SPRINT FLORIDA INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

244 million USD

1996-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.8%

1996-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 45867000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 243920000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.5 million USD Source
Exact value

25470000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.17 billion USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 220124000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1130356000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 670206000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 248244000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 243920000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.13 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.22 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1223090000 − 1130356000 = 92734000 USD

    1130356000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1223090000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 191.89 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 177.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    177223000 − -14663000 = 191886000 USD

    -14663000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    177223000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +8.8%

    Prior period

    USD 346.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 376.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    376539000 − 346025000 = 30514000 USD

    346025000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    376539000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +22.8%

    Prior period

    USD 227.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 279.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    279032000 − 227190000 = 51842000 USD

    227190000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    279032000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.22 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 889.73 million 73% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 333.36 million 27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 156.13 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income USD 177.22 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 376.54 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 279.03 million 23% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 97.51 million 8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 13%82%
  • 1993 9.6%86%
  • 1994 13%11%76%
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 1996 14%13%73%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31760905000 625186000 Derived 135719000 38098000 Derived 97621000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31802368000 688119000 Derived 114249000 36928000 Derived 77321000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311073389000 814833000 Derived 258556000 122261000 Derived 136295000 108223000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311130356000 884636000 Derived 245720000 260383000 Derived -14663000 118835000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311223090000 889734000 Derived 333356000 156133000 Derived 177223000 97507000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B990.7M660.5M330.2M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue760905000
1993Revenue802368000
1994Revenue1073389000
1995Revenue1130356000
1996Revenue1223090000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.2% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.5%27.4%18.2%9.1%0.0%19921993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year5.4%
1994Year over year33.8%
1995Year over year5.3%
1996Year over year8.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27.3% 1996
Net margin 14.5% 1996
Free cash flow margin 8% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.5%21.3%13.0%4.7%-3.6%19921993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin17.8%
1993Operating margin14.2%
1994Operating margin24.1%
1995Operating margin21.7%
1996Operating margin27.3%
1992Net margin12.8%
1993Net margin9.6%
1994Net margin12.7%
1995Net margin-1.3%
1996Net margin14.5%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin10.1%
1995Free cash flow margin10.5%
1996Free cash flow margin8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 376.5M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.406.7M305.0M203.3M101.7M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow330664000
1995Operating cash flow346025000
1996Operating cash flow376539000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 97.5M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128.3M96.3M64.2M32.1M0.019921993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flow108223000
1995Free cash flow118835000
1996Free cash flow97507000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 97.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97621000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 97621000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 77.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77321000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 77321000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 136.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136295000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 136295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 330.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 330664000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 330664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222441000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 222441000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.22 million
Calculation and evidence

330664000 − 222441000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 108223000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 14.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14663000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -14663000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 346.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 346025000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 346025000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227190000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 227190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.84 million
Calculation and evidence

346025000 − 227190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 118835000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 177.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177223000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 177223000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 376.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 376539000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 376539000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 279032000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 279032000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.51 million
Calculation and evidence

376539000 − 279032000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97507000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000037664, 37664, edgar:37664

Also known as UNITED TELEPHONE CO OF FLORIDA/NEW