GIANT FOOD INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-19 to 1998-09-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

4.23 billion USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4230640000 USD Source

Net margin

1.68%

1998 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 71190000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4230640000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

177 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 176603000 USD Source

Free cash flow

101 million USD

1995 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 202766000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 101664000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.9 million USD Source
Exact value

28857000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
183 million USD Source
Exact value

183175000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-09-28.

Financial data available through: 1998-02-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-02-28
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-02-28
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-02-28
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-02-25
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-02-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-02-28
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-02-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-02-28
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-02-28
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.88 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.23 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4230640000 − 3880959000 = 349681000 USD

    3880959000 USD · 1996-02-23 – 1997-02-22

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4230640000 USD · 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -16.7%

    Prior period

    USD 85.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71190000 − 85504000 = -14314000 USD

    85504000 USD · 1996-02-23 – 1997-02-22

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71190000 USD · 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +45.1%

    Prior period

    USD 121.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 176.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    176603000 − 121735000 = 54868000 USD

    121735000 USD · 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    176603000 USD · 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28

  • Revenue USD 4.23 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 71.19 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 176.6 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-02-26 – 1993-02-253472581000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable81506000 88345000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-02-26 – 1994-02-253567468000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable95231000 105690000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-02-26 – 1995-02-253695627000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable94161000 101102000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-25 – 1996-02-243860579000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable102153000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-02-23 – 1997-02-223880959000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable85504000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-284230640000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable71190000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.2B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6B3.4B2.3B1.1B0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue3472581000
1994Revenue3567468000
1995Revenue3695627000
1996Revenue3860579000
1997Revenue3880959000
1998Revenue4230640000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%7.3%4.9%2.4%0.0%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year2.7%
1995Year over year3.6%
1996Year over year4.5%
1997Year over year0.5%
1998Year over year9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 1.7% 1998
Free cash flow margin 2.7% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.20%2.40%1.60%0.80%0.00%1993-02-251996-02-241998-02-28
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-02-25Operating marginNot reported
1994-02-25Operating marginNot reported
1995-02-25Operating marginNot reported
1996-02-24Operating marginNot reported
1997-02-22Operating marginNot reported
1998-02-28Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin2.3%
1994Net margin2.7%
1995Net margin2.5%
1996Net margin2.6%
1997Net margin2.2%
1998Net margin1.7%
1993Free cash flow margin2.5%
1994Free cash flow margin3%
1995Free cash flow margin2.7%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 176.6M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.235.0M176.3M117.5M58.8M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow167416000
1994Operating cash flow217614000
1995Operating cash flow202766000
1996Operating cash flow198655000
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow176603000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 101.1M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114.1M85.6M57.1M28.5M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow88345000
1994Free cash flow105690000
1995Free cash flow101102000
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-02-24Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-02-22Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.5× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.75×1.31×0.87×0.44×0.00×1993-02-2519961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-02-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-02-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1997-02-22Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-02-26 – 1993-02-25
USD 81.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81506000 USD

1992-02-26 – 1993-02-25: 81506000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167416000 USD

1992-02-26 – 1993-02-25: 167416000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79071000 USD

1992-02-26 – 1993-02-25: 79071000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.35 million
Calculation and evidence

167416000 − 79071000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 88345000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-02-26 – 1994-02-25
USD 95.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95231000 USD

1993-02-26 – 1994-02-25: 95231000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217614000 USD

1993-02-26 – 1994-02-25: 217614000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111924000 USD

1993-02-26 – 1994-02-25: 111924000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.69 million
Calculation and evidence

217614000 − 111924000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 105690000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-02-26 – 1995-02-25
USD 94.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94161000 USD

1994-02-26 – 1995-02-25: 94161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 202766000 USD

1994-02-26 – 1995-02-25: 202766000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101664000 USD

1994-02-26 – 1995-02-25: 101664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.1 million
Calculation and evidence

202766000 − 101664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 101102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-25 – 1996-02-24
USD 102.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102153000 USD

1995-02-25 – 1996-02-24: 102153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 198.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198655000 USD

1995-02-25 – 1996-02-24: 198655000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-02-23 – 1997-02-22
USD 85.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85504000 USD

1996-02-23 – 1997-02-22: 85504000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 121.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121735000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 121735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28
USD 71.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71190000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 71190000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 176603000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 176603000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000041289, 41289, edgar:41289