Revenue
50.2 million Unit12
2015-06-02 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 50221000 Unit12 Source
86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-04-18 to 2015-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
50.2 million Unit12
2015-06-02 · Unit12
6.31%
2015-06-02 · %
5.23 million Unit12
2015-06-02 · Unit12
3.73 million Unit12
2015-06-02 · Unit12
4959000 Unit12
2275000 Unit12
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2015-06-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 209.17 million
–
Current period
Unit12 211.89 million
–
211893000 − 209173000 = 2720000 Unit12
209173000 Unit12 · 2013-05-29 – 2014-06-03
Inspect prior input Prior source211893000 Unit12 · 2014-06-04 – 2015-06-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 9.47 million
–
Current period
Unit12 9.96 million
–
9955000 − 9472000 = 483000 Unit12
9472000 Unit12 · 2013-05-29 – 2014-06-03
Inspect prior input Prior source9955000 Unit12 · 2014-06-04 – 2015-06-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 21.42 million
–
Current period
Unit12 18.8 million
–
18800000 − 21415000 = -2615000 Unit12
21415000 Unit12 · 2013-05-29 – 2014-06-03
Inspect prior input Prior source18800000 Unit12 · 2014-06-04 – 2015-06-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 13.16 million
–
Current period
Unit12 8.27 million
–
8270000 − 13160000 = -4890000 Unit12
13160000 Unit12 · 2013-05-29 – 2014-06-03
Inspect prior input Prior source8270000 Unit12 · 2014-06-04 – 2015-06-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-05-30 – 2013-05-28 | 203712000 | 193611000 Derived | 10101000 | 3510000 Derived | 6591000 | 9226000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-05-29 – 2014-06-03 | 209173000 | 198262000 Derived | 10911000 | 1439000 Derived | 9472000 | 8255000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-06-04 – 2015-06-02 | 211893000 | 198521000 Derived | 13372000 | 3417000 Derived | 9955000 | 10530000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 203712000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 209173000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 211893000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 19063000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 21415000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 18800000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 9226000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 8255000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 10530000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-05-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-06-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-06-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-05-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-05-30 – 2013-05-28 | Unit12 6.59 million Exact valueExact value: 6591000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 19.06 million Exact valueExact value: 19063000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 9.84 million Exact valueExact value: 9837000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 9.23 million Calculation and evidence19063000 − 9837000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 9226000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-05-29 – 2014-06-03 | Unit12 9.47 million Exact valueExact value: 9472000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 21.42 million Exact valueExact value: 21415000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 13.16 million Exact valueExact value: 13160000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 8.26 million Calculation and evidence21415000 − 13160000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 8255000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-06-04 – 2015-06-02 | Unit12 9.96 million Exact valueExact value: 9955000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 18.8 million Exact valueExact value: 18800000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 8.27 million Exact valueExact value: 8270000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 10.53 million Calculation and evidence18800000 − 8270000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 10530000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
86 filings · 1,951 latest values · 1,951 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000039047, 39047, edgar:39047, frs
Also known as FRISCHS RESTAURANTS INC