HEINZ H J CO

EDGAR

86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 2023-11-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.85 billion USD

2011-07-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2849581000 USD Source

Operating margin

13%

2011-07-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 370538000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2849581000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

165 million USD

2011-07-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 164790000 USD Source

Free cash flow

90.5 million USD

2011-07-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 164790000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 74270000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.48 billion USD Source
Exact value

2476699000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.75 billion USD Source
Exact value

4749096000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.01 billion USD

2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 258027000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-07-29 Source
  • Net income: 289444000 USD · 2012-07-30 – 2012-10-28 Source
  • Net income: 269546000 USD · 2012-10-29 – 2013-01-27 Source
  • Net income: 195886000 USD · 2013-01-28 – 2013-04-28 Source

Operating cash flow

1.39 billion USD

2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 49035000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-07-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 291277000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-10-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49035000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-07-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 676921000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-01-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 291277000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-10-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1389963000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 676921000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-01-27 Source

Capital expenditure

399 million USD

2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 84211000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-07-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 175673000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-10-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84211000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-07-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 259187000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-01-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 175673000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-10-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 399098000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 259187000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-01-27 Source

Free cash flow

991 million USD

2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 49035000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-07-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 291277000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-10-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49035000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-07-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 676921000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-01-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 291277000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-10-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1389963000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 676921000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-01-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84211000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-07-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 175673000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-10-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84211000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-07-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 259187000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-01-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 175673000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2012-10-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 399098000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 259187000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-01-27 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-01.

Financial data available through: 2013-04-28.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-04-27
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-04-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-04-28
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-04-28
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-04-28
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-04-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-04-28
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-04-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-04-28
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-04-28
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 923.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.01 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1012903000 − 923159000 = 89744000 USD

    923159000 USD · 2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1012903000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -6.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.49 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.39 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1389963000 − 1493117000 = -103154000 USD

    1493117000 USD · 2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1389963000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 418.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 399.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    399098000 − 418734000 = -19636000 USD

    418734000 USD · 2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    399098000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-04-28 – 2011-04-27

  • Revenue USD 10.71 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.06 billion 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.65 billion 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 658.68 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 989.51 million 9.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.58 billion 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 335.65 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.25 billion 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 84%
  • 2009 9.2%85%
  • 2010 85%
  • 2011 9.2%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-309885556000 8315221000 Derived 1570335000 725410000 Derived 844925000 886715000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-04-30 – 2009-04-2910011331000 8508885000 Derived 1502446000 579374000 Derived 923072000 874761000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-04-29 – 2010-04-2810494983000 8935755000 Derived 1559228000 694336000 Derived 864892000 984555000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-04-28 – 2011-04-2710706588000 9058398000 Derived 1648190000 658680000 Derived 989510000 1247997000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.7B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6B8.7B5.8B2.9B0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue8236836000
2004Revenue7625831000
2005Revenue8103456000
2006Revenue8643438000
2007Revenue9001630000
2008Revenue9885556000
2009Revenue10011331000
2010Revenue10494983000
2011Revenue10706588000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.2%6.2%1.2%-3.8%-8.8%200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-7.4%
2005Year over year6.3%
2006Year over year6.7%
2007Year over year4.1%
2008Year over year9.8%
2009Year over year1.3%
2010Year over year4.8%
2011Year over year2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.1% 2007
Net margin 8.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin 11.7% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.1%13.6%9.0%4.5%0.0%200320072011-04-27
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin14.3%
2004Operating margin16.7%
2005Operating margin15.8%
2006Operating margin12.9%
2007Operating margin16.1%
2008-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-04-29Operating marginNot reported
2010-04-28Operating marginNot reported
2011-04-27Operating marginNot reported
2003Net margin6.9%
2004Net margin10.5%
2005Net margin9.3%
2006Net margin7.5%
2007Net margin8.7%
2008-04-30Net marginNot reported
2009-04-29Net marginNot reported
2010-04-28Net marginNot reported
2011-04-27Net marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin9%
2009Free cash flow margin8.7%
2010Free cash flow margin9.4%
2011Free cash flow margin11.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.6B 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B855.2M427.6M0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow1188303000
2009Operating cash flow1166882000
2010Operating cash flow1262197000
2011Operating cash flow1583643000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.2B 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B1.0B673.9M337.0M0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flow886715000
2009Free cash flow874761000
2010Free cash flow984555000
2011Free cash flow1247997000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-04-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-04-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-05-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-05-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-04-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-04-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-04-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.9× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.54×1.16×0.77×0.39×0.00×2003-04-3020072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-04-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30
USD 844.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 844925000 USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30: 844925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1188303000 USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30: 1188303000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 301.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 301588000 USD

2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30: 301588000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 886.72 million
Calculation and evidence

1188303000 − 301588000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 886715000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-05-03 – 2008-04-30
USD 844.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 844925000 USD

2007-05-03 – 2008-04-30: 844925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1188303000 USD

2007-05-03 – 2008-04-30: 1188303000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 301.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 301588000 USD

2007-05-03 – 2008-04-30: 301588000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 886.72 million
Calculation and evidence

1188303000 − 301588000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 886715000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-04-30 – 2009-04-29
USD 923.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 923072000 USD

2008-04-30 – 2009-04-29: 923072000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1166882000 USD

2008-04-30 – 2009-04-29: 1166882000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292121000 USD

2008-04-30 – 2009-04-29: 292121000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 874.76 million
Calculation and evidence

1166882000 − 292121000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 874761000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-29
USD 923.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 923072000 USD

2008-05-01 – 2009-04-29: 923072000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1166882000 USD

2008-05-01 – 2009-04-29: 1166882000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292121000 USD

2008-05-01 – 2009-04-29: 292121000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 874.76 million
Calculation and evidence

1166882000 − 292121000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 874761000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-04-29 – 2010-04-28
USD 864.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 864892000 USD

2009-04-29 – 2010-04-28: 864892000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1262197000 USD

2009-04-29 – 2010-04-28: 1262197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 277642000 USD

2009-04-29 – 2010-04-28: 277642000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 984.56 million
Calculation and evidence

1262197000 − 277642000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 984555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-04-30 – 2010-04-28
USD 864.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 864892000 USD

2009-04-30 – 2010-04-28: 864892000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1262197000 USD

2009-04-30 – 2010-04-28: 1262197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 277642000 USD

2009-04-30 – 2010-04-28: 277642000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 984.56 million
Calculation and evidence

1262197000 − 277642000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 984555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-28 – 2011-04-27
USD 989.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 989510000 USD

2010-04-28 – 2011-04-27: 989510000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1583643000 USD

2010-04-28 – 2011-04-27: 1583643000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 335646000 USD

2010-04-28 – 2011-04-27: 335646000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 billion
Calculation and evidence

1583643000 − 335646000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1247997000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-29 – 2011-04-27
USD 989.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 989510000 USD

2010-04-29 – 2011-04-27: 989510000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1583643000 USD

2010-04-29 – 2011-04-27: 1583643000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 335646000 USD

2010-04-29 – 2011-04-27: 335646000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 billion
Calculation and evidence

1583643000 − 335646000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1247997000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29
USD 923.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 923159000 USD

2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29: 923159000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1493117000 USD

2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29: 1493117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 418.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 418734000 USD

2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29: 418734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 billion
Calculation and evidence

1493117000 − 418734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1074383000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28
USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1012903000 USD

2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28: 1012903000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1389963000 USD

2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28: 1389963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 399.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 399098000 USD

2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28: 399098000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 990.87 million
Calculation and evidence

1389963000 − 399098000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 990865000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

86 filings · 1,517 latest values · 1,517 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000046640, 46640, edgar:46640

Also known as HEINZ H J CO, Kraft Heinz Foods Co