Revenue
52.5 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 52524000 USD Source
71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2012-04-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
52.5 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
0.24%
2011 Q3 · %
-7.18 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
-7.85 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
979000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
209 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
-1.65 million USD
2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-04-10.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 173.01 million
–
Current period
USD 201.63 million
–
201628000 − 173008000 = 28620000 USD
173008000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source201628000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 12.21 million
–
Current period
USD 57.17 million
–
57169000 − -12208000 = 69377000 USD
-12208000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source57169000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.99 million
–
Current period
USD 2 million
–
2001000 − 3994000 = -1993000 USD
3994000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2001000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 419503000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -17257000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 406580000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2816000 | -17820000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 437883000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -16655000 | 2323000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 420119000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -6762000 | -24583000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 173008000 | 176328000 Derived | -3320000 | 8888000 Derived | -12208000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 201628000 | 197587000 Derived | 4041000 | -53128000 Derived | 57169000 | 779000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 419503000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 406580000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 437883000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 420119000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 173008000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 201628000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -4.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 16.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -7.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 28.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 7420000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 16074000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -19955000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 2780000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -17820000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 2323000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -24583000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 779000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 115.8% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 58.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 2.82 million Exact valueExact value: 2816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.42 million Exact valueExact value: 7420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.24 million Exact valueExact value: 25240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.82 million Calculation and evidence7420000 − 25240000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17820000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 16.66 million Exact valueExact value: -16655000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.07 million Exact valueExact value: 16074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.75 million Exact valueExact value: 13751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.32 million Calculation and evidence16074000 − 13751000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2323000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 6.76 million Exact valueExact value: -6762000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.96 million Exact valueExact value: -19955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.63 million Exact valueExact value: 4628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.58 million Calculation and evidence-19955000 − 4628000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24583000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 2.95 million Exact valueExact value: 2948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.07 million Exact valueExact value: 31065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.43 million Exact valueExact value: 3428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.64 million Calculation and evidence31065000 − 3428000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27637000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 21.58 million Exact valueExact value: -21575000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.56 million Exact valueExact value: 1560000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.27 million Exact valueExact value: 4274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.71 million Calculation and evidence1560000 − 4274000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2714000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 679,000 Exact valueExact value: 679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.16 million Exact valueExact value: -8163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.64 million Exact valueExact value: 4642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.81 million Calculation and evidence-8163000 − 4642000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12805000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 6.22 million Exact valueExact value: 6219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 6.11 million Exact valueExact value: 6111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 12.21 million Exact valueExact value: -12208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.99 million Exact valueExact value: 3994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 57.17 million Exact valueExact value: 57169000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.78 million Exact valueExact value: 2780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 million Exact valueExact value: 2001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 779,000 Calculation and evidence2780000 − 2001000 USD Exact free cash flow: 779000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
71 filings · 348 latest values · 348 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000004611, 4611, edgar:4611
Also known as AMERICAN BILTRITE INC, American Biltrite Inc