Revenue
10.2 billion USD
1999 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 10219474000 USD Source
56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2011-01-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
9700000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-01-07.
Financial data available through: 2006-12-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 332.3 million
–
Current period
USD 376 million
–
376000000 − 332300000 = 43700000 USD
332300000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source376000000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | 10194385000 | 9796620000 Derived | 397765000 | 225515000 Derived | 172250000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | 10219474000 | 9696158000 Derived | 523316000 | 250731000 Derived | 272585000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 10194385000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 10219474000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 0.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 61.5% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 56.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | USD 172.25 million Exact valueExact value: 172250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | USD 272.59 million Exact valueExact value: 272585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30 | USD 272.59 million Exact valueExact value: 272585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | USD 126.57 million Exact valueExact value: 126565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 646.21 million Exact valueExact value: 646205000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 392.97 million Exact valueExact value: 392968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.24 million Calculation and evidence646205000 − 392968000 USD Exact free cash flow: 253237000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | −USD 32.42 million Exact valueExact value: -32422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 508.66 million Exact valueExact value: 508664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | −USD 32.42 million Exact valueExact value: -32422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 848.39 million Exact valueExact value: 848391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 484.97 million Exact valueExact value: 484973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 363.42 million Calculation and evidence848391000 − 484973000 USD Exact free cash flow: 363418000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03 | USD 182.8 million Exact valueExact value: 182800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 739.3 million Exact valueExact value: 739300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 379.5 million Exact valueExact value: 379500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359.8 million Calculation and evidence739300000 − 379500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 359800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | USD 254.1 million Exact valueExact value: 254100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 908 million Exact valueExact value: 908000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 413.7 million Exact valueExact value: 413700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 494.3 million Calculation and evidence908000000 − 413700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 494300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 332.3 million Exact valueExact value: 332300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 860.6 million Exact valueExact value: 860600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 569.7 million Exact valueExact value: 569700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.9 million Calculation and evidence860600000 − 569700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 290900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | USD 376 million Exact valueExact value: 376000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
56 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000037912, 37912, edgar:37912
Also known as DELHAIZE AMERICA INC, FOOD LION INC