Revenue
9.99 million USD
2005-01-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 9994453 USD Source
48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-13 to 2005-04-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
9.99 million USD
2005-01-31 · USD
-0.09%
2005-01-31 · %
3.2 million USD
2005-01-31 · USD
2.94 million USD
2005-01-31 · USD
700789 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
38.7 million USD
2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
995 USD
2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
858 thousand USD
2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-04-15.
Financial data available through: 2004-07-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 35.51 million
–
Current period
USD 37.92 million
–
37916130 − 35506828 = 2409302 USD
35506828 USD · 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source37916130 USD · 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 47,588
–
Current period
USD 365,801
–
365801 − 47588 = 318213 USD
47588 USD · 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source365801 USD · 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.22 million
–
Current period
USD 11.01 million
–
11009210 − 10223909 = 785301 USD
10223909 USD · 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11009210 USD · 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 391,498
–
Current period
USD 708,665
–
708665 − 391498 = 317167 USD
391498 USD · 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source708665 USD · 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31 | 16423262 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2984849 | 5873526 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31 | 18923852 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 137662 | 6243529 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 | 24662812 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 166060 | 8584396 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 | 25875934 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 793737 | 8546692 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31 | 29365753 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 614884 | 9221992 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 | 34909758 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 489941 | 10066111 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31 | 35913046 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -125785 | 9904640 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31 | 33533928 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -742079 | 8305104 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31 | 35506828 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 47588 | 9832411 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31 | 37916130 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 365801 | 10300545 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 16423262 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 18923852 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 24662812 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 25875934 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 29365753 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 34909758 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 35913046 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 33533928 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 35506828 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 37916130 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 15.2% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 30.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 18.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-07-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 18.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 35.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 33% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 34.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 33% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 31.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 28.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 27.6% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 27.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 27.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 6542227 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 7365631 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 9895993 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 9478714 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 11320309 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 12759621 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 11661342 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 8592365 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 10223909 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 11009210 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 5873526 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 6243529 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 8584396 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 8546692 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 9221992 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 10066111 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 9904640 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 8305104 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 9832411 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 10300545 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31 | USD 2.98 million Exact valueExact value: 2984849 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.54 million Exact valueExact value: 6542227 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 668,701 Exact valueExact value: 668701 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.87 million Calculation and evidence6542227 − 668701 USD Exact free cash flow: 5873526 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31 | USD 137,662 Exact valueExact value: 137662 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.37 million Exact valueExact value: 7365631 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.12 million Exact valueExact value: 1122102 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.24 million Calculation and evidence7365631 − 1122102 USD Exact free cash flow: 6243529 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 | USD 166,060 Exact valueExact value: 166060 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.9 million Exact valueExact value: 9895993 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 million Exact valueExact value: 1311597 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.58 million Calculation and evidence9895993 − 1311597 USD Exact free cash flow: 8584396 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 | USD 793,737 Exact valueExact value: 793737 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.48 million Exact valueExact value: 9478714 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 932,022 Exact valueExact value: 932022 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.55 million Calculation and evidence9478714 − 932022 USD Exact free cash flow: 8546692 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31 | USD 614,884 Exact valueExact value: 614884 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.32 million Exact valueExact value: 11320309 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.1 million Exact valueExact value: 2098317 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.22 million Calculation and evidence11320309 − 2098317 USD Exact free cash flow: 9221992 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 | USD 489,941 Exact valueExact value: 489941 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.76 million Exact valueExact value: 12759621 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.69 million Exact valueExact value: 2693510 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.07 million Calculation and evidence12759621 − 2693510 USD Exact free cash flow: 10066111 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31 | −USD 125,785 Exact valueExact value: -125785 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.66 million Exact valueExact value: 11661342 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.76 million Exact valueExact value: 1756702 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.9 million Calculation and evidence11661342 − 1756702 USD Exact free cash flow: 9904640 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31 | −USD 742,079 Exact valueExact value: -742079 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.59 million Exact valueExact value: 8592365 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 287,261 Exact valueExact value: 287261 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.31 million Calculation and evidence8592365 − 287261 USD Exact free cash flow: 8305104 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31 | USD 47,588 Exact valueExact value: 47588 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.22 million Exact valueExact value: 10223909 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 391,498 Exact valueExact value: 391498 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.83 million Calculation and evidence10223909 − 391498 USD Exact free cash flow: 9832411 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31 | USD 365,801 Exact valueExact value: 365801 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.01 million Exact valueExact value: 11009210 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 708,665 Exact valueExact value: 708665 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.3 million Calculation and evidence11009210 − 708665 USD Exact free cash flow: 10300545 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000004344, 4344, edgar:4344
Also known as BESTWAY RENTAL INC