HESS CORP

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 12.9B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 10.51B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.91 billion USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2912000000 USD Source

Net margin

14.77%

2025 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 430000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2912000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.4 billion USD

2025 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1401000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.32 billion USD Source
Exact value

1324000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
8.68 billion USD Source
Exact value

8679000000 USD

Shares outstanding
308 million shares Source
Exact value

308300000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.36% · 1.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 307200000 shares · 2023-12-31· Source
  • 308300000 shares · 2024-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12.5 billion USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3202000000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3191000000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12896000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9702000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2912000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Net income

2.23 billion USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 757000000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 498000000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2769000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2227000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 430000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

6.12 billion USD

2024-04-01 – 2025-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2778000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 885000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4288000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2778000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5600000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4288000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1401000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +22.7%

    Prior period

    USD 10.51 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.9 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12896000000 − 10511000000 = 2385000000 USD

    10511000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12896000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +100.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.77 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2769000000 − 1382000000 = 1387000000 USD

    1382000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2769000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +42.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.94 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.6 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5600000000 − 3942000000 = 1658000000 USD

    3942000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5600000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.9 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 2.77 billion 21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.6 billion 43% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-316561000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3056000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-314839000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6132000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-315391000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4074000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-316458000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-282000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-316456000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-408000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-314094000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3093000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-317473000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable559000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3111324000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2096000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3110511000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1382000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3112896000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2769000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.9B 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9B10.4B7.0B3.5B0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue6561000000
2016Revenue4839000000
2017Revenue5391000000
2018Revenue6458000000
2019Revenue6456000000
2020Revenue4094000000
2021Revenue7473000000
2022Revenue11324000000
2023Revenue10511000000
2024Revenue12896000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

22.7% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%56%20%-16%-53%201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over year-42.6%
2016Year over year-26.2%
2017Year over year11.4%
2018Year over year19.8%
2019Year over year-0%
2020Year over year-36.6%
2021Year over year82.5%
2022Year over year51.5%
2023Year over year-7.2%
2024Year over year22.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 21.5% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%-10%-53%-96%-139%2015-12-312020-12-312024-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015Net margin-46.6%
2016Net margin-126.7%
2017Net margin-75.6%
2018Net margin-4.4%
2019Net margin-6.3%
2020Net margin-75.5%
2021Net margin7.5%
2022Net margin18.5%
2023Net margin13.1%
2024Net margin21.5%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.6B 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0B4.5B3.0B1.5B0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow1981000000
2016Operating cash flow795000000
2017Operating cash flow945000000
2018Operating cash flow1939000000
2019Operating cash flow1642000000
2020Operating cash flow1333000000
2021Operating cash flow2890000000
2022Operating cash flow3944000000
2023Operating cash flow3942000000
2024Operating cash flow5600000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.8% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%201520202024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets40.3%
2016Liabilities / assets45.5%
2017Liabilities / assets46.5%
2018Liabilities / assets49.2%
2019Liabilities / assets55.4%
2020Liabilities / assets66.3%
2021Liabilities / assets65.8%
2022Liabilities / assets60.8%
2023Liabilities / assets60%
2024Liabilities / assets54.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.12× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.73×2.05×1.37×0.68×0.00×201520202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 3.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3056000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -3056000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1981000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1981000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 6.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -6132000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -6132000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 795 million
Exact value

Exact value: 795000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 795000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 4.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -4074000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -4074000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 945 million
Exact value

Exact value: 945000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 945000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 282 million
Exact value

Exact value: -282000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -282000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1939000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1939000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 408 million
Exact value

Exact value: -408000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -408000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1642000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1642000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 3.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3093000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -3093000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1333000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1333000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 559 million
Exact value

Exact value: 559000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 559000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2890000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2890000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 2.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2096000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2096000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3944000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3944000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1382000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1382000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3942000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3942000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 2.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2769000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2769000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5600000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 5600000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

138 filings · 14,805 latest values · 14,805 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000004447, 4447, HES, edgar:4447

Also known as AMERADA HESS CORP, HESS CORP, HESS CORPORATION, Hess Corporation