Revenue
793 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 793200000 USD Source
40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2003-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
793 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
67.85%
2000-09-30 · %
290 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
91 million USD
2000-09-30 · USD
0 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-12.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 555.8 million
–
Current period
USD 695.6 million
–
695600000 − 555800000 = 139800000 USD
555800000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source695600000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 643.6 million
–
Current period
USD 1.42 billion
–
1418300000 − 643600000 = 774700000 USD
643600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1418300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 762.6 million
–
Current period
USD 684.3 million
–
684300000 − 762600000 = -78300000 USD
762600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source684300000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 2504987000 | 1961630000 Derived | 543357000 | 251520000 Derived | 291837000 | 110506000 Derived | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 2560042000 | 1876066000 Derived | 683976000 | 314434000 Derived | 369542000 | 239827000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 2602247000 | 2348331000 Derived | 253916000 | 162970000 Derived | 90946000 | 255308000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 2759905000 | 1889849000 Derived | 870056000 | 393780000 Derived | 476276000 | 229073000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 2504987000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 2560042000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 2602247000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2759905000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | 21.7% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 26.7% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 31.5% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 14.4% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 17.3% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 697886000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 792070000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 822129000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 863811000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | 110506000 |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 239827000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 255308000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 229073000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 291.84 million Exact valueExact value: 291837000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 697.89 million Exact valueExact value: 697886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 587.38 million Exact valueExact value: 587380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.51 million Calculation and evidence697886000 − 587380000 USD Exact free cash flow: 110506000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 369.54 million Exact valueExact value: 369542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 792.07 million Exact valueExact value: 792070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 552.24 million Exact valueExact value: 552243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.83 million Calculation and evidence792070000 − 552243000 USD Exact free cash flow: 239827000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 90.95 million Exact valueExact value: 90946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 822.13 million Exact valueExact value: 822129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 566.82 million Exact valueExact value: 566821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 255.31 million Calculation and evidence822129000 − 566821000 USD Exact free cash flow: 255308000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 476.28 million Exact valueExact value: 476276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 863.81 million Exact valueExact value: 863811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 634.74 million Exact valueExact value: 634738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229.07 million Calculation and evidence863811000 − 634738000 USD Exact free cash flow: 229073000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 760.72 million Exact valueExact value: -760716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 819.29 million Exact valueExact value: 819290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 608.4 million Exact valueExact value: 608395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 210.9 million Calculation and evidence819290000 − 608395000 USD Exact free cash flow: 210895000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 551.5 million Exact valueExact value: 551500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 1094700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 609 million Exact valueExact value: 609000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 485.7 million Calculation and evidence1094700000 − 609000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 485700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 731.5 million Exact valueExact value: 731500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1289400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 708.2 million Exact valueExact value: 708200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 581.2 million Calculation and evidence1289400000 − 708200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 581200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 555.8 million Exact valueExact value: 555800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 643.6 million Exact valueExact value: 643600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 762.6 million Exact valueExact value: 762600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 119 million Calculation and evidence643600000 − 762600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -119000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 695.6 million Exact valueExact value: 695600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 1418300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 684.3 million Exact valueExact value: 684300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 734 million Calculation and evidence1418300000 − 684300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 734000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000040867, 40867, edgar:40867
Also known as GTE NORTH INC