Revenue
309 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 308600000 USD Source
36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2002-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
309 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
32.6%
2000-09-30 · %
101 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
15.4 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
0 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-13.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 227.7 million
–
Current period
USD 283.2 million
–
283200000 − 227700000 = 55500000 USD
227700000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source283200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 506.2 million
–
Current period
USD 397.4 million
–
397400000 − 506200000 = -108800000 USD
506200000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source397400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 299.1 million
–
Current period
USD 246.4 million
–
246400000 − 299100000 = -52700000 USD
299100000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source246400000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 847893000 | 638318000 Derived | 209575000 | 100404000 Derived | 109171000 | -24104000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 886787000 | 638157000 Derived | 248630000 | 121850000 Derived | 126780000 | 31776000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 875295000 | 820479000 Derived | 54816000 | 44987000 Derived | 9829000 | 58949000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 906865000 | 692197000 Derived | 214668000 | 96019000 Derived | 118649000 | -34349000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 847893000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 886787000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 875295000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 906865000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | 24.7% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 28% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 23.7% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 12.9% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -3.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 240507000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 277819000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 304102000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 226368000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | -24104000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 31776000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 58949000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -34349000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 109.17 million Exact valueExact value: 109171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.51 million Exact valueExact value: 240507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 264.61 million Exact valueExact value: 264611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.1 million Calculation and evidence240507000 − 264611000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24104000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 126.78 million Exact valueExact value: 126780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.82 million Exact valueExact value: 277819000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246.04 million Exact valueExact value: 246043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.78 million Calculation and evidence277819000 − 246043000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31776000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 9.83 million Exact valueExact value: 9829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 304.1 million Exact valueExact value: 304102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 245.15 million Exact valueExact value: 245153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.95 million Calculation and evidence304102000 − 245153000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58949000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 118.65 million Exact valueExact value: 118649000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.37 million Exact valueExact value: 226368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 260.72 million Exact valueExact value: 260717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.35 million Calculation and evidence226368000 − 260717000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34349000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 430.98 million Exact valueExact value: -430980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 340.13 million Exact valueExact value: 340129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.86 million Exact valueExact value: 208856000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.27 million Calculation and evidence340129000 − 208856000 USD Exact free cash flow: 131273000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 187.4 million Exact valueExact value: 187400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 321.1 million Exact valueExact value: 321100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197 million Exact valueExact value: 197000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.1 million Calculation and evidence321100000 − 197000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 124100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 249.6 million Exact valueExact value: 249600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 398 million Exact valueExact value: 398000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277 million Exact valueExact value: 277000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121 million Calculation and evidence398000000 − 277000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 121000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 227.7 million Exact valueExact value: 227700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 506.2 million Exact valueExact value: 506200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 299.1 million Exact valueExact value: 299100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 207.1 million Calculation and evidence506200000 − 299100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 207100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 283.2 million Exact valueExact value: 283200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 397.4 million Exact valueExact value: 397400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246.4 million Exact valueExact value: 246400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151 million Calculation and evidence397400000 − 246400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 151000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000040877, 40877, edgar:40877
Also known as GTE NORTHWEST INC