Revenue
930 million USD
2003-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 929801000 USD Source
43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2003-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
26581000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
204 million USD
2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
89.8 million USD
2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.61 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.75 billion
–
3750011000 − 3609551000 = 140460000 USD
3609551000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3750011000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 79.26 million
–
Current period
USD 161.32 million
–
161319000 − -79256000 = 240575000 USD
-79256000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source161319000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 354.35 million
–
Current period
USD 321.83 million
–
321831000 − 354345000 = -32514000 USD
354345000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source321831000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 124.62 million
–
Current period
USD 105.21 million
–
105210000 − 124621000 = -19411000 USD
124621000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source105210000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 2032738000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 96897000 | 26585000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 2165879000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 20137000 | -25767000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 2571406000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -58950000 | 125026000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 2815233000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -327027000 | 168157000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 3089175000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 105250000 | 159114000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 3609551000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -79256000 | 229724000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 3750011000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 161319000 | 216621000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 2032738000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2165879000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 2571406000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2815233000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 3089175000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 3609551000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 3750011000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 18.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 16.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -2.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 129479000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 107977000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 199679000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 249487000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 263313000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 354345000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 321831000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 26585000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -25767000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 125026000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 168157000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 159114000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 229724000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 216621000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 31.8% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 58.4% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 57.7% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 65.1% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 55.4% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 54.2% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 65.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 102.22 million Exact valueExact value: 102217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.1 million Exact valueExact value: 177101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.5 million Exact valueExact value: 84498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.6 million Calculation and evidence177101000 − 84498000 USD Exact free cash flow: 92603000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 96.9 million Exact valueExact value: 96897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.48 million Exact valueExact value: 129479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.89 million Exact valueExact value: 102894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.59 million Calculation and evidence129479000 − 102894000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26585000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 20.14 million Exact valueExact value: 20137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.98 million Exact valueExact value: 107977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.74 million Exact valueExact value: 133744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.77 million Calculation and evidence107977000 − 133744000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25767000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 58.95 million Exact valueExact value: -58950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199.68 million Exact valueExact value: 199679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.65 million Exact valueExact value: 74653000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.03 million Calculation and evidence199679000 − 74653000 USD Exact free cash flow: 125026000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 327.03 million Exact valueExact value: -327027000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249.49 million Exact valueExact value: 249487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.33 million Exact valueExact value: 81330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 168.16 million Calculation and evidence249487000 − 81330000 USD Exact free cash flow: 168157000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 105.25 million Exact valueExact value: 105250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 263.31 million Exact valueExact value: 263313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.2 million Exact valueExact value: 104199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.11 million Calculation and evidence263313000 − 104199000 USD Exact free cash flow: 159114000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 79.26 million Exact valueExact value: -79256000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 354.35 million Exact valueExact value: 354345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.62 million Exact valueExact value: 124621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229.72 million Calculation and evidence354345000 − 124621000 USD Exact free cash flow: 229724000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 161.32 million Exact valueExact value: 161319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 321.83 million Exact valueExact value: 321831000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.21 million Exact valueExact value: 105210000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 216.62 million Calculation and evidence321831000 − 105210000 USD Exact free cash flow: 216621000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000042872, 42872, edgar:42872
Also known as FRESENIUS NATIONAL MEDICAL CARE HOLDINGS INC, GRACE W R & CO /NY/