Revenue
11.9 million USD
2000-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 11890000 USD Source
25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-12 to 2000-04-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
11.9 million USD
2000-03-31 · USD
39.5%
2000-03-31 · %
1.47 million USD
2000-03-31 · USD
602 thousand USD
2000-03-31 · USD
174000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.04 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
13.7 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-04-28.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 16.64 million
–
Current period
USD 44.1 million
–
44096000 − 16637000 = 27459000 USD
16637000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source44096000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 8.43 million
–
Current period
USD 5.94 million
–
5936000 − -8433000 = 14369000 USD
-8433000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5936000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.54 million
–
Current period
USD 19.2 million
–
19195000 − -5539000 = 24734000 USD
-5539000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19195000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31 | 45016043 | 39250008 Derived | 5766035 | 2864691 Derived | 2901344 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31 | 48536005 | 42741807 Derived | 5794198 | 2472403 Derived | 3321795 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | 45049573 | 39140130 Derived | 5909443 | 2710351 Derived | 3199092 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | 49929389 | 43260399 Derived | 6668990 | 2819630 Derived | 3849360 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 49929389 | 43260399 Derived | 6668990 | 2819630 Derived | 3849360 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31 | 53534734 | 46813171 Derived | 6721563 | 2755044 Derived | 3966519 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 53534000 | 46813000 Derived | 6721000 | 2754000 Derived | 3967000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 | 50820950 | 43701981 Derived | 7118969 | 2846761 Derived | 4272208 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 16637000 | 21190000 Derived | -4553000 | 3880000 Derived | -8433000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 44096000 | 35884000 Derived | 8212000 | 2276000 Derived | 5936000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 45016043 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 48536005 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 45049573 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 49929389 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 49929389 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 53534734 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 53534000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 50820950 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 16637000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 44096000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -7.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 10.8% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 7.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 7.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -5.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -68.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 165% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -27.4% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 18.6% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -50.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 13.5% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 7633590 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 7211176 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 10707314 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 6226758 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 6226758 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 8063077 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 8063000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 5014062 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -5539000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 19195000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-08-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31 | USD 2.9 million Exact valueExact value: 2901344 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.63 million Exact valueExact value: 7633590 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31 | USD 3.32 million Exact valueExact value: 3321795 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.21 million Exact valueExact value: 7211176 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | USD 3.2 million Exact valueExact value: 3199092 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.71 million Exact valueExact value: 10707314 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | USD 3.85 million Exact valueExact value: 3849360 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.23 million Exact valueExact value: 6226758 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 3.85 million Exact valueExact value: 3849360 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.23 million Exact valueExact value: 6226758 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31 | USD 3.97 million Exact valueExact value: 3966519 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.06 million Exact valueExact value: 8063077 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 3.97 million Exact valueExact value: 3967000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.06 million Exact valueExact value: 8063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31 | USD 4.27 million Exact valueExact value: 4272208 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.01 million Exact valueExact value: 5014062 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 8.43 million Exact valueExact value: -8433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.54 million Exact valueExact value: -5539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 5.94 million Exact valueExact value: 5936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.2 million Exact valueExact value: 19195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000046189, 46189, edgar:46189
Also known as ESSEX COUNTY GAS COMPANY