THE GAP, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 15.37B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 15.09B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.65 billion USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3651000000 USD Source

Operating margin

18.52%

2026-08-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 676000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3651000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

337 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 550000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 213000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

183 million USD

2026-08-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 550000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 213000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 289000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 135000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.1 billion USD Source
Exact value

2103000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.25 billion USD Source
Exact value

1249000000 USD

Shares outstanding
351 million shares Source
Exact value

351000000 shares

Reported share-count change

-5.39% · -20 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 371000000 shares · 2025-08-02· Source
  • 351000000 shares · 2026-08-01· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

15.3 billion USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3942000000 USD · 2025-08-03 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Revenue: 15366000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11130000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Revenue: 3497000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Revenue: 3651000000 USD · 2026-05-03 – 2026-08-01 Source

Net income

1.25 billion USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 236000000 USD · 2025-08-03 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Net income: 816000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 645000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Net income: 339000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Net income: 501000000 USD · 2026-05-03 – 2026-08-01 Source

Operating cash flow

1.54 billion USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 607000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 308000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-08-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1293000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 607000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 213000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 550000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-08-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 213000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source

Capital expenditure

578 million USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 327000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 181000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-08-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 470000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 327000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 135000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 289000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-08-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 135000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source

Free cash flow

957 million USD

2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 607000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 308000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-08-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1293000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 607000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 213000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 550000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-08-01 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 213000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 327000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 181000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-08-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 470000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 327000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2025-11-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 135000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 289000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-08-01 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 135000000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-05-02 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-28.

Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-02-03
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.9%

    Prior period

    USD 15.09 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.37 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15366000000 − 15086000000 = 280000000 USD

    15086000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15366000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -3.3%

    Prior period

    USD 844 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 816 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    816000000 − 844000000 = -28000000 USD

    844000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    816000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13%

    Prior period

    USD 1.49 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.29 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1293000000 − 1486000000 = -193000000 USD

    1486000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1293000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 447 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 470 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    470000000 − 447000000 = 23000000 USD

    447000000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    470000000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31

  • Revenue USD 15.37 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 9.1 billion 59% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.15 billion 34% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.12 billion 7.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 299 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 816 million 5.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.29 billion 8.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 470 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 823 million 5.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 92%
  • 2018 91%
  • 2019 92%
  • 2020 96%
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2022 95%
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2024 96%
  • 2025 93%
  • 2026 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-2815516000000 14325000000 Derived 1191000000 515000000 Derived 676000000 1195000000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-0315855000000 14376000000 Derived 1479000000 631000000 Derived 848000000 649000000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-0216580000000 15218000000 Derived 1362000000 359000000 Derived 1003000000 676000000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-0116383000000 15809000000 Derived 574000000 223000000 Derived 351000000 709000000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-3013800000000 14662000000 Derived -862000000 -197000000 Derived -665000000 -155000000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-2916670000000 15860000000 Derived 810000000 554000000 Derived 256000000 115000000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-2815616000000 15685000000 Derived -69000000 133000000 Derived -202000000 -78000000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-0314889000000 14329000000 Derived 560000000 58000000 Derived 502000000 1112000000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-0115086000000 13974000000 Derived 1112000000 268000000 Derived 844000000 1039000000 Derived
Source
2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-3115366000000 14251000000 Derived 1115000000 299000000 Derived 816000000 823000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.4B 2026
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.0B13.5B9.0B4.5B0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue15516000000
2018Revenue15855000000
2019Revenue16580000000
2020Revenue16383000000
2021Revenue13800000000
2022Revenue16670000000
2023Revenue15616000000
2024Revenue14889000000
2025Revenue15086000000
2026Revenue15366000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.9% 2026
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%13%3%-8%-19%201720222026
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year2.2%
2019Year over year4.6%
2020Year over year-1.2%
2021Year over year-15.8%
2022Year over year20.8%
2023Year over year-6.3%
2024Year over year-4.7%
2025Year over year1.3%
2026Year over year1.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.3% 2026
Net margin 5.3% 2026
Free cash flow margin 5.4% 2026
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%6.1%1.5%-3.0%-7.5%201720222026
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin7.7%
2018Operating margin9.3%
2019Operating margin8.2%
2020Operating margin3.5%
2021Operating margin-6.2%
2022Operating margin4.9%
2023Operating margin-0.4%
2024Operating margin3.8%
2025Operating margin7.4%
2026Operating margin7.3%
2017Net margin4.4%
2018Net margin5.3%
2019Net margin6%
2020Net margin2.1%
2021Net margin-4.8%
2022Net margin1.5%
2023Net margin-1.3%
2024Net margin3.4%
2025Net margin5.6%
2026Net margin5.3%
2017Free cash flow margin7.7%
2018Free cash flow margin4.1%
2019Free cash flow margin4.1%
2020Free cash flow margin4.3%
2021Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2022Free cash flow margin0.7%
2023Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2024Free cash flow margin7.5%
2025Free cash flow margin6.9%
2026Free cash flow margin5.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.3B 2026
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B928.3M464.1M0.0201720222026
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow1719000000
2018Operating cash flow1380000000
2019Operating cash flow1381000000
2020Operating cash flow1411000000
2021Operating cash flow237000000
2022Operating cash flow809000000
2023Operating cash flow607000000
2024Operating cash flow1532000000
2025Operating cash flow1486000000
2026Operating cash flow1293000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 823M 2026
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B911.5M520.0M128.5M-263.0M201720222026
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow1195000000
2018Free cash flow649000000
2019Free cash flow676000000
2020Free cash flow709000000
2021Free cash flow-155000000
2022Free cash flow115000000
2023Free cash flow-78000000
2024Free cash flow1112000000
2025Free cash flow1039000000
2026Free cash flow823000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2026-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.75× 2026
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.11×1.58×1.06×0.53×0.00×201720222026
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2026Current assets / current liabilities1.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28
USD 676 million
Exact value

Exact value: 676000000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: 676000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1719000000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: 1719000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 524 million
Exact value

Exact value: 524000000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: 524000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Calculation and evidence

1719000000 − 524000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1195000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03
USD 848 million
Exact value

Exact value: 848000000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 848000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1380000000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 1380000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 731 million
Exact value

Exact value: 731000000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 731000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 649 million
Calculation and evidence

1380000000 − 731000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 649000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
USD 1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1003000000 USD

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 1003000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1381000000 USD

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 1381000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 705 million
Exact value

Exact value: 705000000 USD

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 705000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 676 million
Calculation and evidence

1381000000 − 705000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 676000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
USD 351 million
Exact value

Exact value: 351000000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 351000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1411000000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 1411000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 702 million
Exact value

Exact value: 702000000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 702000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 709 million
Calculation and evidence

1411000000 − 702000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 709000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
−USD 665 million
Exact value

Exact value: -665000000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: -665000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237000000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 237000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 392 million
Exact value

Exact value: 392000000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 392000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 155 million
Calculation and evidence

237000000 − 392000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -155000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
USD 256 million
Exact value

Exact value: 256000000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 256000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 809 million
Exact value

Exact value: 809000000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 809000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 694 million
Exact value

Exact value: 694000000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 694000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115 million
Calculation and evidence

809000000 − 694000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 115000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28
−USD 202 million
Exact value

Exact value: -202000000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: -202000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 607 million
Exact value

Exact value: 607000000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 607000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 685 million
Exact value

Exact value: 685000000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 685000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78 million
Calculation and evidence

607000000 − 685000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -78000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03
USD 502 million
Exact value

Exact value: 502000000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 502000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1532000000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 1532000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 420 million
Exact value

Exact value: 420000000 USD

2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03: 420000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 billion
Calculation and evidence

1532000000 − 420000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1112000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
USD 844 million
Exact value

Exact value: 844000000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 844000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1486000000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 1486000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447 million
Exact value

Exact value: 447000000 USD

2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01: 447000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Calculation and evidence

1486000000 − 447000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1039000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
USD 816 million
Exact value

Exact value: 816000000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 816000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1293000000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 1293000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470 million
Exact value

Exact value: 470000000 USD

2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31: 470000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 823 million
Calculation and evidence

1293000000 − 470000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 823000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

212 filings · 10,132 latest values · 10,132 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000039911, 39911, GAP, GPS, edgar:39911

Also known as GAP INC, GAP, INC, THE GAP, INC.