GOLF HOST RESORTS INC

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2004-09-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.7 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.6%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 656788 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11736479 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

40.4 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6038256 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 47718937 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 39582394 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14470828 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11736479 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-09-24.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.1%

    Prior period

    USD 40.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38934630 − 40595940 = -1661310 USD

    40595940 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38934630 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.18 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11466217 − -9178229 = -2287988 USD

    -9178229 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11466217 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +437.1%

    Prior period

    USD 283,684

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1523792 − 283684 = 1240108 USD

    283684 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1523792 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +71.4%

    Prior period

    USD 714,668

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1225273 − 714668 = 510605 USD

    714668 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1225273 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 38.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 41.29 million 106% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.35 million −6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.12 million 23% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 11.47 million −29% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.52 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.23 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 298,519 0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3118023753 22866972 Derived -4843219 649464 Derived -5492683 996540 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3158184711 55433007 Derived 2751704 -5071142 Derived 7822846 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3159652640 55969745 Derived 3682895 10879802 Derived -7196907 2696460 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3156506434 61812350 Derived -5305916 9500714 Derived -14806630 -384473 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3147718937 49325668 Derived -1606731 8747848 Derived -10354579 514208 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3140595940 40673421 Derived -77481 9100748 Derived -9178229 -430984 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3138934630 41285310 Derived -2350680 9115537 Derived -11466217 298519 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 38.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.4M48.3M32.2M16.1M0.0199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue18023753
1998Revenue58184711
1999Revenue59652640
2000Revenue56506434
2001Revenue47718937
2002Revenue40595940
2003Revenue38934630

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.1% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.242%173%104%35%-35%199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year222.8%
1999Year over year2.5%
2000Year over year-5.3%
2001Year over year-15.6%
2002Year over year-14.9%
2003Year over year-4.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6% 2003
Net margin -29.4% 2003
Free cash flow margin 0.8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%4%-9%-21%-34%199720002003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-26.9%
1998Operating margin4.7%
1999Operating margin6.2%
2000Operating margin-9.4%
2001Operating margin-3.4%
2002Operating margin-0.2%
2003Operating margin-6%
1997Net margin-30.5%
1998Net margin13.4%
1999Net margin-12.1%
2000Net margin-26.2%
2001Net margin-21.7%
2002Net margin-22.6%
2003Net margin-29.4%
1997Free cash flow margin5.5%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin4.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2001Free cash flow margin1.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2003Free cash flow margin0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.5M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M4.5M3.0M1.5M0.0199720002003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow4001616
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow5535352
2000Operating cash flow967323
2001Operating cash flow2040371
2002Operating cash flow283684
2003Operating cash flow1523792

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 298.5K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M2.0M1.1M225.8K-681.2K199720002003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow996540
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flow2696460
2000Free cash flow-384473
2001Free cash flow514208
2002Free cash flow-430984
2003Free cash flow298519

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

216.4% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.234%175%117%58%0%199720002003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets115.7%
1998Liabilities / assets107.2%
1999Liabilities / assets124.7%
2000Liabilities / assets160.1%
2001Liabilities / assets182.7%
2002Liabilities / assets194.3%
2003Liabilities / assets216.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.05× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.84×1.38×0.92×0.46×0.00×199720002003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5492683 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5492683 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4001616 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4001616 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3005076 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3005076 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 996,540
Calculation and evidence

4001616 − 3005076 USD

Exact free cash flow: 996540 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 7.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7822846 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7822846 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7823091 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7823091 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7196907 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7196907 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5535352 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5535352 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2838892 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2838892 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Calculation and evidence

5535352 − 2838892 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2696460 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 14.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14806630 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -14806630 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 967,323
Exact value

Exact value: 967323 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 967323 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1351796 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1351796 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 384,473
Calculation and evidence

967323 − 1351796 USD

Exact free cash flow: -384473 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 10.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10354579 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -10354579 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2040371 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2040371 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1526163 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1526163 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 514,208
Calculation and evidence

2040371 − 1526163 USD

Exact free cash flow: 514208 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 9.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9178229 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -9178229 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 283,684
Exact value

Exact value: 283684 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 283684 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 714,668
Exact value

Exact value: 714668 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 714668 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 430,984
Calculation and evidence

283684 − 714668 USD

Exact free cash flow: -430984 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 11.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11466217 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -11466217 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1523792 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1523792 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1225273 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1225273 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298,519
Calculation and evidence

1523792 − 1225273 USD

Exact free cash flow: 298519 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000042429, 42429, edgar:42429