Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

364 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-22 to 2023-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

566 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.88%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 33300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 566300000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-32.8 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32800000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
273 million USD Source
Exact value

272500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
266 million USD Source
Exact value

265700000 USD

Shares outstanding
80.6 million shares Source
Exact value

80600000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.37% · 300 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 80300000 shares · 2022-03-31· Source
  • 80600000 shares · 2023-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.29 billion USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 528500000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 549800000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2237600000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1589400000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 566300000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Net income

74 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 16400000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 13700000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 74000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 57900000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 27800000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-6.5 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -108800000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -75000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -73800000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -108800000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -48700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -73800000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32800000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-04.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.24 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2237600000 − 2188000000 = 49600000 USD

    2188000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2237600000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -49.5%

    Prior period

    USD 146.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74000000 − 146600000 = -72600000 USD

    146600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -124.4%

    Prior period

    USD 199.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 48.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -48700000 − 199600000 = -248300000 USD

    199600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -48700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.24 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.09 billion 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 145.3 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 71.3 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 74 million 3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 48.7 million −2.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 91%
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2018 86%
  • 2019 88%
  • 2020 88%
  • 2021 88%
  • 2022 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311761300000 1596800000 Derived 164500000 146500000 Derived 18000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311877200000 1689700000 Derived 187500000 196700000 Derived -9200000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311895900000 1625300000 Derived 270600000 133300000 Derived 137300000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311981500000 1743300000 Derived 238200000 97200000 Derived 141000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312072700000 1832100000 Derived 240600000 103100000 Derived 137500000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312188000000 1931000000 Derived 257000000 110400000 Derived 146600000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312237600000 2092300000 Derived 145300000 71300000 Derived 74000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B604.2M0.0201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1761300000
2017Revenue1877200000
2018Revenue1895900000
2019Revenue1981500000
2020Revenue2072700000
2021Revenue2188000000
2022Revenue2237600000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.3% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1%5.3%3.6%1.8%0.0%201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year6.6%
2018Year over year1%
2019Year over year4.5%
2020Year over year4.6%
2021Year over year5.6%
2022Year over year2.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.5% 2022
Net margin 3.3% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.5%11.2%6.9%2.6%-1.7%201620192022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin9.3%
2017Operating margin10%
2018Operating margin14.3%
2019Operating margin12%
2020Operating margin11.6%
2021Operating margin11.7%
2022Operating margin6.5%
2016Net margin1%
2017Net margin-0.5%
2018Net margin7.2%
2019Net margin7.1%
2020Net margin6.6%
2021Net margin6.7%
2022Net margin3.3%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -48.7M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.396.8M277.2M157.6M37.9M-81.7M201620192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow158700000
2017Operating cash flow212800000
2018Operating cash flow252700000
2019Operating cash flow261200000
2020Operating cash flow363800000
2021Operating cash flow199600000
2022Operating cash flow-48700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.2% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%80%53%27%0%201620192022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets98.4%
2017Liabilities / assets95.5%
2018Liabilities / assets83.1%
2019Liabilities / assets78.7%
2020Liabilities / assets91.9%
2021Liabilities / assets78.4%
2022Liabilities / assets77.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.43× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.85×1.38×0.92×0.46×0.00×201620192022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30
USD 162.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162900000 USD

2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30: 162900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77400000 USD

2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30: 77400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30
−USD 50 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50000000 USD

2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30: -50000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150600000 USD

2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30: 150600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30
−USD 16.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16200000 USD

2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30: -16200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67600000 USD

2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30: 67600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 18000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158700000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 158700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 9.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9200000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -9200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212800000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 212800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 137.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137300000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 137300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 252700000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 252700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 141 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 141000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 261.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261200000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 261200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 137.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137500000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 137500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 363.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 363800000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 363800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 146.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146600000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 146600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 199600000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 199600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 74000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48700000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -48700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

364 filings · 4,772 latest values · 4,772 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000040888, 40888, AJRD, GY, edgar:40888

Also known as AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HOLDINGS, INC., Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings, Inc., GENCORP INC