Revenue
169 million USD
2001-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 168656000 USD Source
33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-10 to 2003-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
169 million USD
2001-09-30 · USD
6.66%
2001-09-30 · %
32.7 million USD
2001-09-30 · USD
28 million USD
2001-09-30 · USD
8487000 USD
191120000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-31.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 671.48 million
–
Current period
USD 503.09 million
–
503094000 − 671476000 = -168382000 USD
671476000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source503094000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 25 million
–
Current period
USD 29.33 million
–
29330000 − 25000000 = 4330000 USD
25000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source29330000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 62.19 million
–
Current period
USD 40.9 million
–
40903000 − 62186000 = -21283000 USD
62186000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source40903000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 25.58 million
–
Current period
USD 42.33 million
–
42329000 − 25583000 = 16746000 USD
25583000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source42329000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31 | 547118000 | 556335000 Derived | -9217000 | 13494000 Derived | -22711000 | -32206000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31 | 639908000 | 593860000 Derived | 46048000 | 35547000 Derived | 10501000 | -14424000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31 | 628404000 | 598332000 Derived | 30072000 | 27952000 Derived | 2120000 | 7197000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | 617289000 | 581042000 Derived | 36247000 | 28195000 Derived | 8052000 | 9548000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 | 664566000 | 591857000 Derived | 72709000 | 42427000 Derived | 30282000 | 14382000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | 671476000 | 608224000 Derived | 63252000 | 38252000 Derived | 25000000 | 36603000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 671476000 | 608224000 Derived | 63252000 | 38252000 Derived | 25000000 | 36603000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-03-31 – 2000-03-30 | 706774000 | 636385000 Derived | 70389000 | 41059000 Derived | 29330000 | -1426000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 503094000 | 485023000 Derived | 18071000 | -11259000 Derived | 29330000 | -1426000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 547118000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 639908000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 628404000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 617289000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 664566000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 671476000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 671476000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 706774000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 503094000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 17% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -25.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -4.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -5.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -14013000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 11357000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 44091000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 43930000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 35489000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 62186000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 62186000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 40903000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 40903000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -32206000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -14424000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 7197000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 9548000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 14382000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 36603000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 36603000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -1426000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -1426000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-03-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.34× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.58× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.08× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31 | −USD 2.29 million Exact valueExact value: -2289000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.71 million Exact valueExact value: -3713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 million Exact valueExact value: 1583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.3 million Calculation and evidence-3713000 − 1583000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5296000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31 | −USD 22.71 million Exact valueExact value: -22711000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.01 million Exact valueExact value: -14013000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.19 million Exact valueExact value: 18193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.21 million Calculation and evidence-14013000 − 18193000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32206000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31 | USD 10.5 million Exact valueExact value: 10501000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.36 million Exact valueExact value: 11357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.78 million Exact valueExact value: 25781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.42 million Calculation and evidence11357000 − 25781000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14424000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31 | USD 2.12 million Exact valueExact value: 2120000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.09 million Exact valueExact value: 44091000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.89 million Exact valueExact value: 36894000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.2 million Calculation and evidence44091000 − 36894000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7197000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | USD 8.05 million Exact valueExact value: 8052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.93 million Exact valueExact value: 43930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.38 million Exact valueExact value: 34382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.55 million Calculation and evidence43930000 − 34382000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9548000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 | USD 30.28 million Exact valueExact value: 30282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.49 million Exact valueExact value: 35489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.11 million Exact valueExact value: 21107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.38 million Calculation and evidence35489000 − 21107000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14382000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | USD 25 million Exact valueExact value: 25000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.19 million Exact valueExact value: 62186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.58 million Exact valueExact value: 25583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.6 million Calculation and evidence62186000 − 25583000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36603000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 25 million Exact valueExact value: 25000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.19 million Exact valueExact value: 62186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.58 million Exact valueExact value: 25583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.6 million Calculation and evidence62186000 − 25583000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36603000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-03-31 – 2000-03-30 | USD 29.33 million Exact valueExact value: 29330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.9 million Exact valueExact value: 40903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.33 million Exact valueExact value: 42329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.43 million Calculation and evidence40903000 − 42329000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 29.33 million Exact valueExact value: 29330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.9 million Exact valueExact value: 40903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.33 million Exact valueExact value: 42329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.43 million Calculation and evidence40903000 − 42329000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000037661, 37661, edgar:37661
Also known as FLORIDA STEEL CORP