600000 | 62000000 Derived | 60600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | 1988200000 | 1905100000 Derived | 83100000 | 35400000 Derived | 47700000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 2655200000 | 2424900000 Derived | 230300000 | 106200000 Derived | 124100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 2743700000 | 2468700000 Derived | 275000000 | 141400000 Derived | 133600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | 2848000000 | 2558600000 Derived | 289400000 | 37000000 Derived | 252400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | 2907300000 | 2591200000 Derived | 316100000 | 163900000 Derived | 152200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | 2881000000 | 2513300000 Derived | 367700000 | 144700000 Derived | 223000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 | 3018700000 | 2618500000 Derived | 400200000 | 151700000 Derived | 248500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1634300000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1716200000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1686100000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1988200000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2655200000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2743700000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2848000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2907300000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2881000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3018700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | 2.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 17.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 33.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 261700000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 263200000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 210300000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 213800000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 281200000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 311100000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 395200000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 401400000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 481700000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 476100000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 50.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 45.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 53.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 74% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 71% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 69.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 62.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 68% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 63% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | USD 120.8 million Exact valueExact value: 120800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 261.7 million Exact valueExact value: 261700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | USD 105 million Exact valueExact value: 105000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.2 million Exact valueExact value: 263200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | USD 60.6 million Exact valueExact value: 60600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 210.3 million Exact valueExact value: 210300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | USD 47.7 million Exact valueExact value: 47700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 213.8 million Exact valueExact value: 213800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | USD 124.1 million Exact valueExact value: 124100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281.2 million Exact valueExact value: 281200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | USD 133.6 million Exact valueExact value: 133600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 311.1 million Exact valueExact value: 311100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | USD 252.4 million Exact valueExact value: 252400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 395.2 million Exact valueExact value: 395200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | USD 152.2 million Exact valueExact value: 152200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 401.4 million Exact valueExact value: 401400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | USD 223 million Exact valueExact value: 223000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 481.7 million Exact valueExact value: 481700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 | USD 248.5 million Exact valueExact value: 248500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 476.1 million Exact valueExact value: 476100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
208 filings · 7,570 latest values · 7,570 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000047518, 47518, HRC, edgar:47518
Also known as HILL-ROM HOLDINGS, INC., HILL-ROM HOLDINGS, Inc., HILLENBRAND INDUSTRIES INC, Hill-Rom Holdings, Inc.