HARCOURT GENERAL INC

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-28 to 2001-06-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

455 million USD

2001-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.96%

2001-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -36205000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 454598000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-64.6 million USD

2001-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 38819000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 103385000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-133 million USD

2001-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 38819000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 103385000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 121164000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 52544000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.28 million USD Source
Exact value

5283000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-06-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.14 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.41 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2408177000 − 2142622000 = 265555000 USD

    2142622000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2408177000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -56.6%

    Prior period

    USD 183.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 79.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    79814000 − 183830000 = -104016000 USD

    183830000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    79814000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 358.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 369.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    369842000 − 358562000 = 11280000 USD

    358562000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    369842000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 226.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 257.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    257781000 − 226549000 = 31232000 USD

    226549000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    257781000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

  • Revenue USD 2.41 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.04 billion 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 367.66 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 287.85 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 79.81 million 3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 369.84 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 257.78 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 112.06 million 4.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1992 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1993 91%
  • 1994 89%
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 90%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1998 88%
  • 1999 87%
  • 2000 12%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1990-11-01 – 1991-10-313121010000 3256995000 Derived -135985000 -105835000 Derived -30150000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1991-11-01 – 1992-10-312795081000 2564208000 Derived 230873000 -263587000 Derived 494460000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-312758622000 2500680000 Derived 257942000 86609000 Derived 171333000 93903000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-312850777000 2540637000 Derived 310140000 132608000 Derived 177532000 -6343000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-313034736000 2716840000 Derived 317896000 152013000 Derived 165883000 125321000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-313289919000 2945197000 Derived 344722000 153871000 Derived 190851000 10843000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-311481748000 1665687000 Derived -183939000 -68817000 Derived -115122000 17546000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-311861907000 1647357000 Derived 214550000 72934000 Derived 141616000 75187000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-312142622000 1862973000 Derived 279649000 95819000 Derived 183830000 132013000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-312408177000 2040515000 Derived 367662000 287848000 Derived 79814000 112061000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6B2.7B1.8B888.3M0.0199119962000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue3121010000
1992Revenue2795081000
1993Revenue2758622000
1994Revenue2850777000
1995Revenue3034736000
1996Revenue3289919000
1997Revenue1481748000
1998Revenue1861907000
1999Revenue2142622000
2000Revenue2408177000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.4% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%9%-15%-38%-61%199119962000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-10.4%
1993Year over year-1.3%
1994Year over year3.3%
1995Year over year6.5%
1996Year over year8.4%
1997Year over year-55%
1998Year over year25.7%
1999Year over year15.1%
2000Year over year12.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.3% 2000
Net margin 3.3% 2000
Free cash flow margin 4.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.1%11.4%2.6%-6.1%-14.8%199119962000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin-4.4%
1992Operating margin8.3%
1993Operating margin9.4%
1994Operating margin10.9%
1995Operating margin10.5%
1996Operating margin10.5%
1997Operating margin-12.4%
1998Operating margin11.5%
1999Operating margin13.1%
2000Operating margin15.3%
1991Net margin-1%
1992Net margin17.7%
1993Net margin6.2%
1994Net margin6.2%
1995Net margin5.5%
1996Net margin5.8%
1997Net margin-7.8%
1998Net margin7.6%
1999Net margin8.6%
2000Net margin3.3%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin3.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.2%
1995Free cash flow margin4.1%
1996Free cash flow margin0.3%
1997Free cash flow margin1.2%
1998Free cash flow margin4%
1999Free cash flow margin6.2%
2000Free cash flow margin4.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 369.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.399.4M299.6M199.7M99.9M0.0199119962000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow29702000
1992Operating cash flow5669000
1993Operating cash flow253763000
1994Operating cash flow189817000
1995Operating cash flow345374000
1996Operating cash flow253498000
1997Operating cash flow159548000
1998Operating cash flow269324000
1999Operating cash flow358562000
2000Operating cash flow369842000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 112.1M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143.1M103.0M62.8M22.7M-17.4M199119962000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flow93903000
1994Free cash flow-6343000
1995Free cash flow125321000
1996Free cash flow10843000
1997Free cash flow17546000
1998Free cash flow75187000
1999Free cash flow132013000
2000Free cash flow112061000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.08× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.49×1.87×1.25×0.62×0.00×1991-10-3119962000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1990-11-01 – 1991-10-31
−USD 30.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30150000 USD

1990-11-01 – 1991-10-31: -30150000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29702000 USD

1990-11-01 – 1991-10-31: 29702000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31
USD 494.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 494460000 USD

1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31: 494460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5669000 USD

1991-11-01 – 1992-10-31: 5669000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31
USD 171.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171333000 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 171333000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 253763000 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 253763000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159860000 USD

1992-11-01 – 1993-10-31: 159860000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.9 million
Calculation and evidence

253763000 − 159860000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 93903000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
USD 177.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177532000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 177532000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 189817000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 189817000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196160000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 196160000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.34 million
Calculation and evidence

189817000 − 196160000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6343000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
USD 165.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165883000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 165883000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 345.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 345374000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 345374000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 220053000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 220053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.32 million
Calculation and evidence

345374000 − 220053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 125321000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
USD 190.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190851000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 190851000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 253498000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 253498000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242655000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 242655000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.84 million
Calculation and evidence

253498000 − 242655000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10843000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
−USD 115.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -115122000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: -115122000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159548000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 159548000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142002000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 142002000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.55 million
Calculation and evidence

159548000 − 142002000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17546000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 141.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141616000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 141616000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 269324000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 269324000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194137000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 194137000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.19 million
Calculation and evidence

269324000 − 194137000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 75187000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 183.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183830000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 183830000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 358.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 358562000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 358562000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 226549000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 226549000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.01 million
Calculation and evidence

358562000 − 226549000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 132013000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
USD 79.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79814000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 79814000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 369.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 369842000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 369842000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 257781000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 257781000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.06 million
Calculation and evidence

369842000 − 257781000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 112061000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000040493, 40493, edgar:40493