FLIGHTSAFETY INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-22 to 1996-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

87.1 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

30.31%

1996-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26396000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 87078000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

35.8 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 100090000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 64338000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.08 million USD

1996-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 100090000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 64338000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 84447000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 54773000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.72 million USD Source
Exact value

1715000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

358 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 325793000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 234688000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 89209000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 90692000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 87078000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Net income

85.1 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 84516000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 60432000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 20866000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 21290000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 18899000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

124 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 140546000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116704000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30416000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64338000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30416000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 100090000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64338000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

114 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 89974000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 60091000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27226000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54773000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27226000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84447000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54773000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

9.6 million USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 140546000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116704000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30416000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64338000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30416000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 100090000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64338000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 89974000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 60091000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27226000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54773000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27226000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84447000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54773000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-11-06.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 301.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 325.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    325793000 − 301299000 = 24494000 USD

    301299000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    325793000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +13.5%

    Prior period

    USD 74.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 84.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84516000 − 74475000 = 10041000 USD

    74475000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84516000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 118.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 140.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    140546000 − 118351000 = 22195000 USD

    118351000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    140546000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +39.7%

    Prior period

    USD 64.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89974000 − 64417000 = 25557000 USD

    64417000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89974000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 325.79 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.41 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 39.65 million 12% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 156.07 million 48% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 116.67 million 36% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 32.15 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 84.52 million 26% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 140.55 million 43% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 89.97 million 28% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 50.57 million 16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 22%12%66%
  • 1994 25%11%64%
  • 1995 26%9.9%64%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31278435000 172313000 Derived 106122000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31297096000 195912000 Derived 101184000 34770000 Derived 66414000 41402000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31301299000 194314000 Derived 106985000 32510000 Derived 74475000 53934000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31325793000 209128000 Derived 116665000 32149000 Derived 84516000 50572000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 325.8M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.351.9M263.9M175.9M88.0M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue278435000
1993Revenue297096000
1994Revenue301299000
1995Revenue325793000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.1% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8%6.6%4.4%2.2%0.0%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year6.7%
1994Year over year1.4%
1995Year over year8.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 35.8% 1995
Net margin 25.9% 1995
Free cash flow margin 15.5% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%21%10%0%1992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin38.1%
1993Operating margin34.1%
1994Operating margin35.5%
1995Operating margin35.8%
1992-12-31Net marginNot reported
1993Net margin22.4%
1994Net margin24.7%
1995Net margin25.9%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow margin13.9%
1994Free cash flow margin17.9%
1995Free cash flow margin15.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 140.5M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151.8M113.8M75.9M37.9M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flow105406000
1994Operating cash flow118351000
1995Operating cash flow140546000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 50.6M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58.2M43.7M29.1M14.6M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1993Free cash flow41402000
1994Free cash flow53934000
1995Free cash flow50572000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.6% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.6%24.4%16.3%8.1%0.0%1992-12-31199319941995
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993Liabilities / assets30.2%
1994Liabilities / assets29.3%
1995Liabilities / assets28.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.34× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.84×2.88×1.92×0.96×0.00×1992-12-31199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities3.37×
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.55×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 66.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66414000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 66414000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105406000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 105406000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64004000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 64004000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.4 million
Calculation and evidence

105406000 − 64004000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41402000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 74.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74475000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 74475000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118351000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 118351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64417000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 64417000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.93 million
Calculation and evidence

118351000 − 64417000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53934000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 84.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84516000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 84516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140546000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 140546000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89974000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 89974000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.57 million
Calculation and evidence

140546000 − 89974000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50572000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000037481, 37481, edgar:37481