FRIENDLY ICE CREAM CORP

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-25 to 2007-08-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

142 million USD

2007-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.97%

2007-07-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4219000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 142242000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.3 million USD

2007-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4340000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-22 thousand USD

2007-07-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4340000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6851000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2530000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.9 million USD Source
Exact value

21927000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2005-01-02.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-02
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-02
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-02
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-02
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-02
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-01-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.9%

    Prior period

    USD 579.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 574.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    574497000 − 579770000 = -5273000 USD

    579770000 USD · 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    574497000 USD · 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -136%

    Prior period

    USD 9.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3417000 − 9503000 = -12920000 USD

    9503000 USD · 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3417000 USD · 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02

  • Revenue USD 574.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 215.26 million 37% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 109.55 million 19% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 229.1 million 40% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 20.58 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 24 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.42 million −0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −9% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 2000 96%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2001 94%
  • 2002 94%
  • 2003 93%
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28649149000 632479000 Derived 16670000 75323000 Derived -58653000 8698000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28667547000 636452000 Derived 31095000 34604000 Derived -3509000 -9520000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28678096000 649856000 Derived 28240000 33211000 Derived -4971000 -18307000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27657537000 629297000 Derived 28240000 33211000 Derived -4971000 -18307000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02709019000 681439000 Derived 27580000 27180000 Derived 400000 -6837000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31594321000 595295000 Derived -974000 9832000 Derived -10806000 -21734000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30552495000 521765000 Derived 30730000 27063000 Derived 3667000 1550000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29570372000 538249000 Derived 32123000 26463000 Derived 5660000 14594000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28579770000 541686000 Derived 38084000 28581000 Derived 9503000 -3945000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02574497000 553914000 Derived 20583000 24000000 Derived -3417000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 574.5M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.765.7M574.3M382.9M191.4M0.0199520002005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue649149000
1996Revenue667547000
1997Revenue678096000
1998Revenue657537000
2000Revenue709019000
2000Revenue594321000
2001Revenue552495000
2002Revenue570372000
2003Revenue579770000
2005Revenue574497000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.9% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.8%2.8%-4.2%-11.1%-18.1%199520002005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year2.8%
1997Year over year1.6%
1998Year over year-3%
2000Year over year7.8%
2000Year over year-16.2%
2001Year over year-7%
2002Year over year3.2%
2003Year over year1.6%
2005Year over year-0.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 2005
Net margin -0.6% 2005
Free cash flow margin -0.7% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8%3.3%-1.2%-5.8%-10.3%199520002005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin2.6%
1996Operating margin4.7%
1997Operating margin4.2%
1998Operating margin4.3%
2000Operating margin3.9%
2000Operating margin-0.2%
2001Operating margin5.6%
2002Operating margin5.6%
2003Operating margin6.6%
2005Operating margin3.6%
1995Net margin-9%
1996Net margin-0.5%
1997Net margin-0.7%
1998Net margin-0.8%
2000Net margin0.1%
2000Net margin-1.8%
2001Net margin0.7%
2002Net margin1%
2003Net margin1.6%
2005Net margin-0.6%
1995Free cash flow margin1.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-1%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.7%
2001Free cash flow margin0.3%
2002Free cash flow margin2.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.7%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 25.8M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.6M26.7M15.8M4.9M-6.0M199520002005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow27790000
1996Operating cash flow22118000
1997Operating cash flow32865000
1998Operating cash flow32865000
2000Operating cash flow34551000
2000Operating cash flow-2961000
2001Operating cash flow15472000
2002Operating cash flow32471000
2003Operating cash flow25846000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.9M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5M7.0M-3.6M-14.1M-24.6M199520002005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow8698000
1996Free cash flow-9520000
1997Free cash flow-18307000
1998Free cash flow-18307000
2000Free cash flow-6837000
2000Free cash flow-21734000
2001Free cash flow1550000
2002Free cash flow14594000
2003Free cash flow-3945000
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.8× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.09×0.82×0.54×0.27×0.00×1995-12-2820002005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
−USD 58.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58653000 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: -58653000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27790000 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 27790000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19092000 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 19092000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.7 million
Calculation and evidence

27790000 − 19092000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8698000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
−USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3509000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: -3509000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22118000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 22118000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31638000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 31638000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.52 million
Calculation and evidence

22118000 − 31638000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9520000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28
−USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4971000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: -4971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32865000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 32865000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51172000 USD

1996-12-29 – 1997-12-28: 51172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.31 million
Calculation and evidence

32865000 − 51172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18307000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27
−USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4971000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: -4971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32865000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 32865000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51172000 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 51172000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.31 million
Calculation and evidence

32865000 − 51172000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18307000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02
USD 400,000
Exact value

Exact value: 400000 USD

1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02: 400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34551000 USD

1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02: 34551000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41388000 USD

1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02: 41388000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.84 million
Calculation and evidence

34551000 − 41388000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6837000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 10.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10806000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -10806000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2961000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2961000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18773000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 18773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-2961000 − 18773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21734000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30
USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3667000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 3667000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15472000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 15472000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13922000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 13922000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

15472000 − 13922000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1550000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29
USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5660000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 5660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32471000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 32471000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17877000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 17877000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.59 million
Calculation and evidence

32471000 − 17877000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14594000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28
USD 9.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9503000 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 9503000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25846000 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 25846000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29791000 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 29791000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.95 million
Calculation and evidence

25846000 − 29791000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3945000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02
−USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3417000 USD

2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02: -3417000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000039135, 39135, edgar:39135