Revenue
3.65 billion USD
2026-08-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3651000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 15.37B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 15.09B.
3.65 billion USD
2026-08-01 · USD
18.52%
2026-08-01 · %
337 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
183 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
2103000000 USD
1249000000 USD
351000000 shares
-5.39% · -20 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
15.3 billion USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
1.25 billion USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
1.54 billion USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
578 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
957 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-28.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 15.09 billion
–
Current period
USD 15.37 billion
–
15366000000 − 15086000000 = 280000000 USD
15086000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source15366000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 844 million
–
Current period
USD 816 million
–
816000000 − 844000000 = -28000000 USD
844000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source816000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.49 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.29 billion
–
1293000000 − 1486000000 = -193000000 USD
1486000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source1293000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 447 million
–
Current period
USD 470 million
–
470000000 − 447000000 = 23000000 USD
447000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source470000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | 15516000000 | 14325000000 Derived | 1191000000 | 515000000 Derived | 676000000 | 1195000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | 15855000000 | 14376000000 Derived | 1479000000 | 631000000 Derived | 848000000 | 649000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 16580000000 | 15218000000 Derived | 1362000000 | 359000000 Derived | 1003000000 | 676000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 16383000000 | 15809000000 Derived | 574000000 | 223000000 Derived | 351000000 | 709000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | 13800000000 | 14662000000 Derived | -862000000 | -197000000 Derived | -665000000 | -155000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | 16670000000 | 15860000000 Derived | 810000000 | 554000000 Derived | 256000000 | 115000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | 15616000000 | 15685000000 Derived | -69000000 | 133000000 Derived | -202000000 | -78000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | 14889000000 | 14329000000 Derived | 560000000 | 58000000 Derived | 502000000 | 1112000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | 15086000000 | 13974000000 Derived | 1112000000 | 268000000 Derived | 844000000 | 1039000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | 15366000000 | 14251000000 Derived | 1115000000 | 299000000 Derived | 816000000 | 823000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 15516000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 15855000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 16580000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 16383000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 13800000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 16670000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 15616000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 14889000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 15086000000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 15366000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -15.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 20.8% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -6.3% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -6.2% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1719000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1380000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1381000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1411000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 237000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 809000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 607000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 1532000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 1486000000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | 1293000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1195000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 649000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 676000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 709000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -155000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 115000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -78000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1112000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1039000000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | 823000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2026-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2026 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | USD 676 million Exact valueExact value: 676000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 1719000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 524 million Exact valueExact value: 524000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 billion Calculation and evidence1719000000 − 524000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1195000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | USD 848 million Exact valueExact value: 848000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 1380000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 731 million Exact valueExact value: 731000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 649 million Calculation and evidence1380000000 − 731000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 649000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | USD 1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1003000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 1381000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 705 million Exact valueExact value: 705000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 676 million Calculation and evidence1381000000 − 705000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 676000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | USD 351 million Exact valueExact value: 351000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 1411000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 702 million Exact valueExact value: 702000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 709 million Calculation and evidence1411000000 − 702000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 709000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | −USD 665 million Exact valueExact value: -665000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237 million Exact valueExact value: 237000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 392 million Exact valueExact value: 392000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 155 million Calculation and evidence237000000 − 392000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -155000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | USD 256 million Exact valueExact value: 256000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 809 million Exact valueExact value: 809000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 694 million Exact valueExact value: 694000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115 million Calculation and evidence809000000 − 694000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 115000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | −USD 202 million Exact valueExact value: -202000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 607 million Exact valueExact value: 607000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 685 million Exact valueExact value: 685000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 78 million Calculation and evidence607000000 − 685000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -78000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | USD 502 million Exact valueExact value: 502000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.53 billion Exact valueExact value: 1532000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 420 million Exact valueExact value: 420000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Calculation and evidence1532000000 − 420000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1112000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | USD 844 million Exact valueExact value: 844000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 1486000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 447 million Exact valueExact value: 447000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 billion Calculation and evidence1486000000 − 447000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1039000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | USD 816 million Exact valueExact value: 816000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1293000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 470 million Exact valueExact value: 470000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 823 million Calculation and evidence1293000000 − 470000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 823000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
212 filings · 10,132 latest values · 10,132 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000039911, 39911, GAP, GPS, edgar:39911
Also known as GAP INC, GAP, INC, THE GAP, INC.