AMERISTEEL CORP

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-10 to 2003-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

169 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.66%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 11231000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 168656000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

32.7 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 74964000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42287000 USD Source

Free cash flow

28 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 74964000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42287000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 16655000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11943000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.49 million USD Source
Exact value

8487000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
191 million USD Source
Exact value

191120000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -25.1%

    Prior period

    USD 671.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 503.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    503094000 − 671476000 = -168382000 USD

    671476000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    503094000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +17.3%

    Prior period

    USD 25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29330000 − 25000000 = 4330000 USD

    25000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29330000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -34.2%

    Prior period

    USD 62.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40903000 − 62186000 = -21283000 USD

    62186000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40903000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +65.5%

    Prior period

    USD 25.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42329000 − 25583000 = 16746000 USD

    25583000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42329000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 503.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 485.02 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 18.07 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 11.26 million −2.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 29.33 million 5.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 40.9 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 42.33 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.43 million −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1995 93%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 89%
  • 1999 91%
  • 1999 91%
  • 2000 90%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31547118000 556335000 Derived -9217000 13494000 Derived -22711000 -32206000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31639908000 593860000 Derived 46048000 35547000 Derived 10501000 -14424000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31628404000 598332000 Derived 30072000 27952000 Derived 2120000 7197000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31617289000 581042000 Derived 36247000 28195000 Derived 8052000 9548000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31664566000 591857000 Derived 72709000 42427000 Derived 30282000 14382000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31671476000 608224000 Derived 63252000 38252000 Derived 25000000 36603000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31671476000 608224000 Derived 63252000 38252000 Derived 25000000 36603000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-03-31 – 2000-03-30706774000 636385000 Derived 70389000 41059000 Derived 29330000 -1426000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31503094000 485023000 Derived 18071000 -11259000 Derived 29330000 -1426000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 503.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.763.3M572.5M381.7M190.8M0.0199419982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue547118000
1995Revenue639908000
1996Revenue628404000
1997Revenue617289000
1998Revenue664566000
1999Revenue671476000
1999Revenue671476000
2000Revenue706774000
2000Revenue503094000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-25.1% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%8%-4%-16%-28%199419982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year17%
1996Year over year-1.8%
1997Year over year-1.8%
1998Year over year7.7%
1999Year over year1%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year5.3%
2000Year over year-25.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 2000
Net margin 5.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3%7.4%2.5%-2.4%-7.2%199419982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-1.7%
1995Operating margin7.2%
1996Operating margin4.8%
1997Operating margin5.9%
1998Operating margin10.9%
1999Operating margin9.4%
1999Operating margin9.4%
2000Operating margin10%
2000Operating margin3.6%
1994Net margin-4.2%
1995Net margin1.6%
1996Net margin0.3%
1997Net margin1.3%
1998Net margin4.6%
1999Net margin3.7%
1999Net margin3.7%
2000Net margin4.1%
2000Net margin5.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-5.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.3%
1996Free cash flow margin1.1%
1997Free cash flow margin1.5%
1998Free cash flow margin2.2%
1999Free cash flow margin5.5%
1999Free cash flow margin5.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 40.9M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.3M46.2M24.1M2.0M-20.1M199419982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-14013000
1995Operating cash flow11357000
1996Operating cash flow44091000
1997Operating cash flow43930000
1998Operating cash flow35489000
1999Operating cash flow62186000
1999Operating cash flow62186000
2000Operating cash flow40903000
2000Operating cash flow40903000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.4M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.1M22.2M2.2M-17.8M-37.7M199419982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-32206000
1995Free cash flow-14424000
1996Free cash flow7197000
1997Free cash flow9548000
1998Free cash flow14382000
1999Free cash flow36603000
1999Free cash flow36603000
2000Free cash flow-1426000
2000Free cash flow-1426000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.08× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.33×2.49×1.66×0.83×0.00×199419982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31
−USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2289000 USD

1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31: -2289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3713000 USD

1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31: -3713000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1583000 USD

1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31: 1583000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-3713000 − 1583000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5296000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
−USD 22.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22711000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -22711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14013000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -14013000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18193000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 18193000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-14013000 − 18193000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32206000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 10.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10501000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 10501000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11357000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 11357000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25781000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 25781000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.42 million
Calculation and evidence

11357000 − 25781000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14424000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2120000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 2120000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44091000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 44091000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36894000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 36894000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.2 million
Calculation and evidence

44091000 − 36894000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7197000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8052000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 8052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43930000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 43930000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34382000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 34382000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.55 million
Calculation and evidence

43930000 − 34382000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9548000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 30.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30282000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 30282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35489000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 35489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21107000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 21107000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.38 million
Calculation and evidence

35489000 − 21107000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14382000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25000000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 25000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62186000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 62186000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25583000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 25583000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.6 million
Calculation and evidence

62186000 − 25583000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36603000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 25000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62186000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 62186000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25583000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 25583000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.6 million
Calculation and evidence

62186000 − 25583000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36603000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-03-31 – 2000-03-30
USD 29.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29330000 USD

1999-03-31 – 2000-03-30: 29330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40903000 USD

1999-03-31 – 2000-03-30: 40903000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42329000 USD

1999-03-31 – 2000-03-30: 42329000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

40903000 − 42329000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1426000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 29.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29330000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 29330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40903000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 40903000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42329000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 42329000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

40903000 − 42329000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1426000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000037661, 37661, edgar:37661

Also known as FLORIDA STEEL CORP