GYRODYNE CO OF AMERICA INC

EDGAR

95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-31 to 2015-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

623 thousand USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-12.03%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.04 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1775813 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -731383 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.01 million USD Source
Exact value

8012484 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
3.71 million shares Source
Exact value

3706700 shares

Reported share-count change

150.00% · 2.22 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1482680 shares · 2014-06-30· Source
  • 3706700 shares · 2015-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.31 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1213552 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1217781 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1258751 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 623353 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Net income

51.5 thousand USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -19809 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 209175 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -62925 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -74966 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.39 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5165124 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4853421 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5470298 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5165124 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -731383 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1775813 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -731383 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4948688 − 5029969 = -81281 USD

    5029969 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4948688 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -99.7%

    Prior period

    USD 46.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 147,553

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    147553 − 46063206 = -45915653 USD

    46063206 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    147553 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.11 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5470298 − -8105339 = 2635041 USD

    -8105339 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5470298 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 147,553 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.47 million −111% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311825762 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-432135 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-315550863 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1081465 -1075765 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-315519704 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1124665 -1258078 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-314989108 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable99048253 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-315029969 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable46063206 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-314948688 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable147553 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.9M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M4.5M3.0M1.5M0.0200420112014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue2198408
2005Revenue1627560
2006Revenue1825762
2010Revenue5550863
2011Revenue5519704
2012Revenue4989108
2013Revenue5029969
2014Revenue4948688

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.6% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%4%-7%-18%-29%200420112014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-26%
2006Year over year12.2%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-0.6%
2012Year over year-9.6%
2013Year over year0.8%
2014Year over year-1.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 3% 2014
Free cash flow margin -22.8% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,146%1,563%981%398%-184%2004-12-312011-12-312014-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin800.2%
2006Net margin-23.7%
2010Net margin-19.5%
2011Net margin-20.4%
2012Net margin1,985.3%
2013Net margin915.8%
2014Net margin3%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-19.4%
2011Free cash flow margin-22.8%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.5M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.175.3M126.1M76.8M27.6M-21.7M200420112014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow275080
2010Operating cash flow-346936
2011Operating cash flow-477273
2012Operating cash flow161712775
2013Operating cash flow-8105339
2014Operating cash flow-5470298

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.3M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100.6K-264.2K-629.0K-993.9K-1.4M200420112014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow-1075765
2011Free cash flow-1258078
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

46.5% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%51%34%17%0%2004-12-3120112014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets36%
2010Liabilities / assets62.4%
2011Liabilities / assets49.8%
2012Liabilities / assets51.9%
2013Liabilities / assets45.1%
2014Liabilities / assets46.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30
USD 13.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13115317 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: 13115317 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24032174 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: 24032174 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78,984
Exact value

Exact value: 78984 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: 78984 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.95 million
Calculation and evidence

24032174 − 78984 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23953190 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 432,135
Exact value

Exact value: -432135 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -432135 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 275,080
Exact value

Exact value: 275080 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 275080 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1551654 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1551654 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3649919 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3649919 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1542249 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1542249 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 843,073
Exact value

Exact value: -843073 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -843073 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1522890 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1522890 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1705447 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1705447 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1081465 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1081465 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 346,936
Exact value

Exact value: -346936 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -346936 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 728,829
Exact value

Exact value: 728829 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 728829 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-346936 − 728829 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1075765 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1124665 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1124665 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 477,273
Exact value

Exact value: -477273 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -477273 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 780,805
Exact value

Exact value: 780805 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 780805 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-477273 − 780805 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1258078 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 99.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99048253 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 99048253 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161712775 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 161712775 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 46.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46063206 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 46063206 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8105339 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -8105339 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 147,553
Exact value

Exact value: 147553 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 147553 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5470298 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -5470298 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

95 filings · 1,043 latest values · 1,043 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000044689, 44689, edgar:44689

Also known as GYRODYNE CO OF AMERICA INC, GYRODYNE COMPANY OF AMERICA INC