FOODARAMA SUPERMARKETS, INC.

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-21 to 2006-06-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

298 million USD

2006-04-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.58%

2006-04-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4714000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 297676000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.52 million USD Source
Exact value

6519000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-06-09.

Financial data available through: 2004-10-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-10-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12%

    Prior period

    USD 1.05 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1175199000 − 1049653000 = 125546000 USD

    1049653000 USD · 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1175199000 USD · 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -21.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1800000 − 2283000 = -483000 USD

    2283000 USD · 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1800000 USD · 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30

  • Revenue USD 1.18 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.16 billion 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 19.15 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 17.35 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.8 million 0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −0% of revenue.
  • 1996 99%
  • 1997 99%
  • 1998 99%
  • 1999 99%
  • 2000 99%
  • 2001 99%
  • 2002 99%
  • 2003 98%
  • 2004 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28586477000 581071000 Derived 5406000 5597000 Derived -191000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02601143000 596069000 Derived 5074000 3678000 Derived 1396000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-11-02 – 1997-11-01636731000 631703000 Derived 5028000 3964000 Derived 1064000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31697358000 691205000 Derived 6153000 4373000 Derived 1780000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-10-31 – 1999-10-30778726000 770386000 Derived 8340000 6395000 Derived 1945000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28866363000 855652000 Derived 10711000 8329000 Derived 2382000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-11-04 – 2001-11-03945301000 931375000 Derived 13926000 9988000 Derived 3938000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02963611000 950173000 Derived 13438000 10198000 Derived 3240000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-011049653000 1033588000 Derived 16065000 13782000 Derived 2283000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-301175199000 1156045000 Derived 19154000 17354000 Derived 1800000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B951.9M634.6M317.3M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue586477000
1996Revenue601143000
1997Revenue636731000
1998Revenue697358000
1999Revenue778726000
2000Revenue866363000
2001Revenue945301000
2002Revenue963611000
2003Revenue1049653000
2004Revenue1175199000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.9%9.7%6.5%3.2%0.0%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year2.5%
1997Year over year5.9%
1998Year over year9.5%
1999Year over year11.7%
2000Year over year11.3%
2001Year over year9.1%
2002Year over year1.9%
2003Year over year8.9%
2004Year over year12%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.6% 2004
Net margin 0.2% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.76%1.28%0.80%0.32%-0.17%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin0.9%
1996Operating margin0.8%
1997Operating margin0.8%
1998Operating margin0.9%
1999Operating margin1.1%
2000Operating margin1.2%
2001Operating margin1.5%
2002Operating margin1.4%
2003Operating margin1.5%
2004Operating margin1.6%
1995Net margin-0%
1996Net margin0.2%
1997Net margin0.2%
1998Net margin0.3%
1999Net margin0.2%
2000Net margin0.3%
2001Net margin0.4%
2002Net margin0.3%
2003Net margin0.2%
2004Net margin0.2%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-11-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-11-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-11-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-11-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-11-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-10-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.9× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.97×0.73×0.49×0.24×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
1996-11-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1998Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2000Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2001Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2002Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2003Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28
−USD 191,000
Exact value

Exact value: -191000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: -191000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3755000 USD

1994-10-29 – 1995-10-28: 3755000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02
USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1396000 USD

1995-11-03 – 1996-11-02: 1396000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-11-02 – 1997-11-01
USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1064000 USD

1996-11-02 – 1997-11-01: 1064000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1780000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 1780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-31 – 1999-10-30
USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1945000 USD

1998-10-31 – 1999-10-30: 1945000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28
USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2382000 USD

1999-10-29 – 2000-10-28: 2382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-11-04 – 2001-11-03
USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3938000 USD

2000-11-04 – 2001-11-03: 3938000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02
USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3240000 USD

2001-11-03 – 2002-11-02: 3240000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01
USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2283000 USD

2002-11-02 – 2003-11-01: 2283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30
USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1800000 USD

2003-10-31 – 2004-10-30: 1800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000037914, 37914, edgar:37914

Also known as FOODARAMA SUPERMARKETS INC