Revenue
40.8 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1999-04-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
40.8 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
-651.94%
1998-12-31 · %
28.4 million USD
1998-12-31 · USD
3389000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
108 million USD
1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
-396 million USD
1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
-55.8 million USD
1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-04-12.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 191.17 million
–
Current period
USD 107.73 million
–
107726000 − 191167000 = -83441000 USD
191167000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source107726000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 135.22 million
–
Current period
−USD 396.5 million
–
-396495000 − -135215000 = -261280000 USD
-135215000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-396495000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 85.64 million
–
Current period
−USD 50.43 million
–
-50434000 − 85635000 = -136069000 USD
85635000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-50434000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 421.34 million
–
Current period
USD 113.7 million
–
113695000 − 421343000 = -307648000 USD
421343000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source113695000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 162111000 | 149803000 Derived | 12308000 | -9858000 Derived | 22166000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 208311000 | 203378000 Derived | 4933000 | -18236000 Derived | 23169000 | -34258000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 255168000 | 259071000 Derived | -3903000 | -2107000 Derived | -1796000 | -114199000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 191167000 | 293715000 Derived | -102548000 | 32667000 Derived | -135215000 | -335708000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 107726000 | 399529000 Derived | -291803000 | 104692000 Derived | -396495000 | -164129000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 162111000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 208311000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 255168000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 191167000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 107726000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 28.5% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 22.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -25.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -43.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -1.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -53.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -270.9% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -70.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -368.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -16.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -44.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -175.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -152.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 55979000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 31760000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 26097000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 85635000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -50434000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -34258000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -114199000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -335708000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -164129000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 20.6% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 45.1% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 62.5% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 108.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.74× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.93× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.34× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.06× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 22.17 million Exact valueExact value: 22166000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.98 million Exact valueExact value: 55979000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 23.17 million Exact valueExact value: 23169000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.76 million Exact valueExact value: 31760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.02 million Exact valueExact value: 66018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.26 million Calculation and evidence31760000 − 66018000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34258000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 1.8 million Exact valueExact value: -1796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.1 million Exact valueExact value: 26097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.3 million Exact valueExact value: 140296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 114.2 million Calculation and evidence26097000 − 140296000 USD Exact free cash flow: -114199000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 135.22 million Exact valueExact value: -135215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.64 million Exact valueExact value: 85635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 421.34 million Exact valueExact value: 421343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 335.71 million Calculation and evidence85635000 − 421343000 USD Exact free cash flow: -335708000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 396.5 million Exact valueExact value: -396495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.43 million Exact valueExact value: -50434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.7 million Exact valueExact value: 113695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 164.13 million Calculation and evidence-50434000 − 113695000 USD Exact free cash flow: -164129000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000041304, 41304, edgar:41304