MIG, INC.

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2006-12-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.5 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-64.51%

2004-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14733000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -210000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 80428000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 57915000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15.1 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 390000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36.6 million USD Source
Exact value

36609000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

80.4 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18563000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19312000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20040000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 80428000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 57915000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Net income

-18 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2726000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3044000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -102000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -17963000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -420000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

390 thousand USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8180000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5571000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8180000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14700000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5571000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 390000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14700000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-12-14.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 73.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80428000 − 73029000 = 7399000 USD

    73029000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80428000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -239.6%

    Prior period

    USD 12.86 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17963000 − 12864000 = -30827000 USD

    12864000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17963000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 7.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 390,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    390000 − -7113000 = 7503000 USD

    -7113000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    390000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 80.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 95.16 million 118% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 14.73 million −18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.23 million 4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 17.96 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 390,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 586% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 238% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 158% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-315158000 30201000 Derived -25043000 387933000 Derived -412976000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3136592000 87118000 Derived -50526000 64717000 Derived -115243000 -68215000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31204328000 284403000 Derived -80075000 -168518000 Derived 88443000 -134223000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31240586000 370442000 Derived -129856000 -6186000 Derived -123670000 -72763000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31255633000 336594000 Derived -80961000 61022000 Derived -141983000 -45028000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31129622000 156353000 Derived -26731000 -2427000 Derived -24304000 -17249000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3157086000 90014000 Derived -32928000 215603000 Derived -248531000 -32318000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3165204000 93863000 Derived -28659000 79594000 Derived -108253000 -14971000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3173029000 90290000 Derived -17261000 -30125000 Derived 12864000 -23560000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3180428000 95161000 Derived -14733000 3230000 Derived -17963000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 80.4M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.276.1M207.1M138.0M69.0M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue5158000
1996Revenue36592000
1997Revenue204328000
1998Revenue240586000
1999Revenue255633000
2000Revenue129622000
2001Revenue57086000
2002Revenue65204000
2003Revenue73029000
2004Revenue80428000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.1% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.666%461%256%51%-154%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year-97.1%
1996Year over year609.4%
1997Year over year458.4%
1998Year over year17.7%
1999Year over year6.3%
2000Year over year-49.3%
2001Year over year-56%
2002Year over year14.2%
2003Year over year12%
2004Year over year10.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.3% 2004
Net margin -22.3% 2004
Free cash flow margin -32.3% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.687%-1,647%-3,982%-6,316%-8,650%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-485.5%
1996Operating margin-138.1%
1997Operating margin-39.2%
1998Operating margin-54%
1999Operating margin-31.7%
2000Operating margin-20.6%
2001Operating margin-57.7%
2002Operating margin-44%
2003Operating margin-23.6%
2004Operating margin-18.3%
1995Net margin-8,006.5%
1996Net margin-314.9%
1997Net margin43.3%
1998Net margin-51.4%
1999Net margin-55.5%
2000Net margin-18.7%
2001Net margin-435.4%
2002Net margin-166%
2003Net margin17.6%
2004Net margin-22.3%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-186.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-65.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-30.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-17.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-13.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-56.6%
2002Free cash flow margin-23%
2003Free cash flow margin-32.3%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 390K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3M-25.7M-61.7M-97.7M-133.7M199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow-63134000
1997Operating cash flow-123772000
1998Operating cash flow-61363000
1999Operating cash flow-39235000
2000Operating cash flow-728000
2001Operating cash flow-21814000
2002Operating cash flow-1277000
2003Operating cash flow-7113000
2004Operating cash flow390000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -23.6M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7M-28.2M-67.1M-106.0M-145.0M199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow-68215000
1997Free cash flow-134223000
1998Free cash flow-72763000
1999Free cash flow-45028000
2000Free cash flow-17249000
2001Free cash flow-32318000
2002Free cash flow-14971000
2003Free cash flow-23560000
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

95.4% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%78%52%26%0%199520002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets86%
1996Liabilities / assets57.1%
1997Liabilities / assets24.2%
1998Liabilities / assets24.5%
1999Liabilities / assets46.6%
2000Liabilities / assets48.8%
2001Liabilities / assets74.2%
2002Liabilities / assets96.8%
2003Liabilities / assets94.4%
2004Liabilities / assets95.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.21× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.13×2.35×1.56×0.78×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 412.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -412976000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -412976000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 115.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -115243000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -115243000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63134000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -63134000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5081000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5081000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-63134000 − 5081000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -68215000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 88.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88443000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 88443000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 123.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -123772000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -123772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10451000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10451000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 134.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-123772000 − 10451000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -134223000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 123.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -123670000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -123670000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61363000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -61363000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11400000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-61363000 − 11400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -72763000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 141.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -141983000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -141983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39235000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -39235000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5793000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5793000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-39235000 − 5793000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45028000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 24.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24304000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -24304000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 728,000
Exact value

Exact value: -728000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -728000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16521000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 16521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-728000 − 16521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17249000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 248.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -248531000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -248531000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21814000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -21814000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10504000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10504000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-21814000 − 10504000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32318000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 108.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -108253000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -108253000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1277000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13694000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 13694000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-1277000 − 13694000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14971000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 12.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12864000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 12864000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7113000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -7113000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16447000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16447000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-7113000 − 16447000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23560000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 17.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17963000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -17963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 390,000
Exact value

Exact value: 390000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000039547, 39547, edgar:39547

Also known as ACTAVA GROUP INC, METROMEDIA INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC