HELIX TECHNOLOGY CORP

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-18 to 2005-07-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

41.9 million USD

2005-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.28%

2005-07-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3469000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 41899000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.83 million USD

2005-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9756000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4930000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.79 million USD

2005-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9756000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4930000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1808000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 770000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12 million USD Source
Exact value

11980000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-07-21.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +50.8%

    Prior period

    USD 105.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 159.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    159674000 − 105883000 = 53791000 USD

    105883000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    159674000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 38.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27511000 − -11136000 = 38647000 USD

    -11136000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27511000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +62.2%

    Prior period

    USD 11.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17896000 − 11031000 = 6865000 USD

    11031000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17896000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2836000 − 2817000 = 19000 USD

    2817000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2836000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 159.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 95.85 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 46.45 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 17.38 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 10.14 million −6.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 27.51 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.9 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.84 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 15.06 million 9.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 17%74%
  • 1996 17%77%
  • 1997 16%79%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1999 11%86%
  • 2000 18%75%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31123667000 91862000 Derived 31805000 10820000 Derived 20985000 21177000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31151665000 116878000 Derived 34787000 9661000 Derived 25126000 26738000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31157076000 123756000 Derived 33320000 7776000 Derived 25544000 22211000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3195345000 100106000 Derived -4761000 -2841000 Derived -1920000 4852000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31139389000 119379000 Derived 20010000 4146000 Derived 15864000 7869000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31253085000 190502000 Derived 62583000 16713000 Derived 45870000 19453000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31112994000 127466000 Derived -14472000 -8532000 Derived -5940000 -6731000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31100241000 134139000 Derived -33898000 -14480000 Derived -19418000 -12602000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31105883000 111198000 Derived -5315000 5821000 Derived -11136000 8214000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31159674000 142298000 Derived 17376000 -10135000 Derived 27511000 15060000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 159.7M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.273.3M205.0M136.7M68.3M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue123667000
1996Revenue151665000
1997Revenue157076000
1998Revenue95345000
1999Revenue139389000
2000Revenue253085000
2001Revenue112994000
2002Revenue100241000
2003Revenue105883000
2004Revenue159674000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

50.8% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%53%13%-27%-66%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year42.5%
1996Year over year22.6%
1997Year over year3.6%
1998Year over year-39.3%
1999Year over year46.2%
2000Year over year81.6%
2001Year over year-55.4%
2002Year over year-11.3%
2003Year over year5.6%
2004Year over year50.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.9% 2004
Net margin 17.2% 2004
Free cash flow margin 9.4% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%13%-4%-21%-39%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin25.7%
1996Operating margin22.9%
1997Operating margin21.2%
1998Operating margin-5%
1999Operating margin14.4%
2000Operating margin24.7%
2001Operating margin-12.8%
2002Operating margin-33.8%
2003Operating margin-5%
2004Operating margin10.9%
1995Net margin17%
1996Net margin16.6%
1997Net margin16.3%
1998Net margin-2%
1999Net margin11.4%
2000Net margin18.1%
2001Net margin-5.3%
2002Net margin-19.4%
2003Net margin-10.5%
2004Net margin17.2%
1995Free cash flow margin17.1%
1996Free cash flow margin17.6%
1997Free cash flow margin14.1%
1998Free cash flow margin5.1%
1999Free cash flow margin5.6%
2000Free cash flow margin7.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-6%
2002Free cash flow margin-12.6%
2003Free cash flow margin7.8%
2004Free cash flow margin9.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.9M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.0M23.7M12.4M1.1M-10.3M199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow24228000
1996Operating cash flow30557000
1997Operating cash flow27459000
1998Operating cash flow7409000
1999Operating cash flow12430000
2000Operating cash flow31880000
2001Operating cash flow9213000
2002Operating cash flow-7137000
2003Operating cash flow11031000
2004Operating cash flow17896000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 15.1M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.9M18.5M7.1M-4.3M-15.7M199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow21177000
1996Free cash flow26738000
1997Free cash flow22211000
1998Free cash flow4852000
1999Free cash flow7869000
2000Free cash flow19453000
2001Free cash flow-6731000
2002Free cash flow-12602000
2003Free cash flow8214000
2004Free cash flow15060000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

15% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.1%15.1%10.1%5.0%0.0%1995-12-312000-12-312004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets17.1%
2003Liabilities / assets18.6%
2004Liabilities / assets15%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.48× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.08×6.06×4.04×2.02×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.23×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.83×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.68×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.71×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.35×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.33×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.49×
2002Current assets / current liabilities6.73×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.97×
2004Current assets / current liabilities7.48×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 20.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20985000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 20985000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24228000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 24228000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3051000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3051000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.18 million
Calculation and evidence

24228000 − 3051000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21177000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 25.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25126000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 25126000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30557000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 30557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3819000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3819000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.74 million
Calculation and evidence

30557000 − 3819000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26738000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 25.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25544000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 25544000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27459000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 27459000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5248000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5248000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.21 million
Calculation and evidence

27459000 − 5248000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22211000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1920000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7409000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7409000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2557000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2557000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.85 million
Calculation and evidence

7409000 − 2557000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 15.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15864000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 15864000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12430000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 12430000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4561000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4561000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.87 million
Calculation and evidence

12430000 − 4561000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7869000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 45.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45870000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 45870000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31880000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 31880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12427000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 12427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.45 million
Calculation and evidence

31880000 − 12427000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19453000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5940000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5940000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9213000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 9213000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15944000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 15944000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.73 million
Calculation and evidence

9213000 − 15944000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6731000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 19.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19418000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -19418000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7137000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7137000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5465000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5465000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-7137000 − 5465000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12602000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 11.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11136000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -11136000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11031000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 11031000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2817000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2817000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.21 million
Calculation and evidence

11031000 − 2817000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8214000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 27.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27511000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 27511000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17896000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 17896000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2836000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2836000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.06 million
Calculation and evidence

17896000 − 2836000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000046709, 46709, edgar:46709