GREAT LAKES CHEMICAL CORP

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2011-03-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

420 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.26%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 22100000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 420400000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-95.4 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -95400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
112 million USD Source
Exact value

112200000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.68 billion USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 454000000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 391900000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1603700000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1193200000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 420400000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

80.4 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 13600000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 53300000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 62900000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 61900000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 12500000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-03-10.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.43 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.6 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1603700000 − 1425900000 = 177800000 USD

    1425900000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1603700000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 114.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 51.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62900000 − -51400000 = 114300000 USD

    -51400000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62900000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.6 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.55 billion 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 52.8 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 10.1 million −0.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 62.9 million 3.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 13%85%
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 9.3%89%
  • 2000 90%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311291552000 1093208000 Derived 198344000 34993000 Derived 163351000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311352300000 1168400000 Derived 183900000 -66400000 Derived 250300000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311311200000 1169400000 Derived 141800000 156600000 Derived -14800000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311394300000 1320400000 Derived 73900000 41300000 Derived 32600000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311500300000 1338200000 Derived 162100000 22500000 Derived 139600000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311449800000 1303600000 Derived 146200000 19200000 Derived 127000000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311352800000 1494200000 Derived -141400000 148100000 Derived -289500000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311365400000 1264700000 Derived 100700000 -24300000 Derived 125000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311425900000 1488100000 Derived -62200000 -10800000 Derived -51400000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311603700000 1550900000 Derived 52800000 -10100000 Derived 62900000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B866.0M433.0M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1291552000
1996Revenue1352300000
1997Revenue1311200000
1998Revenue1394300000
1999Revenue1500300000
2000Revenue1449800000
2001Revenue1352800000
2002Revenue1365400000
2003Revenue1425900000
2004Revenue1603700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%2%-12%-27%-41%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year-37.5%
1996Year over year4.7%
1997Year over year-3%
1998Year over year6.3%
1999Year over year7.6%
2000Year over year-3.4%
2001Year over year-6.7%
2002Year over year0.9%
2003Year over year4.4%
2004Year over year12.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.3% 2004
Net margin 3.9% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%10%-1%-13%-25%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin15.4%
1996Operating margin13.6%
1997Operating margin10.8%
1998Operating margin5.3%
1999Operating margin10.8%
2000Operating margin10.1%
2001Operating margin-10.5%
2002Operating margin7.4%
2003Operating margin-4.4%
2004Operating margin3.3%
1995Net margin12.6%
1996Net margin18.5%
1997Net margin-1.1%
1998Net margin2.3%
1999Net margin9.3%
2000Net margin8.8%
2001Net margin-21.4%
2002Net margin9.2%
2003Net margin-3.6%
2004Net margin3.9%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 187.1M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.655.0M491.3M327.5M163.8M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow244881000
1996Operating cash flow240380000
1997Operating cash flow256900000
1998Operating cash flow606500000
1999Operating cash flow262200000
2000Operating cash flow205800000
2001Operating cash flow187100000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.52× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.05×3.04×2.03×1.01×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.71×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.87×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.75×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 163.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163351000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 163351000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244881000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 244881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 250.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 250300000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 250300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240380000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 240380000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 14.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14800000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -14800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256900000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 256900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 32.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32600000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 32600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 606.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 606500000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 606500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 139.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139600000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 139600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262200000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 262200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 127 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 127000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 205800000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 205800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 289.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -289500000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -289500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187100000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 187100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 125 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 125000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 51.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51400000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -51400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 62.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62900000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 62900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000043362, 43362, edgar:43362