FLORIDA ROCK INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-09 to 2007-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

276 million USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.66%

2007-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 54181000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 275631000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

29 million USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 133006000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 103990000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
41.6 million USD Source
Exact value

41570000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-16.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.8%

    Prior period

    USD 579.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 647.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    647753000 − 579302000 = 68451000 USD

    579302000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    647753000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +28.3%

    Prior period

    USD 46.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 59.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    59714000 − 46557000 = 13157000 USD

    46557000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    59714000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

  • Revenue USD 647.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 566.29 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 81.47 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 21.75 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 59.71 million 9.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 89%
  • 1996 89%
  • 1997 88%
  • 1998 88%
  • 1999 88%
  • 2000 9.2%87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30336526000 309065000 Derived 27461000 10245000 Derived 17216000 19449000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30368959000 329728000 Derived 39231000 15319000 Derived 23912000 14480000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30398673000 356338000 Derived 42335000 15335000 Derived 27000000 10844000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30456803000 400725000 Derived 56078000 18936000 Derived 37142000 23008000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30492315000 434066000 Derived 58249000 19389000 Derived 38860000 -22368000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30579302000 508062000 Derived 71240000 24683000 Derived 46557000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30647753000 566287000 Derived 81466000 21752000 Derived 59714000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 647.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.699.6M524.7M349.8M174.9M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue336526000
1995Revenue368959000
1996Revenue398673000
1997Revenue456803000
1998Revenue492315000
1999Revenue579302000
2000Revenue647753000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.1%14.3%9.5%4.8%0.0%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year9.6%
1996Year over year8.1%
1997Year over year14.6%
1998Year over year7.8%
1999Year over year17.7%
2000Year over year11.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.6% 2000
Net margin 9.2% 2000
Free cash flow margin -4.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.9%9.0%4.0%-0.9%-5.9%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin8.2%
1995Operating margin10.6%
1996Operating margin10.6%
1997Operating margin12.3%
1998Operating margin11.8%
1999Operating margin12.3%
2000Operating margin12.6%
1994Net margin5.1%
1995Net margin6.5%
1996Net margin6.8%
1997Net margin8.1%
1998Net margin7.9%
1999Net margin8%
2000Net margin9.2%
1994Free cash flow margin5.8%
1995Free cash flow margin3.9%
1996Free cash flow margin2.7%
1997Free cash flow margin5%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 72.9M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.7M59.0M39.4M19.7M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow42512000
1995Operating cash flow54698000
1996Operating cash flow55716000
1997Operating cash flow69501000
1998Operating cash flow72899000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -22.4M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.6M13.5M320.0K-12.8M-26.0M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow19449000
1995Free cash flow14480000
1996Free cash flow10844000
1997Free cash flow23008000
1998Free cash flow-22368000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.53× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.02×1.52×1.01×0.51×0.00×199419972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30
USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3856000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 3856000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28698000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 28698000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26746000 USD

1991-10-01 – 1992-09-30: 26746000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Calculation and evidence

28698000 − 26746000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1952000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7777000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 7777000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33980000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 33980000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32811000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 32811000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

33980000 − 32811000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1169000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 17.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17216000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 17216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42512000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 42512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23063000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 23063000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.45 million
Calculation and evidence

42512000 − 23063000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 23.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23912000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 23912000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54698000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 54698000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40218000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 40218000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.48 million
Calculation and evidence

54698000 − 40218000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27000000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 27000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55716000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 55716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44872000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 44872000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.84 million
Calculation and evidence

55716000 − 44872000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10844000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 37.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37142000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 37142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69501000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 69501000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46493000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 46493000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.01 million
Calculation and evidence

69501000 − 46493000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23008000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 38.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38860000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 38860000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72899000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 72899000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95267000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 95267000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.37 million
Calculation and evidence

72899000 − 95267000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22368000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 46.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46557000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 46557000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 59.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59714000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 59714000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000037651, 37651, edgar:37651