CIRCLE INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC /DE/

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-11 to 2000-08-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

91.1 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.38%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9460000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 91144000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.01 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22054000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19045000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.23 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22054000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19045000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14861000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10623000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
52.5 million USD Source
Exact value

52490000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

350 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 83582000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 331992000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 241199000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 84644000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 91144000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

26.2 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6760000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 23212000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 13456000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3178000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6522000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

30.8 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -467000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8260000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19045000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22054000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19045000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

33.8 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 16155000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9526000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28473000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16155000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10623000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14861000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10623000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-3.03 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -467000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8260000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19045000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22054000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19045000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16155000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9526000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28473000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16155000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10623000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14861000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10623000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-08.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10%

    Prior period

    USD 301.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 331.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    331992000 − 301680000 = 30312000 USD

    301680000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    331992000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +25.4%

    Prior period

    USD 18.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23212000 − 18515000 = 4697000 USD

    18515000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23212000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -78.4%

    Prior period

    USD 38.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8260000 − 38308000 = -30048000 USD

    38308000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8260000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +119.7%

    Prior period

    USD 12.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28473000 − 12960000 = 15513000 USD

    12960000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28473000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 331.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 304.78 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 27.21 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 23.21 million 7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.26 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 28.47 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 20.21 million −6.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 96%
  • 1993 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1994 88%
  • 1995 88%
  • 1996 89%
  • 1997 9.5%88%
  • 1998 92%
  • 1999 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31194700000 186009000 Derived 8691000 3722000 Derived 4969000 5082000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31182453000 167287000 Derived 15166000 -3928000 Derived 19094000 -2705000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31194139000 170400000 Derived 23739000 7033000 Derived 16706000 -100000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31221811000 194582000 Derived 27229000 8357000 Derived 18872000 9551000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31258458000 228747000 Derived 29711000 7994000 Derived 21717000 9833000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31278044000 245671000 Derived 32373000 6041000 Derived 26332000 20096000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31301680000 277851000 Derived 23829000 5314000 Derived 18515000 25348000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31331992000 304779000 Derived 27213000 4001000 Derived 23212000 -20213000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 332M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.358.6M268.9M179.3M89.6M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue194700000
1993Revenue182453000
1994Revenue194139000
1995Revenue221811000
1996Revenue258458000
1997Revenue278044000
1998Revenue301680000
1999Revenue331992000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.3%11.7%5.1%-1.5%-8.1%199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-6.3%
1994Year over year6.4%
1995Year over year14.3%
1996Year over year16.5%
1997Year over year7.6%
1998Year over year8.5%
1999Year over year10%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.2% 1999
Net margin 7% 1999
Free cash flow margin -6.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.7%8.4%3.1%-2.2%-7.6%199219961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin4.5%
1993Operating margin8.3%
1994Operating margin12.2%
1995Operating margin12.3%
1996Operating margin11.5%
1997Operating margin11.6%
1998Operating margin7.9%
1999Operating margin8.2%
1992Net margin2.6%
1993Net margin10.5%
1994Net margin8.6%
1995Net margin8.5%
1996Net margin8.4%
1997Net margin9.5%
1998Net margin6.1%
1999Net margin7%
1992Free cash flow margin2.6%
1993Free cash flow margin-1.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.1%
1995Free cash flow margin4.3%
1996Free cash flow margin3.8%
1997Free cash flow margin7.2%
1998Free cash flow margin8.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-6.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.4M31.0M20.7M10.3M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow17905000
1993Operating cash flow13135000
1994Operating cash flow16717000
1995Operating cash flow22241000
1996Operating cash flow30852000
1997Operating cash flow34240000
1998Operating cash flow38308000
1999Operating cash flow8260000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -20.2M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.0M15.8M2.6M-10.6M-23.9M199219961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow5082000
1993Free cash flow-2705000
1994Free cash flow-100000
1995Free cash flow9551000
1996Free cash flow9833000
1997Free cash flow20096000
1998Free cash flow25348000
1999Free cash flow-20213000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.43× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.67×1.25×0.83×0.42×0.00×1992-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4969000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 4969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17905000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 17905000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12823000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 12823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.08 million
Calculation and evidence

17905000 − 12823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5082000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 19.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19094000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 19094000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13135000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 13135000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15840000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 15840000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.71 million
Calculation and evidence

13135000 − 15840000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2705000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 16.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16706000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16706000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16717000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16817000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16817000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 100,000
Calculation and evidence

16717000 − 16817000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 18.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18872000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 18872000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22241000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 22241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12690000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 12690000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.55 million
Calculation and evidence

22241000 − 12690000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9551000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 21.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21717000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 21717000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30852000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 30852000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21019000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 21019000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.83 million
Calculation and evidence

30852000 − 21019000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9833000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 26.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26332000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 26332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34240000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 34240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14144000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 14144000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.1 million
Calculation and evidence

34240000 − 14144000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20096000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 18.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18515000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 18515000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38308000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 38308000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12960000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12960000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.35 million
Calculation and evidence

38308000 − 12960000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25348000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 23.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23212000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 23212000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8260000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8260000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28473000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 28473000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.21 million
Calculation and evidence

8260000 − 28473000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20213000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000045674, 45674, edgar:45674

Also known as HARPER GROUP INC /DE/