GOODRICH CORP

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-22 to 2012-04-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.15 billion USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2152600000 USD Source

Operating margin

15.04%

2012 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 323700000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2152600000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-177 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -177400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
704 million USD Source
Exact value

704100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.34 billion USD Source
Exact value

2339600000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.33 billion USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2001400000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2032600000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8074900000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5929900000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2152600000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Net income

804 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 176600000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 201100000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 810400000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 572500000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 188200000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

906 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 337600000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 96400000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 585400000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 337600000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1180000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 585400000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -177400000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

300 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 222300000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 99600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35600000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35600000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 177500000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-04-26.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.9%

    Prior period

    USD 6.97 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.07 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8074900000 − 6966900000 = 1108000000 USD

    6966900000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8074900000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +40%

    Prior period

    USD 578.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 810.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    810400000 − 578700000 = 231700000 USD

    578700000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    810400000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +129.4%

    Prior period

    USD 514.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1180000000 − 514300000 = 665700000 USD

    514300000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1180000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.07 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.74 billion 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.34 billion 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 525.4 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 810.4 million 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.18 billion 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 94%
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 90%
  • 2006 89%
  • 2007 86%
  • 2008 9.6%84%
  • 2009 86%
  • 2010 86%
  • 2011 10%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-313808500000 3449900000 Derived 358600000 240700000 Derived 117900000 418100000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-314366400000 4121800000 Derived 244600000 144200000 Derived 100400000 -122600000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-314700400000 4303200000 Derived 397200000 225000000 Derived 172200000 -146500000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-315202600000 4677500000 Derived 525100000 261500000 Derived 263600000 -198800000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-315719100000 5079300000 Derived 639800000 157700000 Derived 482100000 -232900000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-316392200000 5510900000 Derived 881300000 398700000 Derived 482600000 311100000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-317061700000 5960800000 Derived 1100900000 419700000 Derived 681200000 501900000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-316685600000 5756400000 Derived 929200000 331900000 Derived 597300000 487500000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-316966900000 5968600000 Derived 998300000 419600000 Derived 578700000 292000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-318074900000 6739100000 Derived 1335800000 525400000 Derived 810400000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.1B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7B6.5B4.4B2.2B0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue3808500000
2003Revenue4366400000
2004Revenue4700400000
2005Revenue5202600000
2006Revenue5719100000
2007Revenue6392200000
2008Revenue7061700000
2009Revenue6685600000
2010Revenue6966900000
2011Revenue8074900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.9% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.9%10.7%3.5%-3.8%-11.0%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year-9%
2003Year over year14.6%
2004Year over year7.6%
2005Year over year10.7%
2006Year over year9.9%
2007Year over year11.8%
2008Year over year10.5%
2009Year over year-5.3%
2010Year over year4.2%
2011Year over year15.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.5% 2011
Net margin 10% 2011
Free cash flow margin 4.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.2%12.2%6.2%0.3%-5.7%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin9.4%
2003Operating margin5.6%
2004Operating margin8.5%
2005Operating margin10.1%
2006Operating margin11.2%
2007Operating margin13.8%
2008Operating margin15.6%
2009Operating margin13.9%
2010Operating margin14.3%
2011Operating margin16.5%
2002Net margin3.1%
2003Net margin2.3%
2004Net margin3.7%
2005Net margin5.1%
2006Net margin8.4%
2007Net margin7.5%
2008Net margin9.6%
2009Net margin8.9%
2010Net margin8.3%
2011Net margin10%
2002Free cash flow margin11%
2003Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2004Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-3.8%
2006Free cash flow margin-4.1%
2007Free cash flow margin4.9%
2008Free cash flow margin7.1%
2009Free cash flow margin7.3%
2010Free cash flow margin4.2%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2B 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B955.8M637.2M318.6M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow524200000
2003Operating cash flow2500000
2004Operating cash flow5300000
2005Operating cash flow13900000
2006Operating cash flow21700000
2007Operating cash flow593700000
2008Operating cash flow786600000
2009Operating cash flow656500000
2010Operating cash flow514300000
2011Operating cash flow1180000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 292M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.560.7M347.6M134.5M-78.6M-291.7M200220072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow418100000
2003Free cash flow-122600000
2004Free cash flow-146500000
2005Free cash flow-198800000
2006Free cash flow-232900000
2007Free cash flow311100000
2008Free cash flow501900000
2009Free cash flow487500000
2010Free cash flow292000000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.63× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.17×2.38×1.58×0.79×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.74×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.93×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 117.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117900000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 117900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 524.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 524200000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 524200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106100000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 106100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 418.1 million
Calculation and evidence

524200000 − 106100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 418100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 100.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100400000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 100400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2500000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125100000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 125100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 122.6 million
Calculation and evidence

2500000 − 125100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -122600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 172.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172200000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 172200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5300000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151800000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 151800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 146.5 million
Calculation and evidence

5300000 − 151800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -146500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 263.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263600000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 263600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13900000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 13900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212700000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 212700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 198.8 million
Calculation and evidence

13900000 − 212700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -198800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 482.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 482100000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 482100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21700000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 21700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 254600000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 254600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 232.9 million
Calculation and evidence

21700000 − 254600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -232900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 482.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 482600000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 482600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 593.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 593700000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 593700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282600000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 282600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 311.1 million
Calculation and evidence

593700000 − 282600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 311100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 681.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 681200000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 681200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 786.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 786600000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 786600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 284700000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 284700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 501.9 million
Calculation and evidence

786600000 − 284700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 501900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 597.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 597300000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 597300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 656.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 656500000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 656500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 169000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 487.5 million
Calculation and evidence

656500000 − 169000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 487500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 578.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 578700000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 578700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 514.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 514300000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 514300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222300000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 222300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292 million
Calculation and evidence

514300000 − 222300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 292000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 810.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 810400000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 810400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1180000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1180000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 1,469 latest values · 1,469 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000042542, 42542, edgar:42542

Also known as GOODRICH B F CO, GOODRICH CORP