Revenue
400 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 400400000 USD Source
36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2002-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
400 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
246.85%
2000-09-30 · %
101 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
-20.9 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
12000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-13.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 260.5 million
–
Current period
USD 332.2 million
–
332200000 − 260500000 = 71700000 USD
260500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source332200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 572.2 million
–
Current period
USD 581.2 million
–
581200000 − 572200000 = 9000000 USD
572200000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source581200000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 480.3 million
–
Current period
USD 407.1 million
–
407100000 − 480300000 = -73200000 USD
480300000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source407100000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 1134028000 | 931610000 Derived | 202418000 | 101287000 Derived | 101131000 | 87748000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 1181785000 | 883119000 Derived | 298666000 | 151287000 Derived | 147379000 | 110555000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 1162365000 | 1053313000 Derived | 109052000 | 84929000 Derived | 24123000 | 167987000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1210620000 | 931144000 Derived | 279476000 | 94948000 Derived | 184528000 | 48298000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 1134028000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 1181785000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 1162365000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1210620000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | 17.8% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 25.3% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 23.1% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 12.5% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 15.2% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 14.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 373386000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 403672000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 468603000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 350249000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | 87748000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 110555000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 167987000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 48298000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 101.13 million Exact valueExact value: 101131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 373.39 million Exact valueExact value: 373386000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 285.64 million Exact valueExact value: 285638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.75 million Calculation and evidence373386000 − 285638000 USD Exact free cash flow: 87748000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 147.38 million Exact valueExact value: 147379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 403.67 million Exact valueExact value: 403672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 293.12 million Exact valueExact value: 293117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.56 million Calculation and evidence403672000 − 293117000 USD Exact free cash flow: 110555000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 24.12 million Exact valueExact value: 24123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 468.6 million Exact valueExact value: 468603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 300.62 million Exact valueExact value: 300616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.99 million Calculation and evidence468603000 − 300616000 USD Exact free cash flow: 167987000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 184.53 million Exact valueExact value: 184528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 350.25 million Exact valueExact value: 350249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301.95 million Exact valueExact value: 301951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.3 million Calculation and evidence350249000 − 301951000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48298000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 354.15 million Exact valueExact value: -354149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 255.8 million Exact valueExact value: 255800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 509.8 million Exact valueExact value: 509800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 354.6 million Exact valueExact value: 354600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.2 million Calculation and evidence509800000 − 354600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 155200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 288.2 million Exact valueExact value: 288200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 562.5 million Exact valueExact value: 562500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 510 million Exact valueExact value: 510000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.5 million Calculation and evidence562500000 − 510000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 52500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 260.5 million Exact valueExact value: 260500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 572.2 million Exact valueExact value: 572200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 480.3 million Exact valueExact value: 480300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.9 million Calculation and evidence572200000 − 480300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 91900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 332.2 million Exact valueExact value: 332200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 581.2 million Exact valueExact value: 581200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 407.1 million Exact valueExact value: 407100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.1 million Calculation and evidence581200000 − 407100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 174100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000040874, 40874, edgar:40874