Revenue
48.2 million Unit12
2016 Q1 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 48160000 Unit12 Source
111 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2016-05-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
170379000 Unit12
813155000 USD
202713574 Unit1
1.30% · 2.61 million Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-16.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 464.72 million
–
Current period
Unit12 337.21 million
–
337211000 − 464723000 = -127512000 Unit12
464723000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source337211000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 326.72 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 2.24 billion
–
-2239643000 − -326720000 = -1912923000 Unit12
-326720000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-2239643000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 209.2 million
–
Current period
Unit12 134.41 million
–
134409000 − 209201000 = -74792000 Unit12
209201000 Unit12 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source134409000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 177446000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -686782000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 354978000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 10577000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 464723000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -326720000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 337211000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2239643000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 177446000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 354978000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 464723000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 337211000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 100% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 30.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -27.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -387% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -70.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -664.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 144166000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 217198000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 209201000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 134409000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 75.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 102.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 388.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.12× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −Unit12 686.78 million Exact valueExact value: -686782000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 144.17 million Exact valueExact value: 144166000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unit12 10.58 million Exact valueExact value: 10577000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 217.2 million Exact valueExact value: 217198000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −Unit12 326.72 million Exact valueExact value: -326720000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 209.2 million Exact valueExact value: 209201000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −Unit12 2.24 billion Exact valueExact value: -2239643000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 134.41 million Exact valueExact value: 134409000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
111 filings · 2,042 latest values · 2,042 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000038079, 38079, edgar:38079
Also known as FOREST OIL CORP, SABINE OIL & GAS CORP, SABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATION