FRANKS NURSERY & CRAFTS INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-09-23 to 2004-06-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

371 million USD

2002 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-20.77%

2002 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -77134000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 371417000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

18.6 million USD

2002 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18605000 USD Source

Free cash flow

15.8 million USD

2002 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18605000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2794000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.87 million USD Source
Exact value

1870000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.38 million USD Source
Exact value

5383000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-06-30.

Financial data available through: 2002-01-27.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-27
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-27
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-27
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-27
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-27
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-27
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-27
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-01-27
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-01-28
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15%

    Prior period

    USD 436.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 371.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    371417000 − 436947000 = -65530000 USD

    436947000 USD · 2000-01-29 – 2001-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    371417000 USD · 2001-01-28 – 2002-01-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 76.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 168.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -91996000 − -168290000 = 76294000 USD

    -168290000 USD · 2000-01-29 – 2001-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -91996000 USD · 2001-01-28 – 2002-01-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -29.6%

    Prior period

    USD 26.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18605000 − 26420000 = -7815000 USD

    26420000 USD · 2000-01-29 – 2001-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18605000 USD · 2001-01-28 – 2002-01-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -84.1%

    Prior period

    USD 17.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2794000 − 17572000 = -14778000 USD

    17572000 USD · 2000-01-29 – 2001-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2794000 USD · 2001-01-28 – 2002-01-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-01-28 – 2002-01-27

  • Revenue USD 371.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 448.55 million 121% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 77.13 million −21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 14.86 million 4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 92 million −25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.61 million 5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.79 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 15.81 million 4.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 94%
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-01-29 – 1999-01-28512101000 482770000 Derived 29331000 26957000 Derived 2374000 -21929000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-29 – 2000-01-28487332000 473801000 Derived 13531000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2001 2000-01-29 – 2001-01-28436947000 582288000 Derived -145341000 22949000 Derived -168290000 8848000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-01-28 – 2002-01-27371417000 448551000 Derived -77134000 14862000 Derived -91996000 15811000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 371.4M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.553.1M414.8M276.5M138.3M0.01999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue512101000
2000Revenue487332000
2001Revenue436947000
2002Revenue371417000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2%-3.1%-7.5%-11.8%-16.2%1999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-4.8%
2001Year over year-10.3%
2002Year over year-15%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -20.8% 2002
Net margin -24.8% 2002
Free cash flow margin 4.3% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-4%-16%-29%-42%1999200020012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin5.7%
2000Operating margin2.8%
2001Operating margin-33.3%
2002Operating margin-20.8%
1999Net margin0.5%
2000-01-28Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin-38.5%
2002Net margin-24.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-4.3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin2%
2002Free cash flow margin4.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.6M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.0M19.6M10.2M724.5K-8.7M1999200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-6106000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow26420000
2002Operating cash flow18605000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 15.8M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.8M7.9M-3.1M-14.0M-24.9M1999200020012002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-21929000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow8848000
2002Free cash flow15811000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-01-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.24× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.48×0.36×0.24×0.12×0.00×1999-01-282000-01-2820012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-01-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-01-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.45×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-01-29 – 1999-01-28
USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2374000 USD

1998-01-29 – 1999-01-28: 2374000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6106000 USD

1998-01-29 – 1999-01-28: -6106000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15823000 USD

1998-01-29 – 1999-01-28: 15823000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-6106000 − 15823000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21929000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-31 – 2000-01-30
−USD 9.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9296000 USD

1999-01-31 – 2000-01-30: -9296000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15133000 USD

1999-01-31 – 2000-01-30: -15133000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29695000 USD

1999-01-31 – 2000-01-30: 29695000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-15133000 − 29695000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44828000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-01-29 – 2001-01-28
−USD 168.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -168290000 USD

2000-01-29 – 2001-01-28: -168290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26420000 USD

2000-01-29 – 2001-01-28: 26420000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17572000 USD

2000-01-29 – 2001-01-28: 17572000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.85 million
Calculation and evidence

26420000 − 17572000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8848000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-01-28 – 2002-01-27
−USD 92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -91996000 USD

2001-01-28 – 2002-01-27: -91996000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18605000 USD

2001-01-28 – 2002-01-27: 18605000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2794000 USD

2001-01-28 – 2002-01-27: 2794000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.81 million
Calculation and evidence

18605000 − 2794000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15811000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000038792, 38792, edgar:38792