GA EXPRESS INC

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2002-08-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.42 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

21.28%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 302000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1419000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.28 million USD Source
Exact value

1282000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-21.

Financial data available through: 2001-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -56.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1686000 − 3876000 = -2190000 USD

    3876000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1686000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2311000 − -2800000 = 5111000 USD

    -2800000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2311000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

  • Revenue USD 1.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.94 million 293% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.26 million −193% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 5.57 million −330% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.31 million 137% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1999 17%83%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 267% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 293% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3034614000 33314000 Derived 1300000 873000 Derived 427000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3014269000 15935000 Derived -1666000 399000 Derived -2065000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3023668000 23179000 Derived 489000 214000 Derived 275000 119000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3036040000 36078000 Derived -38000 476000 Derived -514000 2748000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-305148000 5163000 Derived -15000 12384000 Derived -12399000 2304000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-304731000 3918000 Derived 813000 22000 Derived 791000 1443000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-303876000 10336000 Derived -6460000 -3660000 Derived -2800000 -1334000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-301686000 4941000 Derived -3255000 -5566000 Derived 2311000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.7M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.9M29.2M19.5M9.7M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue34614000
1995Revenue14269000
1996Revenue23668000
1997Revenue36040000
1998Revenue5148000
1999Revenue4731000
2000Revenue3876000
2001Revenue1686000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-56.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%34%-10%-54%-98%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-58.8%
1996Year over year65.9%
1997Year over year52.3%
1998Year over year-85.7%
1999Year over year-8.1%
2000Year over year-18.1%
2001Year over year-56.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -193.1% 2001
Net margin 137.1% 2001
Free cash flow margin -34.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.167%58%-52%-161%-271%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3.8%
1995Operating margin-11.7%
1996Operating margin2.1%
1997Operating margin-0.1%
1998Operating margin-0.3%
1999Operating margin17.2%
2000Operating margin-166.7%
2001Operating margin-193.1%
1994Net margin1.2%
1995Net margin-14.5%
1996Net margin1.2%
1997Net margin-1.4%
1998Net margin-240.9%
1999Net margin16.7%
2000Net margin-72.2%
2001Net margin137.1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin0.5%
1997Free cash flow margin7.6%
1998Free cash flow margin44.8%
1999Free cash flow margin30.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-34.4%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.2M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M2.2M980.0K-278.0K-1.5M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow220000
1997Operating cash flow3149000
1998Operating cash flow2434000
1999Operating cash flow1680000
2000Operating cash flow-1189000
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.3M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M1.9M707.0K-476.8K-1.7M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow119000
1997Free cash flow2748000
1998Free cash flow2304000
1999Free cash flow1443000
2000Free cash flow-1334000
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

247.6% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.486%365%243%122%0%199419982001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Liabilities / assets82%
1995Liabilities / assets92.6%
1996Liabilities / assets283.8%
1997Liabilities / assets431.3%
1998Liabilities / assets450.3%
1999Liabilities / assets292.3%
2000Liabilities / assets247.6%
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.51× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.34×1.00×0.67×0.33×0.00×199419982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30
USD 144,000
Exact value

Exact value: 144000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 938,000
Exact value

Exact value: 938000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 938000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
−USD 577,000
Exact value

Exact value: -577000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: -577000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 556,000
Exact value

Exact value: 556000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 556000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 427,000
Exact value

Exact value: 427000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 427000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 431,000
Exact value

Exact value: 431000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 431000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2065000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -2065000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1328000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1328000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 275,000
Exact value

Exact value: 275000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220,000
Exact value

Exact value: 220000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 220000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101,000
Exact value

Exact value: 101000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119,000
Calculation and evidence

220000 − 101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 119000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 514,000
Exact value

Exact value: -514000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -514000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3149000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 3149000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 401,000
Exact value

Exact value: 401000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 401000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Calculation and evidence

3149000 − 401000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2748000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 12.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12399000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -12399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2434000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 2434000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130,000
Exact value

Exact value: 130000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 130000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Calculation and evidence

2434000 − 130000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2304000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 791,000
Exact value

Exact value: 791000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 791000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1680000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 1680000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237,000
Exact value

Exact value: 237000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 237000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Calculation and evidence

1680000 − 237000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1443000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2800000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -2800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1189000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -1189000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145,000
Exact value

Exact value: 145000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 145000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-1189000 − 145000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1334000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2311000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 2311000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000040443, 40443, edgar:40443

Also known as GENERAL AUTOMATION INC