ORANGE CO INC /FL/

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 1999-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.2 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-0.67%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

8.08 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18099000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -26179000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.61 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18099000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -26179000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5052000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2580000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
350 thousand USD Source
Exact value

350000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

127 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 118880000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 88934000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 32996000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32350000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32191000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

1.99 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1413000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2203000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1575000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -162000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -217000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.54 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6305000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7252000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3544000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26179000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3544000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18099000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26179000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

10.1 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 11280000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6263000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1447000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2580000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1447000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5052000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2580000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-14.6 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 6305000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7252000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3544000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26179000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3544000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18099000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26179000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11280000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6263000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1447000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2580000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1447000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5052000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2580000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-16.

Financial data available through: 1998-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 109.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 118.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    118880000 − 109337000 = 9543000 USD

    109337000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    118880000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -231%

    Prior period

    USD 1.08 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1413000 − 1079000 = -2492000 USD

    1079000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1413000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +49.9%

    Prior period

    USD 4.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6305000 − 4205000 = 2100000 USD

    4205000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6305000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 9.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11280000 − 9654000 = 1626000 USD

    9654000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11280000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30

  • Revenue USD 118.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.41 million −1.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.31 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.28 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.98 million −4.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-10-01 – 1992-09-3079890000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7981000 12139000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-3071938000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1088000 -908000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3076756000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3345000 -23731000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30111325000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9135000 11030000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30119130000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10091000 -14004000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30109337000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1079000 -5449000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30118880000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1413000 -4975000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 118.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128.7M96.5M64.3M32.2M0.0199219951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue79890000
1993Revenue71938000
1994Revenue76756000
1995Revenue111325000
1996Revenue119130000
1997Revenue109337000
1998Revenue118880000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.7% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%33%18%2%-14%199219951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-10%
1994Year over year6.7%
1995Year over year45%
1996Year over year7%
1997Year over year-8.2%
1998Year over year8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -1.2% 1998
Free cash flow margin -4.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%6%-8%-21%-35%1992-09-301995-09-301998-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1993-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1994-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin10%
1993Net margin1.5%
1994Net margin4.4%
1995Net margin8.2%
1996Net margin8.5%
1997Net margin1%
1998Net margin-1.2%
1992Free cash flow margin15.2%
1993Free cash flow margin-1.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-30.9%
1995Free cash flow margin9.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-11.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-5%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.3M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.0M14.2M4.4M-5.4M-15.2M199219951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow19997000
1993Operating cash flow6216000
1994Operating cash flow-12544000
1995Operating cash flow21279000
1996Operating cash flow4494000
1997Operating cash flow4205000
1998Operating cash flow6305000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0M4.6M-5.8M-16.2M-26.6M199219951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow12139000
1993Free cash flow-908000
1994Free cash flow-23731000
1995Free cash flow11030000
1996Free cash flow-14004000
1997Free cash flow-5449000
1998Free cash flow-4975000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.3% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%39%26%13%0%1992-09-3019951998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets37.4%
1994Liabilities / assets46.4%
1995Liabilities / assets41.7%
1996Liabilities / assets45.4%
1997Liabilities / assets45.8%
1998Liabilities / assets48.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.24×2.43×1.62×0.81×0.00×1992-09-3019951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.92×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30
USD 7.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7981000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 7981000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19997000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 19997000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7858000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 7858000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.14 million
Calculation and evidence

19997000 − 7858000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12139000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1088000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 1088000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6216000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 6216000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7124000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 7124000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 908,000
Calculation and evidence

6216000 − 7124000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -908000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3345000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 3345000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12544000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -12544000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11187000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 11187000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-12544000 − 11187000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23731000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 9.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9135000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 9135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21279000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 21279000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10249000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 10249000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.03 million
Calculation and evidence

21279000 − 10249000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11030000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 10.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10091000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 10091000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4494000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 4494000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18498000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 18498000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14 million
Calculation and evidence

4494000 − 18498000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14004000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1079000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1079000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4205000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 4205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9654000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 9654000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.45 million
Calculation and evidence

4205000 − 9654000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1413000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -1413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6305000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 6305000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11280000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 11280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.98 million
Calculation and evidence

6305000 − 11280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4975000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000004507, 4507, edgar:4507