Revenue
878 million U002
2014 Q3 · U002
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 878396000 U002 Source
89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2014-06-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
878 million U002
2014 Q3 · U002
2.46%
2014 Q3 · %
203 million U002
2014 Q3 · U002
177 million U002
2014 Q3 · U002
1780036000 U001
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-06-30.
Financial data available through: 2014-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 3.09 billion
–
Current period
U001 3.65 billion
–
3646899000 − 3094002000 = 552897000 U001
3094002000 U001 · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3646899000 U001 · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−U001 32.1 million
–
Current period
U001 165.31 million
–
165310000 − -32103000 = 197413000 U001
-32103000 U001 · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source165310000 U001 · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 135.11 million
–
Current period
U001 470.9 million
–
470903000 − 135114000 = 335789000 U001
135114000 U001 · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source470903000 U001 · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 64.38 million
–
Current period
U001 117.85 million
–
117847000 − 64384000 = 53463000 U001
64384000 U001 · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source117847000 U001 · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | 3922782000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 767743000 | 1029170000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 4192862000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 682383000 | 987696000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 4419700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1046770000 | 1109498000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | 4547762000 | 3348356000 Derived | 1199406000 | 220348000 Derived | 979058000 | 1361682000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 3094002000 | 3170983000 Derived | -76981000 | -44878000 Derived | -32103000 | 70730000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 3646899000 | 3535147000 Derived | 111752000 | -53558000 Derived | 165310000 | 353056000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3922782000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4192862000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4419700000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4547762000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3094002000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 3646899000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -32% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 17.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 26.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 26.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 23.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 25.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 29.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1069799000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1019948000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1147961000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1442227000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 135114000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 470903000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 1029170000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 987696000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 1109498000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 1361682000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 70730000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 353056000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 20.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 24.2% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 24.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 48.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.67× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.61× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.99× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.95× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.73× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | U001 767.74 million Exact valueExact value: 767743000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1069799000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 40.63 million Exact valueExact value: 40629000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.03 billion Calculation and evidence1069799000 − 40629000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 1029170000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | U001 682.38 million Exact valueExact value: 682383000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 1019948000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 32.25 million Exact valueExact value: 32252000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 987.7 million Calculation and evidence1019948000 − 32252000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 987696000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | U001 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1046770000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 1147961000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 38.46 million Exact valueExact value: 38463000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.11 billion Calculation and evidence1147961000 − 38463000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 1109498000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | U001 979.06 million Exact valueExact value: 979058000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.44 billion Exact valueExact value: 1442227000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 80.55 million Exact valueExact value: 80545000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.36 billion Calculation and evidence1442227000 − 80545000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 1361682000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | −U001 32.1 million Exact valueExact value: -32103000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 135.11 million Exact valueExact value: 135114000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 64.38 million Exact valueExact value: 64384000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 70.73 million Calculation and evidence135114000 − 64384000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 70730000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | U001 165.31 million Exact valueExact value: 165310000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 470.9 million Exact valueExact value: 470903000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 117.85 million Exact valueExact value: 117847000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 353.06 million Calculation and evidence470903000 − 117847000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 353056000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
89 filings · 2,393 latest values · 2,393 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000038074, 38074, edgar:38074
Also known as FOREST LABORATORIES INC, FOREST LABORATORIES INC , Forest Laboratories, LLC, Tango Merger Sub 2 LLC