Revenue
2.85 billion USD
2011-07-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2849581000 USD Source
86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 2023-11-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2.85 billion USD
2011-07-27 · USD
13%
2011-07-27 · %
165 million USD
2011-07-27 · USD
90.5 million USD
2011-07-27 · USD
2476699000 USD
4749096000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.01 billion USD
2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28
1.39 billion USD
2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28
399 million USD
2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28
991 million USD
2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-01.
Financial data available through: 2013-04-28.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 923.16 million
–
Current period
USD 1.01 billion
–
1012903000 − 923159000 = 89744000 USD
923159000 USD · 2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29
Inspect prior input Prior source1012903000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.49 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.39 billion
–
1389963000 − 1493117000 = -103154000 USD
1493117000 USD · 2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29
Inspect prior input Prior source1389963000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 418.73 million
–
Current period
USD 399.1 million
–
399098000 − 418734000 = -19636000 USD
418734000 USD · 2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29
Inspect prior input Prior source399098000 USD · 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30 | 9885556000 | 8315221000 Derived | 1570335000 | 725410000 Derived | 844925000 | 886715000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-30 – 2009-04-29 | 10011331000 | 8508885000 Derived | 1502446000 | 579374000 Derived | 923072000 | 874761000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-29 – 2010-04-28 | 10494983000 | 8935755000 Derived | 1559228000 | 694336000 Derived | 864892000 | 984555000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-28 – 2011-04-27 | 10706588000 | 9058398000 Derived | 1648190000 | 658680000 Derived | 989510000 | 1247997000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 8236836000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 7625831000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 8103456000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 8643438000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 9001630000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 9885556000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 10011331000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 10494983000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 10706588000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -7.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2008-04-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-04-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-04-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-04-27 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2008-04-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-04-29 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-04-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-04-27 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 11.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 1188303000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1166882000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1262197000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1583643000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 886715000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 874761000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 984555000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 1247997000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-04-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-04-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-05-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-05-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-04-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-04-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-04-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-04-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30 | USD 844.93 million Exact valueExact value: 844925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1188303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301.59 million Exact valueExact value: 301588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 886.72 million Calculation and evidence1188303000 − 301588000 USD Exact free cash flow: 886715000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-05-03 – 2008-04-30 | USD 844.93 million Exact valueExact value: 844925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1188303000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301.59 million Exact valueExact value: 301588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 886.72 million Calculation and evidence1188303000 − 301588000 USD Exact free cash flow: 886715000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-04-30 – 2009-04-29 | USD 923.07 million Exact valueExact value: 923072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 1166882000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.12 million Exact valueExact value: 292121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 874.76 million Calculation and evidence1166882000 − 292121000 USD Exact free cash flow: 874761000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-29 | USD 923.07 million Exact valueExact value: 923072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 1166882000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.12 million Exact valueExact value: 292121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 874.76 million Calculation and evidence1166882000 − 292121000 USD Exact free cash flow: 874761000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-04-29 – 2010-04-28 | USD 864.89 million Exact valueExact value: 864892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 1262197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.64 million Exact valueExact value: 277642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 984.56 million Calculation and evidence1262197000 − 277642000 USD Exact free cash flow: 984555000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-04-30 – 2010-04-28 | USD 864.89 million Exact valueExact value: 864892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 1262197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.64 million Exact valueExact value: 277642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 984.56 million Calculation and evidence1262197000 − 277642000 USD Exact free cash flow: 984555000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-28 – 2011-04-27 | USD 989.51 million Exact valueExact value: 989510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 1583643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 335.65 million Exact valueExact value: 335646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.25 billion Calculation and evidence1583643000 − 335646000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1247997000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-29 – 2011-04-27 | USD 989.51 million Exact valueExact value: 989510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 1583643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 335.65 million Exact valueExact value: 335646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.25 billion Calculation and evidence1583643000 − 335646000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1247997000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-28 – 2012-04-29 | USD 923.16 million Exact valueExact value: 923159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 1493117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 418.73 million Exact valueExact value: 418734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 billion Calculation and evidence1493117000 − 418734000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1074383000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-30 – 2013-04-28 | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1012903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 1389963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 399.1 million Exact valueExact value: 399098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 990.87 million Calculation and evidence1389963000 − 399098000 USD Exact free cash flow: 990865000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
86 filings · 1,517 latest values · 1,517 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000046640, 46640, edgar:46640
Also known as HEINZ H J CO, Kraft Heinz Foods Co