Revenue
2.54 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2537000000 USD Source
126 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 2024-04-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.54 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
-20.54%
2011-09-30 · %
494 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
1057000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
508 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
2.11 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-04-24.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.07 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.98 billion
–
5981000000 − 6072000000 = -91000000 USD
6072000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5981000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.16 billion
–
Current period
USD 744 million
–
744000000 − -2157000000 = 2901000000 USD
-2157000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source744000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.52 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.88 billion
–
1882000000 − 2522000000 = -640000000 USD
2522000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1882000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 4488000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 646000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 3949000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 426000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 4854000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 626000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 5686000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 965000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 5904000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 909000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 6089000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 731000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 7576000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 886000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1686000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3554000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 6072000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2157000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 5981000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 744000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 4488000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 3949000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 4854000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 5686000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 5904000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 6089000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 7576000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1686000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 6072000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 5981000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | 30.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -12% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 22.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 17.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 24.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -77.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 260.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -210.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -35.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 1221000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 755000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 1288000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 2765000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 2615000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 1211000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 2522000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1882000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 96.7% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 95.9% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 96.2% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 96.3% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 96.5% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 96.8% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 97.1% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 98.4% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 97.2% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 96.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 646 million Exact valueExact value: 646000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 426 million Exact valueExact value: 426000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 626 million Exact valueExact value: 626000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1221000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 965 million Exact valueExact value: 965000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 755 million Exact valueExact value: 755000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 909 million Exact valueExact value: 909000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1288000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 731 million Exact valueExact value: 731000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 2765000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 886 million Exact valueExact value: 886000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 2615000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 3.55 billion Exact valueExact value: -3554000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1211000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 2.16 billion Exact valueExact value: -2157000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 2522000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 744 million Exact valueExact value: 744000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 1882000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
126 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000045947, 45947, edgar:45947
Also known as HARTFORD LIFE INSURANCE CO