Revenue
244 million USD
1996-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 243920000 USD Source
21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
25470000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.17 billion USD
1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.13 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.22 billion
–
1223090000 − 1130356000 = 92734000 USD
1130356000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1223090000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 14.66 million
–
Current period
USD 177.22 million
–
177223000 − -14663000 = 191886000 USD
-14663000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source177223000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 346.03 million
–
Current period
USD 376.54 million
–
376539000 − 346025000 = 30514000 USD
346025000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source376539000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 227.19 million
–
Current period
USD 279.03 million
–
279032000 − 227190000 = 51842000 USD
227190000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source279032000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 760905000 | 625186000 Derived | 135719000 | 38098000 Derived | 97621000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 802368000 | 688119000 Derived | 114249000 | 36928000 Derived | 77321000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1073389000 | 814833000 Derived | 258556000 | 122261000 Derived | 136295000 | 108223000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 1130356000 | 884636000 Derived | 245720000 | 260383000 Derived | -14663000 | 118835000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1223090000 | 889734000 Derived | 333356000 | 156133000 Derived | 177223000 | 97507000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Revenue | 760905000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 802368000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1073389000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1130356000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1223090000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 33.8% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 17.8% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 21.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 27.3% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 12.8% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 12.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 10.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 330664000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 346025000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 376539000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 108223000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 118835000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 97507000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 97.62 million Exact valueExact value: 97621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 77.32 million Exact valueExact value: 77321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 136.3 million Exact valueExact value: 136295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 330.66 million Exact valueExact value: 330664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 222.44 million Exact valueExact value: 222441000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 108.22 million Calculation and evidence330664000 − 222441000 USD Exact free cash flow: 108223000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 14.66 million Exact valueExact value: -14663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 346.03 million Exact valueExact value: 346025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 227.19 million Exact valueExact value: 227190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.84 million Calculation and evidence346025000 − 227190000 USD Exact free cash flow: 118835000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 177.22 million Exact valueExact value: 177223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 376.54 million Exact valueExact value: 376539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279.03 million Exact valueExact value: 279032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.51 million Calculation and evidence376539000 − 279032000 USD Exact free cash flow: 97507000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000037664, 37664, edgar:37664
Also known as UNITED TELEPHONE CO OF FLORIDA/NEW