ALPINE GROUP INC /DE/

EDGAR

70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-17 to 2006-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.8 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.19%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -985000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8804000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
427 thousand USD Source
Exact value

427000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

29.5 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4573000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3838000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 20227000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 129000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 704000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

507 thousand USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2643000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2297000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 161000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 161000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 161000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 161000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 161000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +41.8%

    Prior period

    USD 315.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 447.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    447815000 − 315894000 = 131921000 USD

    315894000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    447815000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -66%

    Prior period

    USD 13.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4573000 − 13440000 = -8867000 USD

    13440000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4573000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -52.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2643000 − 5578000 = -2935000 USD

    5578000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2643000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 447.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 435.21 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 12.61 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.04 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.57 million 1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.64 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 10%87%
  • 1998 10%87%
  • 1999 9.6%89%
  • 1999 90%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −278% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 16,328% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2005 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30516599000 447905000 Derived 68694000 53411000 Derived 15283000 1214000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31518459000 449765000 Derived 68694000 53411000 Derived 15283000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-301143245000 1020190000 Derived 123055000 109486000 Derived 13569000 7289000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311376893000 1243550000 Derived 133343000 86957000 Derived 46386000 1443000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312049048000 1909671000 Derived 139377000 150625000 Derived -11248000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3111144000 -74376000 Derived 85520000 116504000 Derived -30984000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312914000 475791000 Derived -472877000 401724000 Derived -874601000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31302112000 332692000 Derived -30580000 -865356000 Derived 834776000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31315894000 325514000 Derived -9620000 -23060000 Derived 13440000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31447815000 435205000 Derived 12610000 8037000 Derived 4573000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 447.8M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.7B1.1B553.2M0.0199820012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue516599000
1998Revenue518459000
1999Revenue1143245000
1999Revenue1376893000
2000Revenue2049048000
2001Revenue11144000
2002Revenue2914000
2003Revenue302112000
2004Revenue315894000
2005Revenue447815000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

41.8% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11,097%8,091%5,084%2,078%-929%199820012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year11.8%
1999Year over year121.3%
1999Year over year165.6%
2000Year over year48.8%
2001Year over year-99.5%
2002Year over year-73.9%
2003Year over year10,267.6%
2004Year over year4.6%
2005Year over year41.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.8% 2005
Net margin 1% 2005
Free cash flow margin 0.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,230%-5,697%-14,623%-23,550%-32,476%199820012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin13.3%
1998Operating margin13.2%
1999Operating margin10.8%
1999Operating margin9.7%
2000Operating margin6.8%
2001Operating margin767.4%
2002Operating margin-16,227.8%
2003Operating margin-10.1%
2004Operating margin-3%
2005Operating margin2.8%
1998Net margin3%
1998Net margin2.9%
1999Net margin1.2%
1999Net margin3.4%
2000Net margin-0.5%
2001Net margin-278%
2002Net margin-30,013.8%
2003Net margin276.3%
2004Net margin4.3%
2005Net margin1%
1998Free cash flow margin0.2%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin0.6%
1999Free cash flow margin0.1%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2M6.2M4.1M2.1M0.0199820012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow2234000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow7600000
1999Operating cash flow2234000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.4M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M5.9M3.9M2.0M0.0199820012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow1214000
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow7289000
1999Free cash flow1443000
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.4% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%74%49%25%0%199820012005-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets75.8%
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets91%
1999Liabilities / assets89.5%
2000Liabilities / assets90.5%
2001Liabilities / assets90.7%
2002Liabilities / assets79.4%
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.53× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.13×1.60×1.06×0.53×0.00×199820012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
USD 15.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15283000 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 15283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2234000 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 2234000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1020000 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 1020000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Calculation and evidence

2234000 − 1020000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1214000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 15.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15283000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 15283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
USD 13.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13569000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 13569000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7600000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 7600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 311,000
Exact value

Exact value: 311000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 311000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.29 million
Calculation and evidence

7600000 − 311000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7289000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 46.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46386000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 46386000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2234000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2234000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 791,000
Exact value

Exact value: 791000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 791000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Calculation and evidence

2234000 − 791000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1443000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 11.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11248000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11248000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 104,000
Exact value

Exact value: 104000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 104000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 30.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30984000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -30984000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 874.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -874601000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -874601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 834.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 834776000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 834776000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8561000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8561000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 13.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13440000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 13440000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5578000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5578000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4573000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4573000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2643000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2643000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

70 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000004164, 4164, edgar:4164