Revenue
566 million USD
2023 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 566300000 USD Source
364 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-22 to 2023-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
272500000 USD
265700000 USD
80600000 shares
0.37% · 300 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.29 billion USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
74 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
-6.5 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-04.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.24 billion
–
2237600000 − 2188000000 = 49600000 USD
2188000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2237600000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 146.6 million
–
Current period
USD 74 million
–
74000000 − 146600000 = -72600000 USD
146600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source74000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 199.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 48.7 million
–
-48700000 − 199600000 = -248300000 USD
199600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-48700000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1761300000 | 1596800000 Derived | 164500000 | 146500000 Derived | 18000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1877200000 | 1689700000 Derived | 187500000 | 196700000 Derived | -9200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1895900000 | 1625300000 Derived | 270600000 | 133300000 Derived | 137300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1981500000 | 1743300000 Derived | 238200000 | 97200000 Derived | 141000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 2072700000 | 1832100000 Derived | 240600000 | 103100000 Derived | 137500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2188000000 | 1931000000 Derived | 257000000 | 110400000 Derived | 146600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2237600000 | 2092300000 Derived | 145300000 | 71300000 Derived | 74000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1761300000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1877200000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1895900000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1981500000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2072700000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2188000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2237600000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 158700000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 212800000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 252700000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 261200000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 363800000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 199600000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -48700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 98.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 95.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 83.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 78.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 91.9% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 78.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 77.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30 | USD 162.9 million Exact valueExact value: 162900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.4 million Exact valueExact value: 77400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30 | −USD 50 million Exact valueExact value: -50000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.6 million Exact valueExact value: 150600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30 | −USD 16.2 million Exact valueExact value: -16200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.6 million Exact valueExact value: 67600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 18 million Exact valueExact value: 18000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.7 million Exact valueExact value: 158700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 9.2 million Exact valueExact value: -9200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.8 million Exact valueExact value: 212800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 137.3 million Exact valueExact value: 137300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 252.7 million Exact valueExact value: 252700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 141 million Exact valueExact value: 141000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 261.2 million Exact valueExact value: 261200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 137.5 million Exact valueExact value: 137500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 363.8 million Exact valueExact value: 363800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 146.6 million Exact valueExact value: 146600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199.6 million Exact valueExact value: 199600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 74 million Exact valueExact value: 74000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.7 million Exact valueExact value: -48700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
364 filings · 4,772 latest values · 4,772 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000040888, 40888, AJRD, GY, edgar:40888
Also known as AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HOLDINGS, INC., Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings, Inc., GENCORP INC