Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.

EDGAR

147 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2026-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

459 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.41%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 20249000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 459285000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

116 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 115677000 USD Source

Free cash flow

35.2 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 115677000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 80510000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
316 million USD Source
Exact value

316254000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

131 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 115425000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 90254000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 28935000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 56547000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 28935000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 105422000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 56547000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -19.8%

    Prior period

    USD 499,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 400,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    400000 − 499000 = -99000 USD

    499000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    400000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -7.9%

    Prior period

    USD 92.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 84.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84901000 − 92168000 = -7267000 USD

    92168000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84901000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 259.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 284.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    284468000 − 259814000 = 24654000 USD

    259814000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    284468000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 282.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 304.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    304761000 − 282051000 = 22710000 USD

    282051000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    304761000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 400,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived −USD 87.48 million −21,869% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 87.88 million 21,969% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.97 million 744% of revenue
  • Net income USD 84.9 million 21,225% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 284.47 million 71,117% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 304.76 million 76,190% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 20.29 million −5,073% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2002 84%
  • 2003 85%
  • 2004 86%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311732311000 1795903000 Derived -63592000 -109336000 Derived 45744000 130350000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311727277000 1728531000 Derived -1254000 -84959000 Derived 83705000 -14334000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311653701000 1387268000 Derived 266433000 148216000 Derived 118217000 130850000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311781316000 1517749000 Derived 263567000 149389000 Derived 114178000 78441000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311924057000 1653097000 Derived 270960000 161308000 Derived 109652000 29498000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31824000 -141322000 Derived 142146000 15457000 Derived 126689000 70038000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31-456000 -119659000 Derived 119203000 11202000 Derived 108001000 46385000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31629000 -95949000 Derived 96578000 11799000 Derived 84779000 54313000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31499000 -96419000 Derived 96918000 4750000 Derived 92168000 -22237000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31400000 -87475000 Derived 87875000 2974000 Derived 84901000 -20293000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 400K 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.5B961.8M403.7M-154.4M200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1732311000
2001Revenue1727277000
2002Revenue1653701000
2003Revenue1781316000
2004Revenue1924057000
2005Revenue824000
2006Revenue-456000
2007Revenue629000
2008Revenue499000
2009Revenue400000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-19.8% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%-44%-115%-186%-258%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-0.3%
2002Year over year-4.3%
2003Year over year7.7%
2004Year over year8%
2005Year over year-100%
2006Year over year-155.3%
2007Year over year-237.9%
2008Year over year-20.7%
2009Year over year-19.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 21,968.8% 2009
Net margin 21,225.3% 2009
Free cash flow margin -5,073.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25,818%11,866%-2,086%-16,038%-29,990%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-3.7%
2001Operating margin-0.1%
2002Operating margin16.1%
2003Operating margin14.8%
2004Operating margin14.1%
2005Operating margin17,250.7%
2006Operating margin-26,141%
2007Operating margin15,354.2%
2008Operating margin19,422.4%
2009Operating margin21,968.8%
2000Net margin2.6%
2001Net margin4.8%
2002Net margin7.1%
2003Net margin6.4%
2004Net margin5.7%
2005Net margin15,374.9%
2006Net margin-23,684.4%
2007Net margin13,478.4%
2008Net margin18,470.5%
2009Net margin21,225.3%
2000Free cash flow margin7.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2002Free cash flow margin7.9%
2003Free cash flow margin4.4%
2004Free cash flow margin1.5%
2005Free cash flow margin8,499.8%
2006Free cash flow margin-10,172.1%
2007Free cash flow margin8,634.8%
2008Free cash flow margin-4,456.3%
2009Free cash flow margin-5,073.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 284.5M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.308.3M221.9M135.5M49.1M-37.2M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow264926000
2001Operating cash flow-13418000
2002Operating cash flow258932000
2003Operating cash flow241332000
2004Operating cash flow244152000
2005Operating cash flow70345000
2006Operating cash flow46915000
2007Operating cash flow54923000
2008Operating cash flow259814000
2009Operating cash flow284468000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -20.3M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143.1M98.7M54.3M9.9M-34.5M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow130350000
2001Free cash flow-14334000
2002Free cash flow130850000
2003Free cash flow78441000
2004Free cash flow29498000
2005Free cash flow70038000
2006Free cash flow46385000
2007Free cash flow54313000
2008Free cash flow-22237000
2009Free cash flow-20293000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.5% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%68%45%23%0%2000-12-312005-12-312009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets83.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 45.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45744000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 45744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264926000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 264926000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134576000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 134576000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130.35 million
Calculation and evidence

264926000 − 134576000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 130350000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 83.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83705000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 83705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13418000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -13418000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 916,000
Exact value

Exact value: 916000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 916000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-13418000 − 916000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14334000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 118.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118217000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 118217000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 258.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 258932000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 258932000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128082000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 128082000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130.85 million
Calculation and evidence

258932000 − 128082000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 130850000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 114.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114178000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 114178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 241.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241332000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 241332000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162891000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 162891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.44 million
Calculation and evidence

241332000 − 162891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 78441000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 109.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109652000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 109652000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244152000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 244152000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 214654000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 214654000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.5 million
Calculation and evidence

244152000 − 214654000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29498000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 126.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126689000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 126689000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70345000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 70345000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307,000
Exact value

Exact value: 307000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 307000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.04 million
Calculation and evidence

70345000 − 307000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70038000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 108 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108001000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 108001000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46915000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 46915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 530,000
Exact value

Exact value: 530000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 530000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.39 million
Calculation and evidence

46915000 − 530000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46385000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 84.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84779000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 84779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54923000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 54923000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 610,000
Exact value

Exact value: 610000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 610000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.31 million
Calculation and evidence

54923000 − 610000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54313000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 92.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92168000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 92168000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259814000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 259814000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282051000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 282051000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.24 million
Calculation and evidence

259814000 − 282051000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22237000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 84.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84901000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 84901000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 284468000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 284468000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 304.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 304761000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 304761000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.29 million
Calculation and evidence

284468000 − 304761000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20293000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

147 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000046207, 46207, HE, edgar:46207

Also known as HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC CO INC, HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC, HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES, INC., Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.