FRESENIUS MEDICAL CARE HOLDINGS INC /NY/

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2003-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

930 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

4.87%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 45309000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 929801000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

86.2 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 86178000 USD Source

Free cash flow

56.6 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 86178000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 29623000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26.6 million USD Source
Exact value

26581000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

204 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 161319000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 111560000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 45309000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 53745000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 54979000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

89.8 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 105210000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 87382000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29623000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50852000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29623000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71978000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50852000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.61 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.75 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3750011000 − 3609551000 = 140460000 USD

    3609551000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3750011000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 240.58 million

    Prior period

    −USD 79.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 161.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    161319000 − -79256000 = 240575000 USD

    -79256000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    161319000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 354.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 321.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    321831000 − 354345000 = -32514000 USD

    354345000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    321831000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 124.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 105.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    105210000 − 124621000 = -19411000 USD

    124621000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    105210000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.75 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 161.32 million 4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 321.83 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 105.21 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 216.62 million 5.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312032738000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable96897000 26585000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312165879000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable20137000 -25767000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312571406000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-58950000 125026000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312815233000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-327027000 168157000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-313089175000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable105250000 159114000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313609551000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-79256000 229724000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-313750011000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable161319000 216621000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.8B 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1B3.0B2.0B1.0B0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue2032738000
1997Revenue2165879000
1998Revenue2571406000
1999Revenue2815233000
2000Revenue3089175000
2001Revenue3609551000
2002Revenue3750011000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.9% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2%15.2%10.1%5.1%0.0%199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year18.7%
1999Year over year9.5%
2000Year over year9.7%
2001Year over year16.8%
2002Year over year3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin 5.8% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8%2.6%-2.6%-7.8%-13.1%1995-12-311999-12-312002-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin4.8%
1997Net margin0.9%
1998Net margin-2.3%
1999Net margin-11.6%
2000Net margin3.4%
2001Net margin-2.2%
2002Net margin4.3%
1995Free cash flow margin1.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.2%
1998Free cash flow margin4.9%
1999Free cash flow margin6%
2000Free cash flow margin5.2%
2001Free cash flow margin6.4%
2002Free cash flow margin5.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 321.8M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.382.7M287.0M191.3M95.7M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow129479000
1997Operating cash flow107977000
1998Operating cash flow199679000
1999Operating cash flow249487000
2000Operating cash flow263313000
2001Operating cash flow354345000
2002Operating cash flow321831000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 216.6M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.250.2M176.1M102.0M27.9M-46.2M199519992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow26585000
1997Free cash flow-25767000
1998Free cash flow125026000
1999Free cash flow168157000
2000Free cash flow159114000
2001Free cash flow229724000
2002Free cash flow216621000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65.6% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%35%18%0%199519992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets31.8%
1997Liabilities / assets58.4%
1998Liabilities / assets57.7%
1999Liabilities / assets65.1%
2000Liabilities / assets55.4%
2001Liabilities / assets54.2%
2002Liabilities / assets65.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.51× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.83×1.37×0.92×0.46×0.00×199519992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 102.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102217000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 102217000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177101000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 177101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84498000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 84498000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.6 million
Calculation and evidence

177101000 − 84498000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 92603000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 96.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96897000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 96897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129479000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 129479000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102894000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 102894000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.59 million
Calculation and evidence

129479000 − 102894000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26585000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 20.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20137000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 20137000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107977000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 107977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133744000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 133744000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.77 million
Calculation and evidence

107977000 − 133744000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25767000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 58.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58950000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -58950000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 199679000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 199679000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74653000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 74653000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.03 million
Calculation and evidence

199679000 − 74653000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 125026000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 327.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -327027000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -327027000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249487000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 249487000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81330000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 81330000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.16 million
Calculation and evidence

249487000 − 81330000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 168157000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 105.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105250000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 105250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263313000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 263313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104199000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 104199000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.11 million
Calculation and evidence

263313000 − 104199000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 159114000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 79.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79256000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -79256000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 354.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 354345000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 354345000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124621000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 124621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229.72 million
Calculation and evidence

354345000 − 124621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 229724000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 161.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161319000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 161319000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 321831000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 321831000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105210000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 105210000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 216.62 million
Calculation and evidence

321831000 − 105210000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 216621000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000042872, 42872, edgar:42872

Also known as FRESENIUS NATIONAL MEDICAL CARE HOLDINGS INC, GRACE W R & CO /NY/