GIANT GROUP LTD

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-16 to 2004-11-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

130 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-223.85%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -291000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 130000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-320 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -755000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -435000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
246 thousand USD Source
Exact value

246000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-18.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 40.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17912000 − -22332000 = 40244000 USD

    -22332000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17912000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3386000 − -1699000 = -1687000 USD

    -1699000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3386000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 9.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9279000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 9279000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21006000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 21006000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31612000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 31612000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.61 million
Calculation and evidence

21006000 − 31612000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10606000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 20.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20471000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 20471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3419000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3419000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56805000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 56805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.39 million
Calculation and evidence

3419000 − 56805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -53386000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 22.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22332000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -22332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1699000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1699000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19808000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 19808000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-1699000 − 19808000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21507000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 17.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17912000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 17912000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3386000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3386000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000041296, 41296, edgar:41296