GERALD STEVENS INC/

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-07-13 to 2001-01-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

57.8 million USD

2000-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.85%

2000-11-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4537000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 57827000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.05 million USD

2000-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4052000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.25 million USD

2000-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4052000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 196000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
362 thousand USD Source
Exact value

362000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

276 million USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 81579000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 83735000 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 267053000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 214518000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 57827000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source

Net income

-43.5 million USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3281000 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Net income: -2995000 USD · 2000-03-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -42572000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -4014000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -5188000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-17.4 million USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1058000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6464000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9469000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1058000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19833000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9469000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4052000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source

Capital expenditure

11.3 million USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 10970000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5441000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15428000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10970000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16542000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15428000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 196000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source

Free cash flow

-28.7 million USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1058000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6464000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9469000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1058000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19833000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9469000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4052000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10970000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5441000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 1999-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15428000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10970000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16542000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15428000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 196000 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-01-31.

Financial data available through: 2000-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +141.5%

    Prior period

    USD 110.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 267.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    267053000 − 110596000 = 156457000 USD

    110596000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    267053000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 30.27 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 42.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -42572000 − -12307000 = -30265000 USD

    -12307000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -42572000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 14.83 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19833000 − -5000000 = -14833000 USD

    -5000000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19833000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +142.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16542000 − 6830000 = 9712000 USD

    6830000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16542000 USD · 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31

  • Revenue USD 267.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 75.79 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 102.19 million 38% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 131.28 million 49% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 42.2 million −16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 376,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 42.57 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 19.83 million −7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 16.54 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 36.38 million −14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −4.1% of revenue.
  • 1995 89%
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-09-01 – 1993-08-317164000 7412000 Derived -248000 153000 Derived -401000 631000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-317567000 7547000 Derived 20000 331000 Derived -311000 201000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-318449000 7497000 Derived 952000 245000 Derived 707000 2270000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-3110299000 8737000 Derived 1562000 -700000 Derived 2262000 1646000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-3113911000 11993000 Derived 1918000 -1515000 Derived 3433000 2247000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-3116221000 19297000 Derived -3076000 -808000 Derived -2268000 -2523000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31110596000 120016000 Derived -9420000 2887000 Derived -12307000 -11830000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31267053000 309249000 Derived -42196000 376000 Derived -42572000 -36375000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 267.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.288.4M216.3M144.2M72.1M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue7164000
1994Revenue7567000
1995Revenue8449000
1996Revenue10299000
1997Revenue13911000
1998Revenue16221000
1999Revenue110596000
2000Revenue267053000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

141.5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.628%471%314%157%0%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year5.6%
1995Year over year11.7%
1996Year over year21.9%
1997Year over year35.1%
1998Year over year16.6%
1999Year over year581.8%
2000Year over year141.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15.8% 2000
Net margin -15.9% 2000
Free cash flow margin -13.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%17%4%-9%-23%199319972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-3.5%
1994Operating margin0.3%
1995Operating margin11.3%
1996Operating margin15.2%
1997Operating margin13.8%
1998Operating margin-19%
1999Operating margin-8.5%
2000Operating margin-15.8%
1993Net margin-5.6%
1994Net margin-4.1%
1995Net margin8.4%
1996Net margin22%
1997Net margin24.7%
1998Net margin-14%
1999Net margin-11.1%
2000Net margin-15.9%
1993Free cash flow margin8.8%
1994Free cash flow margin2.7%
1995Free cash flow margin26.9%
1996Free cash flow margin16%
1997Free cash flow margin16.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-15.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-10.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-13.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -19.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M-1.7M-8.4M-15.0M-21.7M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow849000
1994Operating cash flow595000
1995Operating cash flow2406000
1996Operating cash flow1836000
1997Operating cash flow3091000
1998Operating cash flow-1141000
1999Operating cash flow-5000000
2000Operating cash flow-19833000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -36.4M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M-5.8M-17.1M-28.3M-39.5M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow631000
1994Free cash flow201000
1995Free cash flow2270000
1996Free cash flow1646000
1997Free cash flow2247000
1998Free cash flow-2523000
1999Free cash flow-11830000
2000Free cash flow-36375000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.5% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154%115%77%38%0%1993-08-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets142.3%
1995Liabilities / assets127.1%
1996Liabilities / assets63.3%
1997Liabilities / assets50.4%
1998Liabilities / assets40.2%
1999Liabilities / assets21.4%
2000Liabilities / assets35.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.91× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.33×1.75×1.17×0.58×0.00×1993-08-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31
−USD 401,000
Exact value

Exact value: -401000 USD

1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31: -401000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 849,000
Exact value

Exact value: 849000 USD

1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31: 849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 218,000
Exact value

Exact value: 218000 USD

1992-09-01 – 1993-08-31: 218000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 631,000
Calculation and evidence

849000 − 218000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 631000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31
−USD 311,000
Exact value

Exact value: -311000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: -311000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 595,000
Exact value

Exact value: 595000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 595000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 394,000
Exact value

Exact value: 394000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 394000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201,000
Calculation and evidence

595000 − 394000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 201000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
USD 707,000
Exact value

Exact value: 707000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 707000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2406000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 2406000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136,000
Exact value

Exact value: 136000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 136000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.27 million
Calculation and evidence

2406000 − 136000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2262000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 2262000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1836000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 1836000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190,000
Exact value

Exact value: 190000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Calculation and evidence

1836000 − 190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1646000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3433000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 3433000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3091000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 3091000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 844,000
Exact value

Exact value: 844000 USD

1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31: 844000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Calculation and evidence

3091000 − 844000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2247000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
−USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2268000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -2268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1141000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -1141000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1382000 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 1382000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-1141000 − 1382000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2523000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
−USD 12.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12307000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: -12307000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5000000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: -5000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6830000 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 6830000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-5000000 − 6830000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11830000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
−USD 42.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42572000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: -42572000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19833000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: -19833000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16542000 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 16542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-19833000 − 16542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36375000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000037525, 37525, edgar:37525

Also known as FLORAFAX INTERNATIONAL INC