MIRAGE RESORTS INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2000-05-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

663 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.1%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 120108000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 663475000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

160 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 159512000 USD Source

Free cash flow

99.2 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 159512000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 60298000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
141 million USD Source
Exact value

141018000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.49 billion USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 575169000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 606482000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2402673000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1762364000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 663475000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

165 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 18462000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 27029000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 110391000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 46984000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 55782000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-04.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +60.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.5 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.4 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2402673000 − 1496550000 = 906123000 USD

    1496550000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2402673000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +35.1%

    Prior period

    USD 81.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 110.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    110391000 − 81704000 = 28687000 USD

    81704000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    110391000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +53.4%

    Prior period

    USD 279.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 429.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    429166000 − 279855000 = 149311000 USD

    279855000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    429166000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -56%

    Prior period

    USD 1.16 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 509.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    509399000 − 1158497000 = -649098000 USD

    1158497000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    509399000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.4 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.1 billion 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 305.03 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 194.64 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 110.39 million 4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 429.17 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 509.4 million 21% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 80.23 million −3.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 14%80%
  • 1992 12%85%
  • 1993 11%86%
  • 1994 9.1%9.8%81%
  • 1995 12%9.1%79%
  • 1996 15%77%
  • 1997 15%77%
  • 1998 90%
  • 1999 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31822857000 659369000 Derived 163488000 116721000 Derived 46767000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31833024000 707249000 Derived 125775000 97356000 Derived 28419000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31953302000 821574000 Derived 131728000 102496000 Derived 29232000 -251563000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311254177000 1016338000 Derived 237839000 123515000 Derived 114324000 217650000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311330744000 1046657000 Derived 284087000 120924000 Derived 163163000 143961000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311367544000 1054874000 Derived 312670000 106625000 Derived 206045000 -75396000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311388950000 1062909000 Derived 326041000 118463000 Derived 207578000 -764943000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311496550000 1344445000 Derived 152105000 70401000 Derived 81704000 -878642000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312402673000 2097646000 Derived 305027000 194636000 Derived 110391000 -80233000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B1.9B1.3B648.7M0.0199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue822857000
1992Revenue833024000
1993Revenue953302000
1994Revenue1254177000
1995Revenue1330744000
1996Revenue1367544000
1997Revenue1388950000
1998Revenue1496550000
1999Revenue2402673000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

60.5% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%199119951999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year1.2%
1993Year over year14.4%
1994Year over year31.6%
1995Year over year6.1%
1996Year over year2.8%
1997Year over year1.6%
1998Year over year7.7%
1999Year over year60.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.7% 1999
Net margin 4.6% 1999
Free cash flow margin -3.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%6%-18%-41%-65%199119951999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin19.9%
1992Operating margin15.1%
1993Operating margin13.8%
1994Operating margin19%
1995Operating margin21.3%
1996Operating margin22.9%
1997Operating margin23.5%
1998Operating margin10.2%
1999Operating margin12.7%
1991Net margin5.7%
1992Net margin3.4%
1993Net margin3.1%
1994Net margin9.1%
1995Net margin12.3%
1996Net margin15.1%
1997Net margin14.9%
1998Net margin5.5%
1999Net margin4.6%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin-26.4%
1994Free cash flow margin17.4%
1995Free cash flow margin10.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-5.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-55.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-58.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-3.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 429.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.463.5M347.6M231.7M115.9M0.0199119951999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flow180825000
1994Operating cash flow286761000
1995Operating cash flow326954000
1996Operating cash flow331880000
1997Operating cash flow293957000
1998Operating cash flow279855000
1999Operating cash flow429166000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -80.2M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.305.4M-12.6M-330.5M-648.4M-966.3M199119951999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flow-251563000
1994Free cash flow217650000
1995Free cash flow143961000
1996Free cash flow-75396000
1997Free cash flow-764943000
1998Free cash flow-878642000
1999Free cash flow-80233000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.9% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%35%18%0%1991-12-3119951999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets65.3%
1993Liabilities / assets46.6%
1994Liabilities / assets37.2%
1995Liabilities / assets32.5%
1996Liabilities / assets39.8%
1997Liabilities / assets54.8%
1998Liabilities / assets64.6%
1999Liabilities / assets57.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.47× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.91×1.43×0.95×0.48×0.00×1991-12-3119951999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 46.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46767000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 46767000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 28.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28419000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 28419000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 29.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29232000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 29232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180825000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 180825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 432.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 432388000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 432388000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 251.56 million
Calculation and evidence

180825000 − 432388000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -251563000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 114.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114324000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 114324000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 286.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 286761000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 286761000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69111000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 69111000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.65 million
Calculation and evidence

286761000 − 69111000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 217650000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 163.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163163000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 163163000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 326.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 326954000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 326954000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182993000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 182993000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.96 million
Calculation and evidence

326954000 − 182993000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 143961000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 206.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206045000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 206045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 331880000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 331880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 407276000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 407276000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 75.4 million
Calculation and evidence

331880000 − 407276000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -75396000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 207.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207578000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 207578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 293957000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 293957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1058900000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1058900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 764.94 million
Calculation and evidence

293957000 − 1058900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -764943000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 81.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81704000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 81704000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 279855000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 279855000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1158497000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1158497000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 878.64 million
Calculation and evidence

279855000 − 1158497000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -878642000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 110.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110391000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 110391000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 429.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 429166000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 429166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 509.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 509399000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 509399000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.23 million
Calculation and evidence

429166000 − 509399000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80233000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000042246, 42246, edgar:42246