Revenue
1.35 billion USD
2001-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1347871000 USD Source
33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-10 to 2001-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.35 billion USD
2001-06-30 · USD
16.35%
2001-06-30 · %
115 million USD
2001-06-30 · USD
905854000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
469 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
373 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.76 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.2 billion
–
5196256000 − 4757124000 = 439132000 USD
4757124000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5196256000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 459.01 million
–
Current period
USD 233.54 million
–
233538000 − 459014000 = -225476000 USD
459014000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source233538000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 151.25 million
–
Current period
USD 574.82 million
–
574816000 − 151252000 = 423564000 USD
151252000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source574816000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | 3371599000 | 2954939000 Derived | 416660000 | 140778000 Derived | 275882000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 3434153000 | 2983876000 Derived | 450277000 | 198641000 Derived | 251636000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 3596090000 | 3068314000 Derived | 527776000 | 232103000 Derived | 295673000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 4248792000 | 3352713000 Derived | 896079000 | 535953000 Derived | 360126000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 4757124000 | 3748294000 Derived | 1008830000 | 549816000 Derived | 459014000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 5196256000 | 4411609000 Derived | 784647000 | 551109000 Derived | 233538000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 3371599000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 3434153000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 3596090000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 4248792000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 4757124000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 5196256000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 12% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | 12.4% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 14.7% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 21.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 746737000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 686599000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 564454000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 792866000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 151252000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 574816000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.39× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | USD 275.88 million Exact valueExact value: 275882000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 746.74 million Exact valueExact value: 746737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 251.64 million Exact valueExact value: 251636000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 686.6 million Exact valueExact value: 686599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 295.67 million Exact valueExact value: 295673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 564.45 million Exact valueExact value: 564454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 163.69 million Exact valueExact value: 163688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 728.6 million Exact valueExact value: 728595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 440.14 million Exact valueExact value: 440135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 668.52 million Exact valueExact value: 668516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 298.35 million Exact valueExact value: 298352000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 652.66 million Exact valueExact value: 652656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 335.1 million Exact valueExact value: 335101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 844.26 million Exact valueExact value: 844263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 360.13 million Exact valueExact value: 360126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 792.87 million Exact valueExact value: 792866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 459.01 million Exact valueExact value: 459014000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.25 million Exact valueExact value: 151252000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 233.54 million Exact valueExact value: 233538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 574.82 million Exact valueExact value: 574816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000040779, 40779, edgar:40779
Also known as GENERAL PUBLIC UTILITIES CORP /PA/