DELHAIZE AMERICA LLC

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2011-01-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

10.2 billion USD

1999 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10219474000 USD Source

Operating margin

5.12%

1999 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 523316000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10219474000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.7 million USD Source
Exact value

9700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-01-07.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-02
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +13.2%

    Prior period

    USD 332.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 376 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    376000000 − 332300000 = 43700000 USD

    332300000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    376000000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

  • Revenue USD 10.22 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.7 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 523.32 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 250.73 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 272.59 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-0310194385000 9796620000 Derived 397765000 225515000 Derived 172250000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-0210219474000 9696158000 Derived 523316000 250731000 Derived 272585000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.2B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.0B8.3B5.5B2.8B0.019981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue10194385000
1999Revenue10219474000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.266%0.199%0.133%0.066%0.000%19981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.1% 1999
Net margin 2.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5%4.1%2.8%1.4%0.0%19981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin3.9%
1999Operating margin5.1%
1998Net margin1.7%
1999Net margin2.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%50%33%17%0%19981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets61.5%
1999Liabilities / assets56.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.45× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.57×1.18×0.78×0.39×0.00×19981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
USD 172.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172250000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 172250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
USD 272.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272585000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 272585000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30
USD 272.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272585000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: 272585000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
USD 126.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126565000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 126565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 646.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 646205000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 646205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 392.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 392968000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 392968000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253.24 million
Calculation and evidence

646205000 − 392968000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 253237000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 32.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32422000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -32422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 508.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 508664000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 508664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
−USD 32.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32422000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -32422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 848.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 848391000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 848391000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 484.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 484973000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 484973000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 363.42 million
Calculation and evidence

848391000 − 484973000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 363418000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
USD 182.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182800000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 182800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 739.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 739300000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 739300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 379.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 379500000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 379500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359.8 million
Calculation and evidence

739300000 − 379500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 359800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
USD 254.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 254100000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 254100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 908 million
Exact value

Exact value: 908000000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 908000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 413.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 413700000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 413700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 494.3 million
Calculation and evidence

908000000 − 413700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 494300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 332.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 332300000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 332300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 860.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 860600000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 860600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 569.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 569700000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 569700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 290.9 million
Calculation and evidence

860600000 − 569700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 290900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
USD 376 million
Exact value

Exact value: 376000000 USD

2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30: 376000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000037912, 37912, edgar:37912

Also known as DELHAIZE AMERICA INC, FOOD LION INC