MedClean Technologies, Inc.

EDGAR

81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-20 to 2012-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

205 thousand USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-54.38%

2012 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -111400 USD Source
  • Revenue: 204871 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-14.8 thousand USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -105936 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -91165 USD Source

Free cash flow

-14.8 thousand USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -105936 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -91165 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.27 thousand USD Source
Exact value

5273 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
2.31 billion shares Source
Exact value

2313883921 shares

Reported share-count change

52.81% · 800 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1514259231 shares · 2011-09-30· Source
  • 2313883921 shares · 2012-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

779 thousand USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1717721 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1387127 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 116122 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 127013 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 204871 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.4 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4376105 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3695699 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -399080 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -235625 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -85819 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-262 thousand USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1067913 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -911407 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -73095 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -91165 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -73095 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -105936 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -91165 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 9694 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9694 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-262 thousand USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1067913 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -911407 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -73095 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -91165 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -73095 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -105936 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -91165 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9694 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9694 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +91.5%

    Prior period

    USD 896,993

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1717721 − 896993 = 820728 USD

    896993 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1717721 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 41,445

    Prior period

    −USD 4.42 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4376105 − -4417550 = 41445 USD

    -4417550 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4376105 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 814,522

    Prior period

    −USD 1.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1067913 − -1882435 = 814522 USD

    -1882435 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1067913 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +74.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5,569

    –

    Current period

    USD 9,694

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9694 − 5569 = 4125 USD

    5569 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9694 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 991,969 58% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.58 million 208% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.85 million −166% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.52 million 89% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.38 million −255% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.07 million −62% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9,694 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.08 million −63% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 199% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 191% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 323% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 581% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 266% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 27091 Derived -27091 0 Derived -27091 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311989285 3950430 Derived -1961145 433125 Derived -2394270 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-314594347 7707145 Derived -3112798 169513 Derived -3282311 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312865197 5462651 Derived -2597454 1931372 Derived -4528826 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312098067 6785192 Derived -4687125 3142874 Derived -7829999 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31896993 5213890 Derived -4316897 100653 Derived -4417550 -1888004 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311717721 4571284 Derived -2853563 1522542 Derived -4376105 -1077607 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.7M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M3.7M2.5M1.2M0.0200120072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue0
2005Revenue1989285
2006Revenue4594347
2007Revenue2865197
2008Revenue2098067
2010Revenue896993
2011Revenue1717721

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

91.5% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.144%96%47%-2%-51%200120072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year131%
2007Year over year-37.6%
2008Year over year-26.8%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year91.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -166.1% 2011
Net margin -254.8% 2011
Free cash flow margin -62.7% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%-103%-246%-389%-532%200120072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-98.6%
2006Operating margin-67.8%
2007Operating margin-90.7%
2008Operating margin-223.4%
2010Operating margin-481.3%
2011Operating margin-166.1%
2001Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-120.4%
2006Net margin-71.4%
2007Net margin-158.1%
2008Net margin-373.2%
2010Net margin-492.5%
2011Net margin-254.8%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-210.5%
2011Free cash flow margin-62.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.243.8K-640.0K-1.5M-2.4M-3.3M200120072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-7364
2005Operating cash flow-1804294
2006Operating cash flow-2433989
2007Operating cash flow-2902495
2008Operating cash flow-3047493
2010Operating cash flow-1882435
2011Operating cash flow-1067913

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.1M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151.0K-396.5K-944.0K-1.5M-2.0M200120072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow-1888004
2011Free cash flow-1077607

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

300.8% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.325%244%162%81%0%2001-12-3120072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets87%
2007Liabilities / assets218%
2008Liabilities / assets71.6%
2010Liabilities / assets146.8%
2011Liabilities / assets300.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.26× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.36×1.02×0.68×0.34×0.00×200120072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005Current assets / current liabilities1×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 27,091
Exact value

Exact value: -27091 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -27091 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,364
Exact value

Exact value: -7364 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -7364 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 54,645
Exact value

Exact value: -54645 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -54645 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44,674
Exact value

Exact value: -44674 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -44674 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 72,628
Exact value

Exact value: -72628 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -72628 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66,696
Exact value

Exact value: 66696 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 66696 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 80,541
Exact value

Exact value: -80541 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -80541 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80,076
Exact value

Exact value: -80076 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -80076 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2394270 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2394270 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1804294 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1804294 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3282311 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3282311 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2433989 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2433989 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 4.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4528826 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4528826 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2902495 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2902495 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 7.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7829999 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -7829999 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3047493 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3047493 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 4.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4417550 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -4417550 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1882435 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1882435 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,569
Exact value

Exact value: 5569 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5569 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-1882435 − 5569 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1888004 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4376105 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -4376105 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1067913 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1067913 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,694
Exact value

Exact value: 9694 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 9694 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-1067913 − 9694 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1077607 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

81 filings · 526 latest values · 526 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000040528, 40528, edgar:40528, mcln

Also known as ADUROMED INDUSTRIES, INC., GENERAL DEVICES INC, MEDCLEAN TECHNOLOGIES, INC., MedClean Technologies, Inc.