VERIZON NORTH INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2003-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

793 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

67.85%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 538200000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 793200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

290 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1085900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 796000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

91 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1085900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 796000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 547800000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 348900000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +25.2%

    Prior period

    USD 555.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 695.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    695600000 − 555800000 = 139800000 USD

    555800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    695600000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +120.4%

    Prior period

    USD 643.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.42 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1418300000 − 643600000 = 774700000 USD

    643600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1418300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.3%

    Prior period

    USD 762.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 684.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    684300000 − 762600000 = -78300000 USD

    762600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    684300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.76 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.89 billion 68% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 870.06 million 32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 393.78 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income USD 476.28 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 863.81 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 634.74 million 23% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 229.07 million 8.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 12%10%78%
  • 1992 14%12%73%
  • 1993 90%
  • 1994 17%14%68%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-312504987000 1961630000 Derived 543357000 251520000 Derived 291837000 110506000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-312560042000 1876066000 Derived 683976000 314434000 Derived 369542000 239827000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312602247000 2348331000 Derived 253916000 162970000 Derived 90946000 255308000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312759905000 1889849000 Derived 870056000 393780000 Derived 476276000 229073000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8B 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.2B1.5B745.2M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue2504987000
1992Revenue2560042000
1993Revenue2602247000
1994Revenue2759905000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.1% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5%4.9%3.3%1.6%0.0%1991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year2.2%
1993Year over year1.6%
1994Year over year6.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 31.5% 1994
Net margin 17.3% 1994
Free cash flow margin 8.3% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.0%25.5%17.0%8.5%0.0%1991199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin21.7%
1992Operating margin26.7%
1993Operating margin9.8%
1994Operating margin31.5%
1991Net margin11.7%
1992Net margin14.4%
1993Net margin3.5%
1994Net margin17.3%
1991Free cash flow margin4.4%
1992Free cash flow margin9.4%
1993Free cash flow margin9.8%
1994Free cash flow margin8.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 863.8M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.932.9M699.7M466.5M233.2M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow697886000
1992Operating cash flow792070000
1993Operating cash flow822129000
1994Operating cash flow863811000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 229.1M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.275.7M206.8M137.9M68.9M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow110506000
1992Free cash flow239827000
1993Free cash flow255308000
1994Free cash flow229073000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.83×0.63×0.42×0.21×0.00×1991-12-311992-12-311993-12-311994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 291.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 291837000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 291837000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 697.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 697886000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 697886000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 587.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 587380000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 587380000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.51 million
Calculation and evidence

697886000 − 587380000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 110506000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 369.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 369542000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 369542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 792.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 792070000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 792070000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 552.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 552243000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 552243000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.83 million
Calculation and evidence

792070000 − 552243000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 239827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 90.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90946000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 90946000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 822.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 822129000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 822129000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 566.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 566821000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 566821000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 255.31 million
Calculation and evidence

822129000 − 566821000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 255308000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 476.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 476276000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 476276000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 863.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 863811000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 863811000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 634.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 634738000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 634738000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229.07 million
Calculation and evidence

863811000 − 634738000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 229073000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 760.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -760716000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -760716000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 819.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 819290000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 819290000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 608.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 608395000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 608395000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210.9 million
Calculation and evidence

819290000 − 608395000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 210895000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 551.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 551500000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 551500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1094700000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1094700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 609 million
Exact value

Exact value: 609000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 609000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 485.7 million
Calculation and evidence

1094700000 − 609000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 485700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 731.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 731500000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 731500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1289400000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1289400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 708.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 708200000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 708200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 581.2 million
Calculation and evidence

1289400000 − 708200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 581200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 555.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 555800000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 555800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 643.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 643600000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 643600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 762.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 762600000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 762600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 119 million
Calculation and evidence

643600000 − 762600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -119000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 695.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 695600000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 695600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1418300000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1418300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 684.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 684300000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 684300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 734 million
Calculation and evidence

1418300000 − 684300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 734000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000040867, 40867, edgar:40867

Also known as GTE NORTH INC