ALLEN ORGAN CO

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-07-28 to 2005-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.7 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.31%

2004-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 720517 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16718716 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.67 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1669214 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

4.71 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 682674 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1199172 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1607432 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4709047 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3489278 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

8.03 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1669214 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2159163 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 958073 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8025061 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4786450 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +31.9%

    Prior period

    USD 60.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80170788 − 60788058 = 19382730 USD

    60788058 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80170788 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +237.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4709047 − 1396896 = 3312151 USD

    1396896 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4709047 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +86.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8025061 − 4306748 = 3718313 USD

    4306748 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8025061 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 80.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 41.65 million 52% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 32.37 million 40% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 415,574 0.5% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.73 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.02 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.71 million 5.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.03 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2002 95%
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3130024761 26113074 Derived 3911687 -103418 Derived 4015105 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3136715128 32909410 Derived 3805718 -60158 Derived 3865876 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3140348084 37730148 Derived 2617936 -894206 Derived 3512142 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3144966075 47250559 Derived -2284484 -1667773 Derived -616711 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3158018742 56205886 Derived 1812856 -1071632 Derived 2884488 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3172516208 68694138 Derived 3822070 -132826 Derived 3954896 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3160490513 67604127 Derived -7113614 -3029804 Derived -4083810 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3167739548 64659526 Derived 3080022 394665 Derived 2685357 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3160788058 59898561 Derived 889497 -507399 Derived 1396896 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3180170788 74441564 Derived 5729224 1020177 Derived 4709047 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 80.2M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86.6M64.9M43.3M21.6M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue30024761
1996Revenue36715128
1997Revenue40348084
1998Revenue44966075
1999Revenue58018742
2000Revenue72516208
2001Revenue60490513
2002Revenue67739548
2003Revenue60788058
2004Revenue80170788

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.9% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%22%8%-6%-20%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year4.1%
1996Year over year22.3%
1997Year over year9.9%
1998Year over year11.4%
1999Year over year29%
2000Year over year25%
2001Year over year-16.6%
2002Year over year12%
2003Year over year-10.3%
2004Year over year31.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.1% 2004
Net margin 5.9% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.4%8.1%0.8%-6.5%-13.8%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin13%
1996Operating margin10.4%
1997Operating margin6.5%
1998Operating margin-5.1%
1999Operating margin3.1%
2000Operating margin5.3%
2001Operating margin-11.8%
2002Operating margin4.5%
2003Operating margin1.5%
2004Operating margin7.1%
1995Net margin13.4%
1996Net margin10.5%
1997Net margin8.7%
1998Net margin-1.4%
1999Net margin5%
2000Net margin5.5%
2001Net margin-6.8%
2002Net margin4%
2003Net margin2.3%
2004Net margin5.9%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9M6.7M4.4M2.2M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow812027
1996Operating cash flow1802256
1997Operating cash flow883984
1998Operating cash flow3871264
1999Operating cash flow1943918
2000Operating cash flow4395286
2001Operating cash flow619426
2002Operating cash flow8239917
2003Operating cash flow4306748
2004Operating cash flow8025061

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

23.6% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.5%19.1%12.8%6.4%0.0%199520002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets8.2%
1996Liabilities / assets3.9%
1997Liabilities / assets5.9%
1998Liabilities / assets7.7%
1999Liabilities / assets11.8%
2000Liabilities / assets22.6%
2001Liabilities / assets15.3%
2002Liabilities / assets23.2%
2003Liabilities / assets21.7%
2004Liabilities / assets23.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.27× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.96×23.22×15.48×7.74×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities16.05×
1996Current assets / current liabilities28.67×
1997Current assets / current liabilities15.21×
1998Current assets / current liabilities9.86×
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.16×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.28×
2001Current assets / current liabilities6.02×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.77×
2003Current assets / current liabilities6.53×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4015105 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4015105 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 812,027
Exact value

Exact value: 812027 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 812027 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3865876 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3865876 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1802256 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1802256 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3512142 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3512142 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 883,984
Exact value

Exact value: 883984 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 883984 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 616,711
Exact value

Exact value: -616711 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -616711 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3871264 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3871264 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2884488 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2884488 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1943918 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1943918 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3954896 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3954896 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4395286 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4395286 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4083810 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4083810 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 619,426
Exact value

Exact value: 619426 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 619426 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2685357 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2685357 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8239917 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 8239917 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1396896 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1396896 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4306748 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4306748 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4709047 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4709047 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8025061 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 8025061 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000003753, 3753, edgar:3753