Revenue
459 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 459285000 USD Source
147 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2026-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
459 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
4.41%
2009-03-31 · %
116 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
35.2 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
316254000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
131 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 499,000
–
Current period
USD 400,000
–
400000 − 499000 = -99000 USD
499000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source400000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 92.17 million
–
Current period
USD 84.9 million
–
84901000 − 92168000 = -7267000 USD
92168000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source84901000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 259.81 million
–
Current period
USD 284.47 million
–
284468000 − 259814000 = 24654000 USD
259814000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source284468000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 282.05 million
–
Current period
USD 304.76 million
–
304761000 − 282051000 = 22710000 USD
282051000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source304761000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1732311000 | 1795903000 Derived | -63592000 | -109336000 Derived | 45744000 | 130350000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1727277000 | 1728531000 Derived | -1254000 | -84959000 Derived | 83705000 | -14334000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1653701000 | 1387268000 Derived | 266433000 | 148216000 Derived | 118217000 | 130850000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 1781316000 | 1517749000 Derived | 263567000 | 149389000 Derived | 114178000 | 78441000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1924057000 | 1653097000 Derived | 270960000 | 161308000 Derived | 109652000 | 29498000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 824000 | -141322000 Derived | 142146000 | 15457000 Derived | 126689000 | 70038000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | -456000 | -119659000 Derived | 119203000 | 11202000 Derived | 108001000 | 46385000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 629000 | -95949000 Derived | 96578000 | 11799000 Derived | 84779000 | 54313000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 499000 | -96419000 Derived | 96918000 | 4750000 Derived | 92168000 | -22237000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 400000 | -87475000 Derived | 87875000 | 2974000 Derived | 84901000 | -20293000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1732311000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1727277000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1653701000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1781316000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1924057000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 824000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | -456000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 629000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 499000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 400000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -4.3% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -100% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -155.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -237.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -20.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -19.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 17,250.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -26,141% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 15,354.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 19,422.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 21,968.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 15,374.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -23,684.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 13,478.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 18,470.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 21,225.3% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 8,499.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -10,172.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 8,634.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -4,456.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -5,073.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 264926000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -13418000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 258932000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 241332000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 244152000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 70345000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 46915000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 54923000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 259814000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 284468000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 130350000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -14334000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 130850000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 78441000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 29498000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 70038000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 46385000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 54313000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -22237000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -20293000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 83.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 45.74 million Exact valueExact value: 45744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 264.93 million Exact valueExact value: 264926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.58 million Exact valueExact value: 134576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.35 million Calculation and evidence264926000 − 134576000 USD Exact free cash flow: 130350000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 83.71 million Exact valueExact value: 83705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.42 million Exact valueExact value: -13418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 916,000 Exact valueExact value: 916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.33 million Calculation and evidence-13418000 − 916000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14334000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 118.22 million Exact valueExact value: 118217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258.93 million Exact valueExact value: 258932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.08 million Exact valueExact value: 128082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.85 million Calculation and evidence258932000 − 128082000 USD Exact free cash flow: 130850000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 114.18 million Exact valueExact value: 114178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241.33 million Exact valueExact value: 241332000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.89 million Exact valueExact value: 162891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.44 million Calculation and evidence241332000 − 162891000 USD Exact free cash flow: 78441000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 109.65 million Exact valueExact value: 109652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.15 million Exact valueExact value: 244152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 214.65 million Exact valueExact value: 214654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.5 million Calculation and evidence244152000 − 214654000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29498000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 126.69 million Exact valueExact value: 126689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.35 million Exact valueExact value: 70345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 307,000 Exact valueExact value: 307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.04 million Calculation and evidence70345000 − 307000 USD Exact free cash flow: 70038000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 108 million Exact valueExact value: 108001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.92 million Exact valueExact value: 46915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 530,000 Exact valueExact value: 530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.39 million Calculation and evidence46915000 − 530000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46385000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 84.78 million Exact valueExact value: 84779000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.92 million Exact valueExact value: 54923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 610,000 Exact valueExact value: 610000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.31 million Calculation and evidence54923000 − 610000 USD Exact free cash flow: 54313000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 92.17 million Exact valueExact value: 92168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 259.81 million Exact valueExact value: 259814000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.05 million Exact valueExact value: 282051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.24 million Calculation and evidence259814000 − 282051000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22237000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 84.9 million Exact valueExact value: 84901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 284.47 million Exact valueExact value: 284468000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 304.76 million Exact valueExact value: 304761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.29 million Calculation and evidence284468000 − 304761000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20293000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
147 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000046207, 46207, HE, edgar:46207
Also known as HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC CO INC, HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC, HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES, INC., Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.