Revenue
455 million USD
2001-04-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 454598000 USD Source
34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-28 to 2001-06-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
455 million USD
2001-04-30 · USD
-7.96%
2001-04-30 · %
-64.6 million USD
2001-04-30 · USD
-133 million USD
2001-04-30 · USD
5283000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-06-14.
Financial data available through: 2000-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.14 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.41 billion
–
2408177000 − 2142622000 = 265555000 USD
2142622000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2408177000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 183.83 million
–
Current period
USD 79.81 million
–
79814000 − 183830000 = -104016000 USD
183830000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source79814000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 358.56 million
–
Current period
USD 369.84 million
–
369842000 − 358562000 = 11280000 USD
358562000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source369842000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 226.55 million
–
Current period
USD 257.78 million
–
257781000 − 226549000 = 31232000 USD
226549000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source257781000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1990-11-01 – 1991-10-31 | 3121010000 | 3256995000 Derived | -135985000 | -105835000 Derived | -30150000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1992 1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31 | 2795081000 | 2564208000 Derived | 230873000 | -263587000 Derived | 494460000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31 | 2758622000 | 2500680000 Derived | 257942000 | 86609000 Derived | 171333000 | 93903000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31 | 2850777000 | 2540637000 Derived | 310140000 | 132608000 Derived | 177532000 | -6343000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31 | 3034736000 | 2716840000 Derived | 317896000 | 152013000 Derived | 165883000 | 125321000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 | 3289919000 | 2945197000 Derived | 344722000 | 153871000 Derived | 190851000 | 10843000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31 | 1481748000 | 1665687000 Derived | -183939000 | -68817000 Derived | -115122000 | 17546000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | 1861907000 | 1647357000 Derived | 214550000 | 72934000 Derived | 141616000 | 75187000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | 2142622000 | 1862973000 Derived | 279649000 | 95819000 Derived | 183830000 | 132013000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31 | 2408177000 | 2040515000 Derived | 367662000 | 287848000 Derived | 79814000 | 112061000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 3121010000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 2795081000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 2758622000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 2850777000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 3034736000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 3289919000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1481748000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1861907000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2142622000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2408177000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -55% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 25.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 15.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | -4.4% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -12.4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 15.3% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 17.7% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -7.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | 29702000 |
|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 5669000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 253763000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 189817000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 345374000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 253498000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 159548000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 269324000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 358562000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 369842000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 93903000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -6343000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 125321000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 10843000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 17546000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 75187000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 132013000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 112061000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.16× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1990-11-01 – 1991-10-31 | −USD 30.15 million Exact valueExact value: -30150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.7 million Exact valueExact value: 29702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1992 1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31 | USD 494.46 million Exact valueExact value: 494460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.67 million Exact valueExact value: 5669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31 | USD 171.33 million Exact valueExact value: 171333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.76 million Exact valueExact value: 253763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.86 million Exact valueExact value: 159860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.9 million Calculation and evidence253763000 − 159860000 USD Exact free cash flow: 93903000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31 | USD 177.53 million Exact valueExact value: 177532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189.82 million Exact valueExact value: 189817000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.16 million Exact valueExact value: 196160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.34 million Calculation and evidence189817000 − 196160000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6343000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31 | USD 165.88 million Exact valueExact value: 165883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 345.37 million Exact valueExact value: 345374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220.05 million Exact valueExact value: 220053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.32 million Calculation and evidence345374000 − 220053000 USD Exact free cash flow: 125321000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 | USD 190.85 million Exact valueExact value: 190851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.5 million Exact valueExact value: 253498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 242.66 million Exact valueExact value: 242655000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.84 million Calculation and evidence253498000 − 242655000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10843000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31 | −USD 115.12 million Exact valueExact value: -115122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.55 million Exact valueExact value: 159548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142 million Exact valueExact value: 142002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.55 million Calculation and evidence159548000 − 142002000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17546000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | USD 141.62 million Exact valueExact value: 141616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 269.32 million Exact valueExact value: 269324000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.14 million Exact valueExact value: 194137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.19 million Calculation and evidence269324000 − 194137000 USD Exact free cash flow: 75187000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | USD 183.83 million Exact valueExact value: 183830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 358.56 million Exact valueExact value: 358562000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.55 million Exact valueExact value: 226549000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132.01 million Calculation and evidence358562000 − 226549000 USD Exact free cash flow: 132013000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31 | USD 79.81 million Exact valueExact value: 79814000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 369.84 million Exact valueExact value: 369842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 257.78 million Exact valueExact value: 257781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.06 million Calculation and evidence369842000 − 257781000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112061000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000040493, 40493, edgar:40493