HARTE HANKS INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 159.6M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 185.2M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

38 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.82%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4490000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 37984000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.07 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2647000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -575000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.19 million USD Source
Exact value

5185000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5 million USD Source
Exact value

5000000 USD

Shares outstanding
7.45 million shares Source
Exact value

7454240 shares

Reported share-count change

0.65% · 47.8 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 7406421 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 7454240 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 185.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 159.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    159570000 − 185242000 = -25672000 USD

    185242000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    159570000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 29.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 30.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 811,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -811000 − -30297000 = 29486000 USD

    -30297000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -811000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1735000 − -2987000 = 1252000 USD

    -2987000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1735000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -26.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2757000 − 3746000 = -989000 USD

    3746000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2757000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 159.57 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 159.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 386,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.2 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 811,000 −0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.74 million −1.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.76 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.49 million −2.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2023 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 2024 Net loss: net income was −16% of revenue.
  • 2025 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31404412000 458249000 Derived -53837000 UnavailableUnavailable7899000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31383906000 424771000 Derived -40865000 995000 Derived -41860000 -36484000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31284628000 310662000 Derived -26034000 -43584000 Derived 17550000 -13387000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31217577000 239183000 Derived -21606000 4658000 Derived -26264000 9202000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31176900000 187476000 Derived -10576000 -8882000 Derived -1694000 -10539000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31194596000 186957000 Derived 7639000 -7332000 Derived 14971000 -4809000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31206278000 191171000 Derived 15107000 -21669000 Derived 36776000 22992000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31191492000 188133000 Derived 3359000 4929000 Derived -1570000 7665000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31185242000 183149000 Derived 2093000 32390000 Derived -30297000 -6733000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31159570000 159184000 Derived 386000 1197000 Derived -811000 -4492000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 159.6M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.436.8M327.6M218.4M109.2M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue404412000
2017Revenue383906000
2018Revenue284628000
2019Revenue217577000
2020Revenue176900000
2021Revenue194596000
2022Revenue206278000
2023Revenue191492000
2024Revenue185242000
2025Revenue159570000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%2%-8%-18%-29%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-9%
2017Year over year-5.1%
2018Year over year-25.9%
2019Year over year-23.6%
2020Year over year-18.7%
2021Year over year10%
2022Year over year6%
2023Year over year-7.2%
2024Year over year-3.3%
2025Year over year-13.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.2% 2025
Net margin -0.5% 2025
Free cash flow margin -2.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.6%10.6%0.7%-9.2%-19.1%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-13.3%
2017Operating margin-10.6%
2018Operating margin-9.1%
2019Operating margin-9.9%
2020Operating margin-6%
2021Operating margin3.9%
2022Operating margin7.3%
2023Operating margin1.8%
2024Operating margin1.1%
2025Operating margin0.2%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017Net margin-10.9%
2018Net margin6.2%
2019Net margin-12.1%
2020Net margin-1%
2021Net margin7.7%
2022Net margin17.8%
2023Net margin-0.8%
2024Net margin-16.4%
2025Net margin-0.5%
2016Free cash flow margin2%
2017Free cash flow margin-9.5%
2018Free cash flow margin-4.7%
2019Free cash flow margin4.2%
2020Free cash flow margin-6%
2021Free cash flow margin-2.5%
2022Free cash flow margin11.1%
2023Free cash flow margin4%
2024Free cash flow margin-3.6%
2025Free cash flow margin-2.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.7M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.6M16.3M-1.0M-18.3M-35.6M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow14590000
2017Operating cash flow-30800000
2018Operating cash flow-9181000
2019Operating cash flow12097000
2020Operating cash flow-7840000
2021Operating cash flow-1763000
2022Operating cash flow28792000
2023Operating cash flow10477000
2024Operating cash flow-2987000
2025Operating cash flow-1735000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.5M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.8M10.5M-6.7M-24.0M-41.2M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow7899000
2017Free cash flow-36484000
2018Free cash flow-13387000
2019Free cash flow9202000
2020Free cash flow-10539000
2021Free cash flow-4809000
2022Free cash flow22992000
2023Free cash flow7665000
2024Free cash flow-6733000
2025Free cash flow-4492000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.6% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.147%110%74%37%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets98.8%
2017Liabilities / assets126.5%
2018Liabilities / assets107.6%
2019Liabilities / assets136.3%
2020Liabilities / assets136.3%
2021Liabilities / assets113.9%
2022Liabilities / assets84.3%
2023Liabilities / assets83.8%
2024Liabilities / assets78.7%
2025Liabilities / assets77.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.54× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.09×1.57×1.05×0.52×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 14.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14590000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 14590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6691000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6691000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.9 million
Calculation and evidence

14590000 − 6691000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7899000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 41.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41860000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -41860000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30800000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -30800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5684000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5684000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-30800000 − 5684000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36484000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 17.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17550000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 17550000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9181000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -9181000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4206000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4206000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-9181000 − 4206000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13387000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 26.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26264000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -26264000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12097000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 12097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2895000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2895000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.2 million
Calculation and evidence

12097000 − 2895000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9202000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1694000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1694000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7840000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -7840000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2699000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2699000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-7840000 − 2699000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10539000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 14.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14971000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 14971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1763000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1763000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3046000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3046000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-1763000 − 3046000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4809000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 36.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36776000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 36776000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28792000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 28792000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5800000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 5800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.99 million
Calculation and evidence

28792000 − 5800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22992000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1570000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -1570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10477000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 10477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2812000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2812000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.67 million
Calculation and evidence

10477000 − 2812000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 30.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30297000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -30297000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2987000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -2987000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3746000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 3746000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-2987000 − 3746000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6733000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 811,000
Exact value

Exact value: -811000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1735000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -1735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2757000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-1735000 − 2757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4492000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

228 filings · 9,018 latest values · 9,018 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000045919, 45919, HHS, HRTH, edgar:45919, hhs, hrth

Also known as HARTE HANKS COMMUNICATIONS INC, HARTE HANKS INC, HARTE HANKS, INC.